Bowman, C. Milton Wright recapture boys team title

'03 upset was motivator

No. 3 Mustangs girls claim 5th straight county title

Harford County track and field championships

May 15, 2004|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

All is right in the world - at least the world according to the C. Milton Wright boys track and field team.

Still seething over the surprising loss to Aberdeen last season at the Harford County championships, the No. 4 and host Mustangs used their legs to recapture the title yesterday in Bel Air.

For the fifth consecutive year, the girls crown went to No. 3 C. Milton Wright, which posted 156 points to runner-up Fallston's 124.

FOR THE RECORD - An article in yesterday's editions of The Sun incorrectly identified two girls on Fallston's winning 400- and 1,600-relay squads. Junior Dana Welsch ran on the 400-relay team, while senior Christine Sigworth competed on the 1,600-relay squad.
The Sun regrets the errors.

The focus, however, was on the Mustangs' boys team, which took home its third crown in the past four years and 14th in the past 18 by accumulating 133 points. Runner-up Havre de Grace finished with 109 points.

"Last year kind of made us mad," senior Matt Baird said. "We trained really hard all season and pulled it out in the end."

Baird and junior Barshied Bowman led the way for C. Milton Wright. Baird claimed the 110-meter high hurdles (14.95 seconds) and the 300 intermediate hurdles (39.36), and teamed with Bowman and juniors Josh Kres and Chris Rye to win the 1,600 relay (3 minutes, 32.05 seconds).

Bowman took the 800 (2:02.16) and 1,600 (4:39), and joined Kres, senior Chris Becker and junior John German to claim the 3,200 relay (8:19).

Bowman's four gold-medal performance was so mesmerizing that it caught the attention of a Howard University coach, who talked to Bowman after the meet.

"When Coach [Donnie Mickey] told me, I was about to tear up," said Bowman, who added that yesterday was his first meeting with a college coach. "I'm still in shock."

Although the Warriors finished second, they boasted a double county titlist in senior Kevin Walsh (6 feet, 2 inches in the high jump and 12-6 in the pole vault) and a champion 800 relay squad of seniors Steven Mitchell, Billy Moultrie and Mike Perez and sophomore Ken Hunter.

Aberdeen senior C.J. Allen Jones - who changed his name from Carl Stokes - won the 100 (11.11) and 200 (23.20), and joined seniors Erin Henderson, Gregg Williams and Zack Wilson to take the 400 relay (44.43).

Wilson also claimed the 400 (51.08).

Edgewood had double titlist in senior Marcus Worthy, who won the shot put (52-6) and the discus throw (148-0). Senior Armen Nelson also chipped in by taking the long jump (10-11).

Other county champions included Bel Air senior Bryan Thom in the 3,200 (10:17) and Harford Tech junior Brian Pendleton in the triple jump (41-8 1/2 ).

The girls division was highlighted by a pair of quadruple winners.

C. Milton Wright junior Kelli Buck took the 800 (2:22.17), the 1,600 (5:16) and the 3,200 (11:38), and teamed with junior Leah Estremera and sophomores Danielle Burcham and Megan Ravenscraft to win the 3,200 relay (10:00).

"That was my goal," said Buck, who was denied a fourth county crown last spring by Ravenscraft in the 800. "I came close last year, but I wanted to finish it this year."

The Mustangs also earned victories from junior Samantha Beltz in the 100 high hurdles (16.02) and the high jump (5-2) and junior Christine Nicewonger in the triple jump (36-8 1/2 ).

The other quadruple winner was Fallston junior Alyssa Evering, who claimed the 100 (12.27) and the 200 (25.17). She also joined sophomore Kristin Baxivanos and freshmen Nadia Pinna and Samantha Taylor to take the 400 (50.67) and the 800 (1:48.05) relays.

"I'm kind of fulfilled with my year," said Evering.

The Cougars also drew a win from junior Emily Saltsman in the 400 (1:01.42) and their 1,600 relay squad of Saltsman, sophomore Stephanie Taylor and freshmen Anna Erickson and Amanda Kucharczyk (4:18.28).

Third-place North Harford (81 points) boasted county champions in senior Catherine Perdue (101-2 in the discus) and senior Rachel Knapstein (9-7 in the pole vault).

Fourth-place Edgewood (74) earned victories from senior Kamil Maclin in the 300 intermediate hurdles (46.64) and the long jump (16-4 1/2 ) and senior Megan Lake in the shot put (35-9 1/2 ).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.