Senior ribbon-winners at 4-H/FFA Fair

August 22, 2004

Carroll County seniors entered numerous exhibits in the Carroll County 4-H/FFA Fair's Senior Day.

The Bureau of Aging presented ribbons to all entries in more than 20 categories, as well as therapeutic submissions from members of the Senior Inclusion Program for disabled adults.

The results are:

Westminster Senior Center, Senior Inclusion Program:

Becky Myers: Blue Pencil Holder and Ceramic Red Calico Cat, Blue and Reserve Champion Ribbon; Ceramic Snowman Plaque, Blue Ribbon; Oil Painting of a Flower, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbon.

James Myers: Red Pencil Holder, Peppermint Tree, Snowman Plaque, Blue Ribbons.

Val Cioeff: Yellow Pencil Holder, Blue Ribbon; Peppermint Tree and Fresh Sunflower, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbon.

Glen Parsons: Peppermint Tree and Ceramic Snowman Plaque, Blue Ribbon; Ceramic Blue Calico Cat, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbon.

Connie Kosakowski: Fresh Flower Arrangement, Blue Ribbon; Ceramic Snowman Plaque, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbon.

Wayne Redifer: Fresh Arrangement of Grass in Cart, Blue and Reserve Champion Ribbon; Cat Pillow, Blue Ribbon.

Clarence Haines: Ceramic Brown Calico Cat, Blue Ribbon.

Ben Myers: Ceramic Snowman Plaque, Blue Ribbon.

Ann Neher: Ceramic Snowman Plaque, Blue Ribbon.

Roma Adami: Flower Arrangement and Watercolor of a Tulip, Blue Ribbons; from West End Place

Lynn Barnes: Watercolor of a Flower, Blue Ribbon; Chalk Drawing of a Bear, Blue and Reserve Ribbon, from West End Place.

Pat MacCubbin: Chalk Drawing of a Flower Vase, Blue Ribbon, from West End Place.

Elaine Avadikian: Eagle Painting, Blue Ribbon, from West End Place.

Emma Schrader: Flag Painting, Blue Ribbon, from West End Place.

Donald Quigley: Bird House, Blue and Grand Champion, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Pat MacCubic, Elaine Avadician, Emma Schrader, Lynn Barnes: Button/Sea Shell Pictures, Blue, from West End Place.

Harold Hubbard: Presidential Puzzle, Blue Ribbon, from West End Place.

Rex Hann: Bridge, Blue Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Marion Carson: Plastic Canvas Angel, Blue Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Millie Hann: Victorian Balls, Blue Ribbon; Gourd Lighthouse, Red Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Susan Cole: Embroideried Tablecloth, Blue Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Eleanor Quigley: Doll Clothes, Blue and Reserve Champion Ribbon; Child's Dress, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbon; Four Ceramic Painted Bears, Blue Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Betty Murray: Wheelchair Bags, Blue Ribbon; Child's Dress, Red Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Marion Corson: Christmas Tree Skirt, Blue Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Alice Murphy: Multicolor Afghan, Red Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Jane Wolfe: Five-Flavored Cake, Blue Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Esther Mongen: Painted Chicken Gourd, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbons, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Shirley Guthrie: Painted Santa Gourd, Blue Ribbon; Painted Frog Gourd, Red Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Bernice Williams: Painted Snowman Gourd, Blue Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Virginia Dodd: Painted 2-Piece Snowman Family, Blue Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Shirley Scott: Painted Light House Stand, Blue Ribbon; Large Wood Box, Blue Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Dorothy Lowman: Wooden Box, Blue Ribbon; Ceramic Hat, Red Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Timber Ridge Craft Group: Ceramic Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Red Ribbon, from Timber Ridge Apts.

Senior Centers and Independent Entries: Mount Airy (MASC), Taneytown (TSC), Westminster (WSC), North Carroll (NCSC) and South Carroll (SCSC).

Handicrafts

Pauline Ford: "Home is Where," Pink Flower, Red Ribbon; Napkin Holder, Blue Ribbon, WSC.

L. Samuel Ditman: Crab, Blue Ribbon, WSC.

Sara Zentgaraf: Hangers, Red Ribbon, WSC.

Dolores Kissell: Hooked Rug, Red Ribbon, MASC.

Mary Ann Marshall: Coasters, Small Gift Tote, Red Ribbon; Pine Cone Flower, Blue and Reserve Champion Ribbon, MASC.

Marti Norris: Plastic Canvas Angel, Blue Ribbon, WSC.

Pauline Ford: Uncle Sam, Blue Ribbon, WSC.

Sylvia Marks: Orioles, Red Ribbon, WSC.

Sewing

Ann Harvey: Humpty-Dumpty Dolls, Red Ribbon, TSC.

Evelyn Markulik: Doll Clothes, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbon, WSC.

Pauline Ford: Tooth Fairy Pocket, Red Ribbon, WSC.

Delores Kissell: Raggedy Ann & Andy Dolls, Blue Ribbon, MASC.

Blanche Irene Pickett: Raggedy Ann & Andy Dolls, Blue Ribbon, WSC.

Lap Quilts

Sara Zeutgraf: Blocks, Red Ribbon, MASC.

Lula Morrow: Hearts, Blue Ribbon, NCSC.

Iris Kortisses: Butterflies, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbons; Dog, Red Ribbon, Independent.

Agnes E. Noyes: Winter Scene, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbons, NCSC.

Wall Quilts

Barbara Shipley: Geese, Blue Ribbon, NCSC.

Ann Blais: Karate, Blue Ribbon; Ballet, Red Ribbon, Independent.

Maxine Warner: Vase of Flowers, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbons, NCSC.

Miscellaneous Quilting

Blanche Irene Pickett: Hot Pads, Blue Ribbon, WSC.

Agnes Noyes: Cathedral Window, Blue and Reserve Champion Ribbons, NCSC.

Edith Stouffer: Sunbonnet Sue Pillow, Blue Ribbon, TSC.

Hand Quilting

Dorothy Hubatka: Flower Design, Blue and Grand Champion Ribbons, WSC.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.