Players To Watch

Boys Lacrosse

High School Sports

March 19, 2004

Andrew Baird

Loyola, attack

An excellent finisher, this senior All-Metro attackman returns after scoring a team-high 51 goals to go with 27 assists for the MIAA semifinalists.

Jeremy Blevins

Calvert Hall, goalie

He is coming off a breakthrough, second-team All-Metro sophomore season during which he belied his diminutive size with his penchant for smothering shots and filling the goal.

Will Dalton

St. Mary's, midfield

The Maryland-bound All-Metro's agility belied his 6-foot-5, 250 pounds as he scored 10 goals, assisted on 12 others and won 75 percent of his faceoffs.

Beau Davis

Broadneck, midfield

Doubling as a faceoff specialist and an offensive catalyst, the 6-4 second-team All-Metro scored 27 goals, assisted on 12 others and scooped numerous ground balls.

Gavin Gill

St. Paul's, attack

Even as an underclassman, this second-team All-Metro junior accounted for a fourth of the Crusaders' offense with 23 goals and 24 assists.

Kevin Huntley

Calvert Hall, attack

The Johns Hopkins-bound All-Metro Player of The Year and C. Markland Kelly Award winner is back to add to his 155 career goals and 81 career assists.

Tim Kaiser

Loyola, defense

The disruptive North Carolina-bound senior second-team All-Metro has the knack for intercepting or stripping the ball and igniting the transition.

Ben Rubeor

Loyola, attack

Virginia will be happy to have this creative All-Metro distributor, who scored 43 goals and assisted on 23 others.

Bret Yoder

Hereford, midfielder

This second-team All-Metro performer's field savvy led the Bulls to a state title. He's a workhorse in transition, an unselfish feeder and an economical scorer.

Grant Zimmerman

Gilman, goalie

The North Carolina-bound All-Metro averaged 13.2 saves for a defense that allowed, on average, 5.5 goals.

Other notables

Rob Bailey, C. Milton Wright; Steve Bosse, Fallston; Matt Cornell, Spalding; Brennan Dougherty, Centennial; Matt Duke, Westminster; Will Englehart, Dulaney; Eric Fishel, Owings Mills; Zach Goldberg, Gilman; Pat Grimm, Severn; Eric Gurnsey, Catonsville; Mike Gvozden, Severna Park; Alex Hahn, Chapelgate; Zach Hinton, Liberty; Alex Hopmann, Annapolis; Paul Johnson, Glenelg Country; Brad Kaskel, Parkville; Jim Kielek, Curley; Brandon Matthias, Mount St. Joseph; Nick Mezzanotte, North Harford; Tim Morgan, River Hill; Joe Pike, McDonogh; Matt Scanlon, John Carroll; Jon Schneider, Park; Tim Skeen, Towson; Brock Spilker, Chesapeake-AA; Justin Steinfelder, Pikesville; George Stern, Franklin; T.J. Swanson, South Carroll; Mike Thomas, Wilde Lake; Drew Turner, Severn; Matt Wickman, Eastern Tech.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.