Tournaments

March 10, 2004

Tournaments

State men

Mid-Eastern Athletic

At Richmond, Va. Monday's first round Norfolk State 58, North Carolina A&T 43 Morgan State 60, Howard 59 Yesterday's first round UMES 51, Bethune-Cookman 50 Today's quarterfinals South Carolina State vs. UMES, 6 p.m. Coppin State vs. Morgan State, 8:30 p.m. Tomorrow's quaterfinals Hampton vs. Florida A&M, 6 p.m. Delaware State vs. Norfolk State, 8:30 p.m. Friday's semifinals South Carolina State-UMES winner vs. Hampton-Florida A&M winner, 2:30 p.m. Coppin State-Morgan State winner vs. Delaware State-highest-seed winner, 6 p.m. Saturday's championship Semifinal winners, noon

National men

America East

At Boston Saturday's championship Maine vs. Vermont, 11:30 a.m.

Atlantic 10

At Dayton, Ohio Today's first round Xavier vs. St. Bonaventure, noon Rhode Island vs. La Salle, 2:30 p.m. Massachusetts vs. Duquesne, 7 p.m. Richmond vs. Fordham, 9:30 p.m.

Big East

At New York Today's first round Virginia Tech vs. Rutgers, noon Boston College vs. Georgetown, 2:30 p.m. Notre Dame vs. West Virginia, 7 p.m. Seton Hall vs. Villanova, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky

Yesterday's semifinals At Cheney, Washington N. Arizona 91, Idaho St. 72 Eastern Washington 72, Weber State 53 Today's championship N. Arizona vs. Eastern Washington, 9 p.m.

Big Ten

At Indianapolis Tomorrow's first round Indiana vs. Ohio State, noon

Purdue vs. Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Northwestern vs. Penn State, 5 p.m.

Big 12

At Dallas Tomorrow's first round Iowa State vs. Kansas State, 3 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Nebraska, 7 p.m.

Missouri vs. Texas A&M, 9:30 p.m.

Big West

At Anaheim, Calif. Today's first round UC Riverside vs. Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo, 9 p.m. Cal State Northridge vs. Cal State Fullerton, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA

At Cincinnati Today's first round Charlotte vs. Tulane, 1 p.m. Marquette vs. Texas Christian, 3:30 p.m. Louisville vs. East Carolina, 7 p.m. Saint Louis vs. Southern Mississippi, 9:30 p.m.

Horizon League

At Indianapolis At Milwaukee Yesterday's championship Illinois-Chicago 65, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 62

Mid-American

At Cleveland Tomorrow's semifinals Kent State vs. Bowling Green, noon Miami (Ohio) vs. Ball State, 2:30 p.m. Western Michigan vs. Marshall, 7 p.m. Buffalo vs. Toledo, 9:30 p.m.

Mid-Continent

At Kansas City, Mo. Yesterday's championship Valparaiso 75, Indiana-Purdue-Indianapolis 70

Mountain West

At Denver Tomorrow's first round Utah vs. San Diego State, 3 p.m. Brigham Young vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m. Air Force vs. Colorado State, 9 p.m. UNLV vs. New Mexico, midnight

Northeast

At Staten Island, N.Y. Today's championship Central Conn. State vs. Monmounth, 7 p.m.

Pacific-10

At Los Angeles Tomorrow's first round Stanford vs. Washington State, 3:15 p.m.

California vs. Oregon, 5:45 p.m.

Washington vs. UCLA, 9:15 p.m.

Arizona vs. Southern California, 11:45 p.m.

Patriot League

At Upper Marlboro Sunday's championship American at Lehigh, noon

Southeastern

At Atlanta Tomorrow's first round Auburn vs. Georgia, 1 p.m.

South Carolina vs. Arkansas, 3:15 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi, 7:30 p.m.

Alabama vs. Tennessee, 9:45 p.m.

Southland

Today's semifinals Stephen F. Austin at Texas-Arlington 8 p.m.

Texas-San Antonio at Southeastern Louisiana, 8 p.m.

Saturday's championship Lower remaining seed at higher remaining seed, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic

At Birmingham, Ala. Tomorrow's first round Grambling State vs. Alabama A&M, 11 a.m.

Texas Southern vs. Jackson State, 1:30 p.m.

Alabama State vs. Southern University, 6 p.m.

Miss. Valley State vs. Alcorn State, 8:30 p.m.

Sun Belt

At Bowling Green, Ky. Yesterday's championship Louisiana-Lafayette 67, New Orleans 58

Western Athletic

At Fresno, Calif. Yesterday's first round SMU 79, Tulsa 60 Louisiana Tech 57, San Jose State 51 Tomorrow's quarterfinals Nevada vs. Southern Methodist, 3 p.m.

Rice vs. Hawaii, 5:30 p.m.

Texas-El Paso vs. Louisiana Tech, 9 p.m.

Boise State vs. Fresno State, 11:30 p.m.

State women

Mid-Eastern Athletic

At Richmond, Va. Monday's first round Bethune-Cookman 81, Morgan State 52 UMES 73, North Carolina A&T 61 Yesterday's first round Norfolk State 60, South Carolina State 56 Today's quarterfinals Delaware State vs. Norfolk State, noon Hampton vs. UMES, 2:30 p.m. Tomorrow's quarterfinals Florida A&M vs. Howard, noon Coppin State vs. Bethune-Cookman, 2:30 p.m.

Patriot League

At Upper Marlboro Friday's first round American 85, Navy 73 Colgate 73, Lafayette 57 Bucknell 94, Holy Cross 75 Lehigh 63, Army 53 Sunday's semifinals Lehigh 60, Bucknell 45 American 65, Colgate 55 Today's championship American vs. Lehigh, 7 p.m.

NCAA Division III

Wednesday's first round Johns Hopkins 71, Alvernia 53 McDaniel 71, Pitt.-Greensburg 64 Saturday's second round Marymount 73, Johns Hopkins 57 McDaniel 70, College of New Jersey 65 Friday's Round of 16 McDaniel vs. Marymount, TBA

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.