All-harford County Winter 2003-2004

High Schools

March 21, 2004|By Jeff Zrebiec

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Tameka McDonald

Aberdeen, senior

There were players in the county who made it look easier and prettier, but nobody did it better than McDonald.

The fearless, 5-foot-1 point guard slashed her way to a league-leading 16.8 points a game and handed out two assists per game, combining with senior forward Rudi Johnson to form the most formidable duo in the area.

Hardly one-dimensional, Johnson, a second-team selection last year, was also a force on the defensive end, recording four steals and five rebounds a game, often starting the Eagles' transition game.

The force behind Aberdeen's run to the Class 2A state semifinals in 2002 and 2003, McDonald, who is undecided on a college, helped the Eagles to the Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference title this season, a 21-4 record and an appearance in the Class 2A East title game.

"I've always had high expectations for her and she definitely met them," said Eagles coach Brandi Barnes. "Day in and day out, she was a consummate leader. She was determined and she kicked it in for everybody this year."

COACH OF THE YEAR

Fred Hammett

Edgewood

After two years running the Rams' JV team, Hammett, a former head coach at Dundalk and Randallstown, took over Edgewood's varsity squad this year and immediately sought to instill a winning attitude.

The Rams have had success in the past, winning a total of 24 games in the 2002 and 2003 seasons, but Hammett wanted more. He asked his team to work harder and be more disciplined, and he refused to use early season injuries as an excuse.

With a healthy mix of role-playing seniors, whom Hammett called upon for consistency and leadership, and talented underclassmen, the Rams set a school record with 18 wins in 25 games, breaking the old record of 14.

Edgewood won the inaugural Susquehanna Division title, going 11-1 against division opponents, before falling to Aberdeen, 48-45, in the conference championship game.

Along the way, the Rams scored two victories over C. Milton Wright, the second-place team in the upper division, won two games in Walbrook's X-Mas at the Junction Tournament, and came just points shy of the Class 2A East final, falling, 48-45, to Stephen Decatur.

"I think it was a positive step forward and the girls are already getting ready for next year," said Hammett.

THE TEAMS

Player of the Year: Tameka McDonald, Aberdeen

Coach of the Year: Fred Hammett, Edgewood

First team

Name School Class Pos. Comment

Amanda Andrews Fallston Jr. G Purest shooter in county; 16.2 ppg. is proof

Jenna Price C.M. Wright Jr. G If left open, Price (11.5 ppg.) was nearly automatic

Arielle Townes Joppatowne Fr. G Averaged 16.6 ppg., 3.7 apg. ... as a rookie

Lateia Green Edgewood Sr. F Defensive star also averaged 10.8 points, 7.3 rebounds

Rudi Johnson Aberdeen Sr. F Showed ability (15.3 ppg., 10.2 rpg.) to dominate

Janine Luber C.M. Wright Jr. C With 11.5 ppg., 8.7 rbg., 1.5 blocks, she made impact

Second team

Guards: Keyana Dargan, Edgewood, So.; Kim Griffin, North Harford, Jr.; Kelly Heier, Fallston, Jr.; Rachel Koerner, Harford Tech, Jr.; Sarah Swehla, Harford Christian, Sr.

Forwards: Catie Joynes, Bel Air, Jr.; Shannel Shivers, Aberdeen, Fr.

Note: Teams selected by Jeff Zrebiec after consultation with The Sun staff and area coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.