On review, Mervo receives boys title in Class 3A North

Scoring error in long jump caught after meet

Wright loses crown by one point

Track and field regionals

High Schools


A scoring error paved the way for the Mervo boys track and field team to collect its fourth straight regional title.

At the conclusion of the Class 3A North region championships at Catonsville High yesterday, it appeared that No. 4 C. Milton Wright had edged the No. 5 Mustangs by two points.

But C. Milton Wright, the Harford County champion, was mistakenly awarded nine points in the long jump instead of the correct total of six.

Thus, three points were deducted from C. Milton Wright's score, which meant that Mervo won, 120-119.

Mervo, the Baltimore City titlists, won seven events yesterday.

Senior Brandon Lynch took the 400 (49.9) and the 800 (1:57.6), junior Julius Coleman claimed the 1,600 (4:34.8) and junior Brandon Eaton won the triple jump (40 feet, 11 inches).

Mervo also posted victories in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 relay races.

C. Milton Wright was paced by senior Matt Baird, who claimed the 110-meter high hurdles (a school-record time of 14.4 seconds) and the 300 intermediate hurdles (39.3).

C. Milton Wright also earned a victory from its 400 relay squad of senior Jordan Newell and juniors Lance Cannington, Brian Halterman and Joe Sabotka.

On the girls side, No. 1 Western posted 138 points to capture its seventh region crown in eight years.

Sophomore Theresa Lewis paced the Baltimore City champions with top honors in the 100 high hurdles (14.17) and 300 intermediate hurdles (44.0) and the 1,600 relay with senior Monica Halford, sophomore Shalaiyah Sommerville and freshman Letecia Wright (4:03.7).

"We just try to run fast and bring our times down," Lewis said of the Doves' secret to success. "We're going to try our best at states."

Western also garnered wins from freshman Tashana Johnson in the long jump (16-5), sophomore Zhondria Benn in the shot put (33-6 1/4 ) and its 400 and 800 relay squads.

No. 3 C. Milton Wright placed second with 121 points.

3A East

Senior Timisha Gomez took three individual events at Reservoir to propel No. 6 Long Reach to its sixth consecutive regional title.

Gomez won the 100 high hurdles (14.58), the 300 intermediate hurdles (44.43) and the triple jump (36-4 1/2 ) as the reigning Howard County champion accrued 132 points -- 10 more than runner-up Douglass of Prince George's County.

On the boys side, Wilde Lake's run ended as Douglass-PG won the crown with 138 points.

The Wildecats, the Howard County titlists, boasted champions in senior Raemond Parrott (11.12 seconds in the 100) and senior Dane Randolph (148- 1/2 in the discus).

4A North

The No. 6 Westminster boys team scored 131 points to win the championship, out-distancing second-place and host Woodlawn by 11 points.

The Owls won eight events en route to the title. Desmond Wars, who won the 110 hurdles, the 300 hurdles, and long jump, led Westminster. The No. 9 Warriors were paced by Ronald Bias' win in the high jump.

Dulaney took the girls championship. The Lions amassed 137 points, easily beating Thomas Johnson (103). In addition to winning five individual titles, Dulaney placed in the top three in most of the other events.

2A North

At Woodlawn High, Hereford dominated the girls meet and narrowly won the boys title, defeating Pikesville by four points, 129-125.

The girls, led by Valentina Steen's two victories in the 1,600 and 3,200, scored 110 points to beat out second-place Western Tech (92 points).

Cierra Layne of fourth-place Edmondson won both the 100 and 200, and Paige Thomas of Overlea won both the 400 meters and the 300 intermediate hurdles.

The Bulls boys team built a large lead, but Pikesville used wins in the 1,600 and 3,200 relays to cut into the lead. The Panthers fell a few points short at the end when Hereford's Chris Alderman won the triple jump, the meet's last event.

2A West

Century senior Stephanie Dickerson accounted for 38 of the No. 4 Knights' 118.5 points, which was more than enough to give the school its first regional championship, at Middletown in Frederick County.

Dickerson took the 100 (12.1) and the 200 (25.4) and ran a leg of the winning 800 relay squad (1:46.6).

The only hiccup was the 400 relay team, which finished second.

Middletown was second with 95.5 points, while No. 9 Winters Mill was third with 81.

Century's boys squad compiled 84 points to place second to Middletown's 149 points.

2A South

At Reservoir, No. 7 Southern of Anne Arundel needed all 40 of senior A.J. Lee's points as the Bulldogs outlasted Glenelg, 114-110, for their third straight boys regional crown.

Lee took the 100 (10.81), the 200 (21.93), the high jump (6-4) and the long jump (20-4 1/2 ).

On the girls side, Glenelg senior Mary Rollyson won the 400 and contributed to victories by the 1,600 and 3,200 relay squads as the Gladiators grabbed their second regional title in three years.

Rollyson's time in the 400 was 1:01.74. She ran legs of the 1,600 relay (4:05.68) and the 3,200 relay (9:43.6) to help Glenelg post 132 points. Reservoir was second with 79.

2A East

Edgewood senior Kamil Maclin qualified for four events at Kent Island High.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.