Performers To Watch

Girls Track And Field

High School Sports

March 19, 2004

Kelli Buck

C.M. Wright, long distance

The senior capped an excellent junior season by winning the Class 4A state crown in the 3,200 last spring.

Sierra Cary-Brown

City, sprints

As the defending Class 2A state champion in the 400, the senior is intent on improving her third-place showing in the 200 at the state meet.

Lauren Centrowitz

Broadneck, long distance

Can the senior add another Class 4A state title to the crowns she won in the 1,600 as a sophomore and the 3,200 as a junior?

Ashley Duckett

Mt. de Sales, hurdles, sprints

The junior won the 100 high hurdles, the 300 intermediate hurdles and the 400 at last spring's Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference championships.

Cierra Layne

Edmondson, sprints

The junior will try to shake off a mediocre indoor season and defend her Class 2A state crown in the 200.

Katie Pencek

Glenelg, middle distance

The junior took home two gold medals from last year's Class 2A state championships - one in the 800 and one in the 3,200 relay.

Cassandre Tanner

Bryn Mawr, jumps

The senior might graduate with records she set in the high jump and triple jump at last year's IAAM championships.

Devon Williams

T. Catholic, middle distance

All eyes will be trained on this freshman to see if she can repeat an indoor season that included a national record and two national freshman marks.

Lindsay Winter

North Carroll, pole vault

The senior has a chance to capture back-to-back Class 3A state championships in the pole vault.

Brittany Woods

W.E.B. DuBois, sprints

Could the junior - the reigning Class 1A state champion in the 400 - become the Panthers' first two-time state winner?

Other notables

Samantha Beltz, C. Milton Wright; Lauren Capone, Towson; Tish Carter, River Hill; Erin Dean, Westminster; Stephanie Dickerson, Century; Michelle Donadio, Franklin; Laura Drossner, Bryn Mawr; Ariana Forbes, Milford Mill; Timisha Gomez, Long Reach; Brittany Griffin, Meade; Brittany Harris, McDonogh; Caitlin Hilbert, North Carroll; Diane Hunter, Edmondson; Theresa Lewis, Western; Kristen Marshall, Dulaney; Lauren McClenney, Mount Hebron; Heather Millford, Chesapeake-AA; Emily Nagle, Broadneck; Joung Park, River Hill; Megan Ravenscraft, C. Milton Wright; Ashley Riggs, Southern-AA; Devin Robinson, McDonogh; Mary Rollyson, Glenelg; Phoenix Ruff, Reginald Lewis; Shalaiyah Sommerville, Western; Susan St. Cyr, Broadneck; Brooke Staton, McDonogh; Quantikia Stepney, Mervo; Rokesha Williams, Towson Catholic; Robin Yerkes, Broadneck.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.