Wilde Lake boys use balance, as Oak. Mills falls on last event

Long Reach girls capture seventh consecutive title

Howard County track and field championships

High Schools

May 14, 2004|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

No superstar? No problem for the Wilde Lake boys track and field team.

The Wildecats scored enough points in 14 of 18 events to nip No. 6 Oakland Mills, 78 1/2 -71 1/2 , for the Howard County championship at Reservoir High yesterday.

The girls crown went to No. 7 Long Reach for the seventh straight year, but the Lightning needed all 107 points to keep runner-up Glenelg (96 points) at bay.

Wilde Lake, which scored its first boys title since 2001 and its fourth since 1998, did boast a double winner in senior Raemond Parrott, who claimed the 100 (11.51 seconds) and the 200 (23.05 seconds).

The rest of the Wildecats' 58 1/2 points came from their balance, which they used to accrue at least one point in all but four events.

"We came in as the underdog," Parrott said. "I don't think anybody thought about us. This was about bringing it home today."

Perhaps the most significant contribution came from senior Dane Randolph, whose second-place in the shot put broke Wilde Lake's 70 1/2 -70 1/2 tie with the Scorpions in the final event.

Oakland Mills was without its quadruple titlist from last spring, Tony Cole. The senior missed the championships to rest a sore left hamstring, but yesterday's performance proved that the Scorpions are not a one-athlete show.

Senior Karlton McCullough upended Drew Graybeal, Glenelg's three-time state indoor champion, in the 400, winning in 48.93 seconds. Junior Nathan Michel caught Mount Hebron junior Blake Garcia before the final hurdle to take the 300 intermediate hurdles (42.26 seconds), and junior David Howard claimed the shot put (50 feet, 6 1/4 inches).

The Scorpions' foursome of McCullough, Michel, junior Michael Sweatt and freshman Malcolm Culmer won the 400 (44.95 seconds), the 800 (1:31.31) and the 1,600 relays (3:28.23), putting a broad smile on the face of coach Bryan Winfield.

"They did everything we asked them to do today," he said. "I'm sure they would rather have had Tony here, but they wanted some recognition, too, and they did that today."

River Hill senior Michael Wade swept the jumps, taking the high (6-2), the long (21-5 1/2 ) and the triple (43-6). His teammate, junior Nicholas Keane, claimed the 1,600 (4:34.89) and the 3,200 (10:08.77).

Graybeal won the 800 (2:01.29) and joined juniors Tim Burt, Ted Halley and Ben Krekeler to take the 3,200 relay (8:13.90).

Other county champions included Garcia in the 110 high hurdles (15.7 seconds), senior Christopher Marable in the discus throw (137-2) and Centennial senior Evan Bulger in the pole vault (11-0).

Like Wilde Lake, the Lightning girls team scored points in 14 events. But Long Reach also boasted more gold medalists.

Senior Timisha Gomez claimed the 100 high hurdles (14.90 seconds), the 300 intermediate hurdles (45.68 seconds) and the triple jump (36-8 1/4 ). Sophomore Tiffani Long won the long jump (18- 3/4 ), freshman Alyce Harrell the discus throw (118-3) and the foursome of Long, juniors Brittany Taylor and JaNay Woolridge and sophomore Jamese Cobb the 800 relay (1:46.65).

"The fact that we lost a lot of seniors who ran for us and that we have all these freshmen and sophomores come in, that feels good," Gomez said. "We're working hard to get better."

Glenelg earned victories from freshman Lexy Parsons in the pole vault (6-6) and its 1,600-relay squad of seniors Elaina Christmas and Mary Rollyson, junior Katie Pencek and sophomore Rachel Baker, but the Gladiators placed second for the fourth straight year, according to coach Mike Selmer.

River Hill senior Kandace Ramseur claimed the 100 (13 seconds) and the 200 (26.42 seconds) and teamed with juniors Debbie Choe and Rachel Kunkeler and sophomore Tish Carter to take the 400 relay (51.33 seconds).

Carter also won the high jump (5-2).

Atholton freshman Alison Smith took home three gold medals in the 1,600 (5:18), the 3,200 (11:56.42) and the 3,200 relay (9:43.08), where she teamed with junior Valerie Sloboda and freshmen Kate Nicholson and Samantha Young.

Nicholson also claimed the 800 (2:19.05).

Other county champions included Mount Hebron junior Lauren McClenney in the 400 (59.14 seconds) and Reservoir sophomore Christine Vidmar in the shot put (33-3).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.