C. Milton Wright girls take step to first title

Mustangs hold lead going into Day 2

North Carroll sitting second in boys field

Class 3A state track and field

May 29, 2004|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

Kelli Buck knows the perfect gift she and her C. Milton Wright teammates can give to coach Al Baker, who is retiring after this spring for health reasons.

"We really want to do well for Mr. Al," the junior said, alluding to a Class 3A track and field state title. "He's a great guy, and he deserves the best. We're trying to do our best for him."

The No. 3 Mustangs' hopes are still alive after wrapping up the first day of the state championships at Morgan State yesterday with first place in hand.

C. Milton Wright, which has never won a state title in outdoor track and field, compiled 22 points -- 10 of which came from a victory by its 3,200 relay squad of Buck, Leah Estremera, Danielle Burcham and Megan Ravenscraft (9 minutes, 41.67 seconds).

The Mustangs also got a second from Buck in the 3,200 and a fourth from Christine Nicewonger in the triple jump.

No. 7 Severna Park occupied fourth place with 12.5 points. No. 6 Long Reach -- which has won five state championships in the previous six years -- was tied with Linganore for fifth with 12 points, but missed out on gaining some ground.

Senior Timisha Gomez suffered her first loss in the triple jump as Paint Branch senior Toni Aluko out-leaped her by 1 foot, 1 1/2 inches.

And freshman Alyce Harrell, the Howard County and East regional titlist in the discus, missed qualifying for the finals.

"We're behind where I anticipated we would be," Lightning coach Greg Johnson said. "We have to come up big in the hurdles, the 400 relay and the long jump and see where we are."

No. 1 Western was tied for 12th with six points, but the Doves usually get the bulk of their points on the final day when the sprints and hurdles are run.

On the boys' side, North Carroll had 17 points and took a surprising second-place finish back to Hampstead, thanks to Tim Wunderlich.

Wunderlich, a junior, contributed seven points when he tied for second in the high jump and added 10 when he captured his first state crown by clearing a personal-record height of 13-0 in the pole vault.

"It's awesome," said Wunderlich, the Carroll County Performer of the Year in indoor track this past winter. "I've won before, but this is a state championship."

River Hill was tied for fourth with 14 points on the strength of Michael Wade's victory in the long jump (22-2 3/4 ).

Annapolis' Will Eden overcame a No. 6 seed to claim the 3,200 crown in 9:35.01.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Northern-Calvert (NOC) 24.5; 2. North Carroll (NCL) 17; 3. Urbana (URB) 16; 4. (tie) Fallston (FAL), River Hill (RVH) and McDonough (MDU) 14; 7. (tie) Annapolis (ANN), Douglass-PG (FRD), Einstein (AEI), Lackey (LAC) and Mervo (MVT) 10.

Individual results: 3,200--1. Eden (ANN), 9:35.01; 2. Logie (NWM), 9:36.42; 3. Murphy (NOC), 9:38.72; 800R--1. Lackey, 1:29.45; 2. Urbana, 1:29.87; 3. Paint Branch, 1:31.57; 3,200R--1. Urbana, 8:07.44; 2. Douglass-PG, 8:12.53; 3. Northwest, 8:13.48; High jump--1. Bright (AEI), 6-6; 2. (tie) Lee (LAP) and Wunderlich (NCL), 6-0; Long jump--1. Wade (RVH), 22-2 3/4 ; 2. K.Parker (NOC), 21-11; 3. Finney (MLM), 21-10 3/4 ; Shot put--1. Thompson (MDU), 54-10 1/2 ; 2. D.Williams (GWP), 54-8 1/2 ; 3. Harris (NOC), 49-1; Pole vault--1. Wunderlich (NCL), 13-0; 2. Mills (FAL), 12-0; 3. Bowen (FAL), 11-6.

Girls

Team scores: 1. C. Milton Wright (CMW) 22; 2. Paint Branch (PBR) 20; 3. Westlake (WLA) 17; 4. Severna Park (SEP) 12.5; 5. (tie) Linganore (LIN) and Long Reach (LGR) 12; 7. Towson (TOW) 10; 8. (tie) Franklin (FRA), Frederick (FRE), Kennedy (JFK) and River Hill (RVH) 8.

Individual results: 3,200--1. Capone (TOW), 11:03.07; 2. Buck (CMW), 11:24.43; 3. Donadio (FRA), 11:35.19; 800R--1. Westlake, 1:40.51; 2. Kennedy, 1:44.23; 3. Western, 1:44.49; 3,200R--1. C. Milton Wright, 9:41.67; 2. Severna Park, 9:50.38; 3. Mervo, 9:56.55; Triple jump--1. Aluko (PBR), 38-3; 2. Gomez (LGR), 37-1 1/2 ; 3. Conley (MTH), 36- 3/4 ; Discus--1. Fauntleroy (PBR), 115-0; 2. Tossie (RVH), 108-0; 3. Boyd (WLA), 105-4; Pole vault--1. Mullin (LIN), 8-6; 2. Pack (FRE), 8-6; 3. Truesdell (NCL), 8-0.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.