4A-3A all-stars win, end private schools' streak

They prevail despite wins by 3 Mt. St. Joe standouts

Wrestling

High Schools

March 12, 2004|By Luke Broadwater | Luke Broadwater,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

Wrestlers from the Class 4A-3A public schools ended the private schools' three-year winning streak last night in the Haswell M. Franklin Senior All-Star Classic at River Hill.

Riding individual titles from Old Mill's Doug West (125), Chopticon's Eli Black (160), Thomas Johnson's Mark Esmont (189) and Broadneck's Tyler Moyer (215), the 4A-3A team won by 30-18 over the private school all-stars and by 41-20 over the 2A-1A team.

The state's top-ranked school, Mount St. Joseph, crowned three champions: brothers Bruce and David Dulski at 112 and 135 pounds, respectively, and Andrew Gold at 119.

Bruce Dulski, a two-time state champion, dropped down from 119 pounds to defeat River Hill state runner-up Vince Cina, 2-0, in overtime and pin Pikesville state champion Alex Prezenchuk. Dave Dulski edged two-time state champ Sonny Nucci of Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 2-1.

Gold bumped up and knocked off undefeated state champion Corey Bowers (Chesapeake-AA), 5-2, and two-time state champion Rob Cooper (Owings Mills), 3-0.

"They were both so tough out there," said Gold, named the lightweight outstanding wrestler. "I'm sure we'll butt heads in the future."

Other champions were Rising Sun's Bryan Meurer (103), Harford Tech's Mike Taylor (130), McDonogh's Rick Tippett (140), DeMatha's Rudy Rueda (145), Overlea's Dan Sexon (152), South Carroll's Andrew Winfield (171) and Pikesville's Phil Thomas (275).

Taylor scored a major decision, 11-2, over state runner-up Corey Lawson of Woodlawn. Tippett edged Owings Mills' state champion, Sasha Binder, 5-4, in double overtime.

Sexton, named the upper-weight outstanding wrestler, defeated two state champions in Boys' Latin's Brian Saval and Fallston's Nathan Bachmann.

Class 4A-3A all-stars 30,

Private schools all-stars 18

103: McBride (BA) d. Pierola (GC), 12-9; 112: B. Dulski (MSJ) d. Cina (RH), 2-0; 119: Gold (MSJ) d. Bowers (CHE), 5-2; 125: West (OM) d. Sanders (DEM), 7-2; 130: Lawson (WDL) d. McMahon (AACS), 6-2; 135: D. Dulski (MSJ) d. Nucci (BCC), 2-1; 140: Tippett (McD) d. E. Jeronimo (BCC), 3-1; 145: Rueda (DEM) p. C. Jeronimo (BCC), 0:51; 152: Bachmann (FAL) d. Schwartzbeck (BUL), 8-6; 160: Black (CHO) d. Gorman (BUL), 3-0; 171: Oates (NC) d. Thayer (BUL), 10-5; 189: Esmont (TJ) p. Stewart (DEM), 1:42; 215: Moyer (BRO) d. Spokus (AC), 6-3; 275: Nwandu (RH) d. Wheeler (MSJ), 4-3.

Class 4A-3A all-stars 41,

Class 2A-1A all-stars 20

103: Meurer (RS) d. McBride (BA), 8-6; 112: Cina (RH) d. Prezenchuk (PIK), 4-1; 119: Bowers (CHE) md. Cooper (OM), 20-6; 125: West (OM) p. Plasse (OKM), 1:50; 130: Taylor (HT) md. Lawson (WDL), 11-2; 135: Nucci (BCC) d. Schlepp (MID), 6-0; 140: E. Jeronimo (BCC) forfeit; 145: C. Jeronimo (BCC) d. Dreyer (HT), 4-3; 152: Sexton (OVE) md. Bachmann (FAL), 9-0; 160: Black (CHO) md. Fishel (OM), 13-0; 171: Winfield (SC) d. Oates (NC), 7-2; 189: Esmont (TJ) p. Moore (NC), 1:20; 215: Moyer (BRO) tf. Burke (WAL), 19-4; 275: Thomas (PIK) p. Nwandu (RH), 1:20.

Private schools all-stars 32,

Class 2A-1A all-stars 23

103: Meurer (RS) md. Pierola (GC), 12-3; 112: Dulski (MSJ) p. Prezenchuk (PIK), 3:44; 119: Gold (MSJ) d. Cooper (OM), 3-0; 125: Sanders (DEM) d. Plasse (OKM), 3-2; 130: Taylor (HT) d. McMahon (AACS), 6-2; 135: Dulski (MSJ) md. Schlepp (MID), 12-1; 140: Tippett (MCD) d. Binder (OM)), 5-4; 145: Rueda (DEM) md. Dreyer (HT), 15-5; 152: Sexton (OVE) d. Saval (BL), 6-2; 160: Fishel (OM) d. Gorman (BUL), 3-2, 2OT; 171: Winfield (SC) md. Thayer (BUL), 10-0; 189: Stewart (DEM) p. Moore (NC), 5:00; 215: Spokus (AC) d. Burke (WAL), 5-2; 275: Thomas (PIK) p. Wheeler (MSJ), 4:38.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.