All-harford County Winter 2003-2004

High Schools

March 21, 2004|By Jeff Zrebiec

WRESTLING

CO- WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR

Jeremy Navarre

Joppatowne, junior

A season that started with only 45 minutes of practice because Navarre was busy leading the Mariners' football team to a Class 1A state title, ended with the heavyweight winning a Class 2A-1A state championship with a 13-1 major decision over Southern-AA's John Hickox.

Navarre (6-4, 235), who won a state crown and went 30-2 at 215 last year, became his school's first two-time state champion - his father, George, is the only other state champ in Joppatowne history - and also matched a feat that his father completed in 1981 by going undefeated for the season (37-0).

The Sun's top-ranked heavyweight, also the county's Defensive Player of the Year in football, gave up just five points all season and went unscored-upon until the regional final when Pikesville's Phil Thomas got a takedown and two fall points on Navarre before being pinned. Of Navarre's 37 wins, 31 came via pins.

Mike Taylor

Harford Tech, senior

The 130-pounder, who relies on wrestling smarts and technique, followed in the footsteps of two of his uncles, who won state titles at Bel Air, by earning the Class 2A-1A state crown with a 6-3 victory over Havre de Grace's Alex Wolverton. A state runner-up last year, Taylor (35-2 and 118-21 for career) became only the second Cobra to win a state crown.

Taylor, who is headed to West Virginia, also beat Wolverton to win the region and county titles. His 11-3 victory in the county final is believed to have made him just the fourth wrestler in county history to win four Harford crowns.

Undefeated against Harford opposition during his career, Taylor, ranked third by the Sun, also scored many impressive nonconference wins, including beating McDonogh state titlist Robbie Willey for his 100th career victory. That victory also clinched the Cobras' dual-meet victory over the Eagles.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Gary Siler

Harford Tech

Sure, Siler presided over a lineup whose talent far surpassed any other team in the county and just about that of every other team in the metro area.

That was evident this season as the Cobras took their fourth straight county crown and finished second to Owings Mills in both the states and regions.

But the 16th-year coach and his assistant, Mike Mazza, have to be given a lot of credit for putting Harford Tech in a position to succeed and for building a program that is now perennially one of the state's best.

Siler entered his team in the top tournaments, scheduled dual meets with some of the area's top squads and found different ways to motivate his wrestlers.

Registering program firsts, Harford Tech beat Chesapeake, Boys' Latin and McDonogh, the last's defeat believed to be its first at the hands of a public school in a decade.

For the first time, Harford Tech finished the regular season undefeated (15-0), produced six county and four regional champions, put a school-record four wrestlers into the state finals and had Mike Taylor become the first Cobra wrestler under Siler to win a state title.

THE TEAMS

Wrestlers of the Year: Jeremy Navarre, Joppatowne; Mike Taylor, Harford Tech.

Coach of the Year: Gary Siler, Harford Tech.

First team

Wt. Name School Yr. Comment

103 Erick Brown Joppatowne Jr. Region champ (29-4) had gutty comeback to win counties

112 Mike Long Harford Tech So. Was 30-4; just one point shy of winning states, triple crown

119 B.J. Yantz Bel Air So. County, C.M. Wright duals titles were part of 27-6 season

125 Greg Sulin Fallston Jr. In first full year of varsity, Sulin (23-8) first in county

130 Alex Wolverton Havre de Grace Jr. County, region and state runner-up (21-3) showed mettle

135 Dean Roberts John Carroll Jr. Finished 38-4 in one of MIAA's toughest weight classes

140 Brad Dreyer Harford Tech Sr. At 122-25, he is HT's winningest four-year wrestler

145 C.J. Malinowski Bel Air Sr. Team leader was 32-8, winning counties, CMW duals

152 Nathan Bachmann Fallston Sr. Two-time triple crown winner (28-5) showed heart until end

152 Josh Taylor Harford Tech Jr. Upset of Bachmann one of highlights of sterling 30-5 season

160 Ike Wright Edgewood Sr. Athletic Wright muscled way to 26-7 season, first county title

171 Eric Lindblad Edgewood Sr. 2-time county champ's win over Oakley part of state tourney run

189 Tony Gibson Harford Tech Sr. Unheralded Cobra went 32-5 and took counties, regions

215 Scott Tipton Harford Tech Sr. He went 24-10 and pinned way to first county championship

Second team 103: Wes McBride, Bel Air, Sr.; Robert Peak, Havre de Grace, Sr.; 112: Darren Felix, N. Harford, Sr.; Tommy McCord, C. M. Wright, So.; 119: Scott Parker, Fallston, Jr.; 125: Paul Madden, Bel Air, Sr.; 130: Carmen Bongiorno, Fallston, Jr.; 135: Mark Christenson, Fallston, Sr.; 140: Mike Loss, Edgewood, Sr.; 145: Shane Fletcher, Aberdeen, Sr.; 152: Anthony Hines, Bel Air, Sr.; 160: Blake Hoedebecke, John Carroll, Sr.; 171: Matt Griggs, N. Harford, Jr.; 189: Bobby Moore, C. M. Wright, Sr.; 215: Jeremy Wallace, Edgewood, Sr.; Hwt.: Zack Tscheulin, John Carroll, Sr.

Note: Teams selected by Jeff Zrebiec after consultation with The Sun staff and area coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.