For now, young Western team must content itself with second

Westlake tops No. 1 Doves

Annapolis boys take 2nd

Class 3A track and field

High Schools

May 30, 2004|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

At the conclusion of the Class 3A state track and field championships at Morgan State University, well-wishers approached Western coach Jerry Molyneaux and tried to console him on his team's second-place outing by noting the youth of his squad.

Molyneaux didn't buy it.

"I don't even want to look at that," Molyneaux said after his No. 1 Doves fell to Westlake by 16 points. "I look at them as athletes, not as freshmen and sophomores. We can't say that's the reason why we did not do well."

Molyneaux's disappointment was echoed by several of his athletes, who had hoped to collect their second state crown - their first on the 3A level - in three years.

Western, the Baltimore City and North region champion, got a victory from sophomore Theresa Lewis in the 100 high hurdles (14.23 seconds), but little else from its strengths in the sprints and relays.

About the only promising aspect from the Doves' 56-point display is that the team will graduate just two athletes next month and return the nucleus of its point scorers.

"We're a young team," Lewis said. "Each year, we're going to get better and better. We're going to try hard next year."

No. 6 Long Reach registered 54 points to finish third in the team standings. Senior Timisha Gomez took the 300 intermediate hurdles (44.36 seconds) and sophomore Tiffani Long collected a gold medal in the long jump (18 feet, 4 inches).

No. 3 C. Milton Wright was fifth with 45 points courtesy of junior Kelli Buck's win in the 1,600 (5:08.62).

Fallston was seventh with 29.5 points - 20 of which came from junior Alyssa Evering.

Competing in her first season of track, Evering scored victories in the 100 (12.11 seconds) and the 200 (24.52 seconds).

"I didn't think I was going to do this well," said Evering, who swept the 100 and 200 at the state, North region and Harford County levels. "So it is surprising."

No. 7 Severna Park (eighth place with 28.5 points) boasted a state champion in sophomore Jennine Strange (57.28 seconds in the 400), while Mervo (ninth with 27 points) produced a state titlist in freshman Quantikia Stepney (2:16.68).

The boys teams also fell short. Annapolis posted 44 points, but finished second to Urbana (55 points). Senior Eric Herndon led the Panthers by winning the triple jump (43 feet, 7 inches).

No. 4 Mervo was third with 42 points and boasted a two-time state titlist in senior Brandon Lynch, who took the 800 (1:58.42) and contributed to the winning 1,600 relay team (3:21.98).

No. 5 C. Milton Wright and River Hill tied for ninth with 22 points each.

Boys

Team scores (31 schools): 1. Urbana (URB) 55; 2. Annapolis (ANN) 44; 3. Mervo (MVT) 42; 4. (tie) Lackey (LAC) and Westlake (WLA) 36; 6. Northern-C (NOC) 34.5; 7. Douglass-PG (FRD) 34; 8. McDonough (MDU) 28; 9. (tie) C. Milton Wright (CMW) and River Hill (RVH) 22.

Individual results: 100-1. Fagan (WLA), 10.64; 2. Knight (LAC), 10.97; 3. Beavers (ANN), 11.02; 200-1. Fagan (WLA), 21.60; 2. Knight (LAC), 22.16; 3. Cooper (URB), 22.28; 400-1. Knight (LAC), 49.34; 2. Lynch (MVT), 49.59; 3. K.Williams (JFK), 50.28; 800-1. Lynch (MVT), 1:58.42; 2. Kuehne (URB), 1:59.10; 3. Bowman (CMW), 1:59.29; 1600-1. Kuehne (URB), 4:24.46; 2. Murphy (NOC), 4:24.80; 3. Wray (LAP), 4:25.37; 110HH-1. Knight (CAL), 14.34; 2. Beard (FRE), 15.03; 3. Hughes (FRD), 15.14; 300IH-1. Beard (FRE), 39.27; 2. Beavers (ANN), 39.39; 3. Baird (CMW), 39.55; 400R-1. Westlake, 43.01; 2. Annapolis, 44.62; 3. Bethesda-CC, 44.89; 1600R-1. Mervo, 3:21.98; 2. Douglass-PG, 3:22.00; 3. Westlake, 3:24.82; TJ-1. Herndon (ANN), 43-07.00; 2. Wade (RVH), 43-00.50; 3. England (SEV), 42-05.75; DT-1. Thompson (MDU), 149-05; 2. Randolph (WLD), 138-01; 3. Deiseroth (LIN), 135-04.

Girls

Team scores (27 schools): 1. Westlake (WLA) 72; 2. Western (WEB) 56; 3. Long Reach (LGR) 54; 4. Paint Branch (PBR) 52; 5. C. Milton Wright (CMW) 45; 6. Douglass-PG (FRD) 33; 7. Fallston (FAL) 29.5; 8. Severna Park (SEP) 28.5; 9. Mervo (MVT) 27; 10. (tie) Northwest (NWM) and River Hill (RVH) 22.

Individual results: 100-1. Evering (FAL), 12.11; 2. Evans (WLA), 12.12; 3. Sommerville (WEB), 12.36; 200-1. Evering (FAL), 24.52; 2. Sommerville (WEB), 24.76; 3. K.Carter (WLA), 25.08; 400-1. Strange (SEP), 57.28; 2. Flood (FRD), 57.29; 3. Stepney (MVT), 58.36; 800-1. Stepney (MVT), 2:16.68; 2. Flood (FRD), 2:18.74; 3. Aherne (NWM), 2:19.41; 1600-1. Buck (CMW), 5:08.62; 2. Aherne (NWM), 5:09.34; 3. Capone (TOW), 5:13.79; 100HH-1. Lewis (WEB), 14.23; 2. Gomez (LGR), 14.76; 3. T.Johnson (WEB), 15.04; 300IH-1. Gomez (LGR), 44.36; 2. Lewis (WEB), 44.78; 3. Aluko (PBR), 47.25; 400R-1. Westlake, 48.29; 2. Long Reach, 49.56; 3. Fallston, 49.88; 1600R-1. Westlake, 3:59.19; 2. Douglass-PG, 4:00.55; 3. Severna Park, 4:04.65; HJ-1. Aluko (PBR), 5-04; 2. T.Carter (RVH), 5-02; 3. Beltz (CMW), 5-00; LJ-1. Long (LGR), 18-04.0; 2. Aluko (PBR), 18-01.5; 3. Woolridge (LGR), 17-09.5; SP-1. Boyd (WLA), 40-02.5; 2. Fauntleroy (PBR), 39-00.0; 3. Sykes (SUR), 33-07.0.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.