Boys Runners To Watch

Cross Country

September 02, 2004

Will Eden

Annapolis, senior

Can the two-time Anne Arundel County Runner of the Year become the first to win three straight county crowns?

Shane Fraser

Chesapeake-AA, senior

Top-15 finishes in all six major meets last fall make him perhaps Eden's primary obstacle.

Zachary Friedman

Pikesville, junior

He wrapped up his sophomore campaign with five consecutive top-15 showings in major invitationals.

Brian Harvey

Centennial, senior

His two wins last fall have lifted the Eagles' hopes for their first state title since 1980.

Nicholas Keane

River Hill, junior

The co-Howard County Runner of the Year will try to retain county and Class 3A East titles.

Brett Kelly

Bel Air, senior

The second-team All-Metro pick has the speed and stamina to keep the Harford County individual crown with the Bobcats.

Dwight Parker

Woodlawn, sophomore

Some coaches consider him the preseason favorite to collect a county title.

Steven Staub

Francis Scott Key, senior

His resume includes a Monocacy Valley Athletic League crown.

Tristram Thomas

McDonogh, senior

Last fall's All-Metro Runner of the Year became the first to win two MIAA titles.

Sergiy Zubko

River Hill, junior

Two wins and top-five finishes in five other major meets earned him co-Howard County Runner of the Year honors.

Other notables

Matthew Centrowitz, Broadneck; Mike Disney, C. Milton Wright; Patrick Duffy, Dulaney; Scott Gayer, Wilde Lake; Kellen Hamill, Broadneck; Carl Henn, Liberty; Jonathan Hilbert, North Carroll; Anders Hulleberg, Park; Jesse Jaeger, Perry Hall; Matt Kaplan, Loyola; Josh Knight, C. Milton Wright; Tommy Lueking, Westminster; Garret Maxson, Glenelg; Kevin Morrison, Mount St. Joseph; Jesse Rohwer, Centennial; Andrew Seelaus, River Hill; John Thomas, McDonogh; Reed Ulrich, Mount Hebron; Chris Wallace, Northeast; Adam Webb, Calvert Hall

BOYS POLL

1. River Hill

Last season: Ranked No. 1

2. Centennial

Last season: No. 2

3. Liberty

Last season: No. 9

4. Arch. Spalding

Last season: Unranked

5. McDonogh

Last season: No. 10

6. Chesapeake-AA

Last season: Unranked

7. C. Milton Wright

Last season: Unranked

8. Atholton

Last season: Unranked

9. Broadneck

Last season: No. 6

10. Dulaney

Last season: No. 8

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.