Oakland Mills returns to form: 12th state title

McCullough, Cole lead Scorpions to runaway win

Class 1A track and field

High Schools

May 30, 2004|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

Welcome back, Oakland Mills.

After a one-year hiatus, the Scorpions boys track and field team returned to prominence yesterday by capturing the Class 1A state championship at Morgan State University.

Oakland Mills, which earned the program's 12th state crown and 11th since 1989, made certain to remember last season when Loch Raven upended the Scorpions to claim the title.

"It was heartbreaking when we were on the bus last year," senior Karlton McCullough recalled. "Nobody said anything. ... We just wanted this real bad."

Oakland Mills got most of its 99 points from McCullough and senior Tony Cole.

Cole -- who announced that he will accept a full scholarship to run at Ohio State -- won the 100 (10.83 seconds) and the 200 (21.97), while McCullough took the 400 (49.80) and the 800 (1:59.59).

And Cole teamed with juniors Nathan Michel and Michael Sweatt and freshman Malcolm Culmer to capture the 400 relay (44.40) and joined McCullough, Michel and Sweatt to win the 1,600 relay (3:27.72).

Throw in the victory from the 800-relay squad of McCullough, Michel, Sweatt and Culmer and a first-place showing by junior David Howard in the discus (a personal-best 158 feet, 3 inches), and the end result was the Scorpions beating runner-up Williamsport by 33 points.

Cole's performance as the anchor on the 400-relay team was particularly stirring as he took the baton with three runners ahead of him.

"At first, I thought I might not be able to catch them," said Cole, who missed the Howard County championships two weeks ago to rest an ailing right hamstring. "My next thought was that I wouldn't accept that. I was going to catch them. We had too much on the line."

On the girls side, Reginald Lewis senior Phoenix Ruff continued to prove that experience can sometimes be overrated.

In her first full year of track, Ruff added state crowns in the 100 (12.23) and the 200 (25.49) to the Class 2A-1A state title in the 55 she claimed this past winter.

Boys

Team scores (27 schools): 1. Oakland Mills (OAK) 99; 2. Williamsport (WIL) 66; 3. Havre de Grace (HDG) 46.5; 4. Beall (BEA) 42; 5. Smithsburg (SMI) 36; 6. Poolesville (POO) 33; 7. Boonsboro (BOO) 24.5; 8. Perryville (PEV) 22; 9. (tie) Loch Raven (LCR) and Reginald Lewis (RGL) 21.

Individual results: 100--1. Cole (OAK), 10.83; 2. Korkoya (CHB), 11.03; 3. Brooks (POO), 11.24; 200--1. Cole (OAK), 21.97; 2. Brooks (POO), 22.65; 3. Korkoya (CHB), 22.76; 400--1. McCullough (OAK), 49.80; 2. Troxell (WIL), 50.43; 3. B.Smith (BOO), 51.90; 800--1. McCullough (OAK), 1:59.59; 2. Troxell (WIL), 1:59.99; 3. Buchman (WIL), 2:00.61; 1,600--1. DeWitt (BEA), 4:33.97; 2. Buchman (WIL), 4:36.33; 3. Baker (PEV), 4:38.14; 110 HH--1. D.Robinson (BOO), 14.50; 2. Burnett (JOP), 15.38; 3. Miciotto (MAR), 15.55; 300 IH--1. Clayton (HDG), 40.54; 2. Standsbury (QAN), 40.70; 3. Sterner (HAN), 41.06; 400 relay--1. Oakland Mills, 44.40; 2. Smithsburg, 44.55; 3. Loch Raven, 44.64; 1,600 relay--1. Oakland Mills, 3:27.72; 2. Williamsport, 3:32.14; 3. Reginald Lewis, 3:33.91; TJ--1. Clayton (HDG), 43-01.75; 2. L.Howard (SMI), 43-00.00; 3. Warner (PEV), 42-04.75; DT--1. D.Howard (OAK), 158-03; 2. Ad.Lee (BHM), 150-00; 3. G.Jones (SOB), 148-10.

Girls

Team scores (28 schools): 1. Boonsboro (BOO) 97; 2. Smithsburg (SMI) 96; 3. Poolesville (POO) 63.5; 4. Williamsport (WIL) 50; 5. Brunswick (BRN) 48; 6. Col. Richardson (CLR) 36; 7. Clear Spring (CLS) 26; 8. Reginald Lewis (RGL) 20; 9. Bohemia (BHM) 16.5; 10. (tie) Southern-B (SOB) and Tuscarora (TUS) 12.

Individual results: 100--1. Ruff (RGL), 12.23; 2. McCallum (BRN), 12.47; 3. Washington (CLR), 12.82; 200--1. Ruff (RGL), 25.49; 2. McCallum (BRN), 25.90; 3. C.Brown (SMI), 26,65; 400--1. Harnett (BOO), 59.48; 2. Ingram (TUS), 59.67; 3. McCallum (BRN), 1:00.40; 800--1. Harnett (BOO), 2:24.81; 2. Ruland (WIL), 2:25.44; 3. Wastler (BOO), 2:25.99; 1600--1. Lockard (CLS), 5:15.48; 2. Wastler (BOO), 5:18.10; 3. Unger (POO), 5:19.84; 100 HH--1. Campbell (SMI), 15.32; 2. Hensley (BOO), 15.33; 3. Clingan (WIL), 15.90; 300 IH--1. Hensley (BOO), 46.27; 2. Campbell (SMI), 47.51; 3. Shortz (BRN), 48.20; 400 relay--1. Chesapeake-B, 50.94; 2. Smithsburg, 51.96; 3. Boonsboro, 52.04; 1600R--1. Williamsport, 4:10.12; 2. Smithsburg, 4:10.60; 3. Oakland Mills, 4:12.32; HJ--1. Yu (SMI), 5-02; 2. Sogno (NCN), 5-02; 3. Urbanski (BEA), 5-00; LJ--1. Loh (POO), 16-08.75; 2. Gross (MAR), 16-05.50; 3. Graham (POO), 16-00.00; SP--1. Knable (SMI), 36-11.50; 2. Copper (CLR), 36-00.00; 3. Moats (HAN), 31-09.25.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.