Havre de Grace's Walsh wins 3rd straight vault title

Southern-B's Jones takes shot put championship

Class 1A track and field

High Schools

May 28, 2004|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

Kevin Walsh was one happy Warrior.

Not only did Havre de Grace move into second place after the first day of the Class 1A boys state track and field championships at Morgan State University yesterday, but Walsh also walked away with his third consecutive state crown in the pole vault.

Walsh, a Harford County and North region champion in the vault, cleared 12 feet to become the first in the school's history to win state titles in three straight years.

"I never expected to do anything like this," the senior said. "It's something I've tried to strive for. ... It fell right into my hands, I guess."

Walsh also placed second in the high jump and teamed with seniors Steve Mitchell, Billy Moultrie and Mike Perez to finish fourth in the 800 relay.

The North region champion Warriors received key contributions from senior Jeff Shivers (fourth in the shot put) and senior David Grimsley (tied for fifth in the high jump). Those finishes helped Havre de Grace accrue 25 1/2 points and stay on the heels of Williamsport's 28 points.

Oakland Mills was fourth with 22 points, courtesy of a victory from its 800 relay squad of senior Karlton McCullough, juniors Nathan Michel and Michael Sweatt and freshman Malcolm Culmer (1:30.9).

The Scorpions, the South region titlists who have captured eight state championships since 1993, also earned eight points from senior David Howard in the shot put (second place) and qualified senior Tony Cole in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

"I think we're in a good position to keep building on these points," McCullough said. "It's a good start."

Southern of Baltimore junior Gerome Jones took home his school's first state track and field crown, taking the shot put at 53 feet, 4 inches.

Jones, whose previous best throw was 51-10 in the South region meet last weekend, said he knew he would win.

"It was great, because when I go and throw, I know I'm going to win," he said. "It's already in me. I know what I have to do."

Defending girls champion Poolesville led after the first day with 38 points.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Williamsport (WIL) 28; 2. Havre de Grace (HDG) 25.5; 3. Beall (BEA) 24; 4. Oakland Mills (OAK) 22; 5. North Caroline (NCN) 16; 6. Smithsburg (SMI) 15; 7. Poolesville (POO) 14; 8. Loch Raven (LCR) 12; 9. (tie) Perryville (PEV) and Southern-B (SB) 10.

Individual results: 3,200-1. DeWitt (BEA), 9:59.40; 2. Hewitt (WIL), 10:12.65; 3. Bonnette (BEA), 10:13.70; 800 relay-1. ; 2. ; 3. ; 3,200 relay-1. Williamsport, 8:16.8; 2. Beall, 8:20.8; 3. Elkton, 8:29.5; HJ-1. Talley (NCN), 6-02; 2. Walsh (HDG), 6-02; 3. Wright (NCN), 6-00; LJ-1. Warner (PEV), 20-10.50; 2. Brooks (POO), 20-09.75; 3. Jenkins (CLR), 20-06.50; SP-1. G.Jones (SB), 53-04.00; 2. Howard (OAK), 47-11.75; 3. Levy (NDC), 47-05.00; PV-1. Walsh (HDG), 12-00; 2. Cornwell (WIL), 12-00; 3. Czeh (BRU), 11-06.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Poolesville (POO) 38; 2. Boonsboro (BOO) 31; 3. Smithsburg (SMI) 28; 4. Williamsport (WIL) 21; 5. Clear Spring (CLS) 16; 6. Brunswick (BRU) 14; 7. Col. Richardson (CLR) 12; 8. Bohemia Manor (BHM) 9; 9. Southern-B (SB) 6; 10. Southern-G (SOG) 4.

Individual results: 3,200-1. Lockard (CLS), 11:46.6; 2. Stone (BHM), 11:50.4; 3. Unger (POO), 12:05.9; 800 relay-1. Smithsburg, 1:45.0; 2. Boonsboro, 1:45.7; 3. Poolesville, 1:48.8; 3,200 relay-1. Williamsport, 9:40.3; 2. Poolesville, 9:44.3; 3. Southern-B, 10:24.5; TJ-1. Loh (POO), 35-05.00; 2. Poffenberger (SMI), 34-02.50; 3. K.Johnson (BOO), 33-11.25; DT-1. Knable (SMI), 122-07; 2. Holland (CLR), 102-07; 3. McCallum (BRU), 100-02; PV-1. L.Johnson (WIL), 9-00; 2. Stump (BOO), 8-06; 3. Murto (BOO), 8-00.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.