Tournaments

March 09, 2004

State men

America East

At Boston Friday's first round Stony Brook 65, UMBC 59 New Hampshire 43, Albany, N.Y. 38 Saturday's quarterfinals Maine 79, Binghamton 77, OT Stony Brook 62, Boston U. 58 Vermont 58, New Hampshire 50 Hartford 79, Northeastern 74 Sunday's semifinals Maine 78, Stony Brook 54 Vermont 61, Hartford 48 Saturday's championship Maine vs. Vermont, 11:30 a.m.

Colonial Athletic

At Richmond, Va. Friday's first round Towson 70, William & Mary 65 N.C.-Wilmington 44, James Madison 41 Saturday's quarterfinals Old Dominion 82, Hofstra 68 Va. Commonwealth 67, Towson 60 N.C.-Wilmington 66, Drexel 53 George Mason 65, Delaware 58 Sunday's semifinals VCU 84, Old Dominion 67 George Mason 80, N.C.-Wilmington 66 Yesterday's championship VCU 55, George Mason 54

Metro Atlantic Athletic

At Albany, N.Y. Friday's first round Iona 68, Canisius 66 Rider 75, Loyola 67 Siena 73, Marist 64 Saturday's second round St. Peter's 79, Rider 69, OT Niagara 106, Iona 92, OT Siena 66, Fairfield 63 Sunday's semifinals Manhattan 83, St. Peter's 72 Niagara 79, Siena 74 Yesterday's championship Manhattan 62, Niagara 61

Mid-Eastern Athletic

At Richmond, Va. Yesterday's first round Norfolk State 58, North Carolina A&T 43 Morgan State 60, Howard 59 Today's first round Bethune-Cookman vs. UMES, 1:30 p.m. Tomorrow's quarterfinals South Carolina State vs. lowest-seeded first-round winner, 6 p.m. Coppin State vs. Morgan State, 8:30 p.m. Thursday's quaterfinals Hampton vs. Florida A&M, 6 p.m. Delaware State vs. Norfolk State, 8:30 p.m. Friday's semifinals South Carolina State-lowest-seed winner vs. Hampton-Florida A&M winner, 2:30 p.m. Coppin State-Morgan State winner vs. Delaware State-highest-seed winner, 6 p.m. Saturday's championship Semifinal winners, noon

Northeast

At Staten Island, N.Y. Saturday's first round Cent. Connecticut St. 81, St. Francis, NY 68 Fairleigh Dickinson 69, Wagner 67 Monmouth, N.J. 64, Mount St. Mary's 52 Robert Morris 58, St. Francis, Pa. 43 Sunday's semifinals Central Conn. State 76, FDU 73 Monmouth, N.J. 62, Robert Morris 45 Tomorrow's championship Central Conn. State vs. Monmount, 7 p.m.

Patriot League

At Upper Marlboro Saturday's first round American U. 65, Army 48 Bucknell 66, Holy Cross 60 Lehigh 62, Navy 60, OT Colgate 67, Lafayette 66, OT Sunday's semifinals Lehigh 60, Bucknell 45 American 65, Colgate 55 Sunday's championship American at Lehigh, noon

National men

Atlantic Sun

At Nashville, Tenn. Thursday's first round Troy State 85, Florida Atlantic 82 Central Florida 71, Jacksonville 63 Belmont 71, Mercer 63 Georgia State 55, Stetson 47 Friday's semifinals Troy State 63, Georgia State 62 Central Florida 64, Belmont 62 Saturday's championship Central Florida 60, Troy State 55

Atlantic 10

At Dayton, Ohio Tomorrow's first round Xavier vs. St. Bonaventure, noon Rhode Island vs. La Salle, 2:30 p.m. Massachusetts vs. Duquesne, 7 p.m. Richmond vs. Fordham, 9:30 p.m. Thursday's quarterfinals Saint Joseph's vs. Xavier-St. Bonaventure winner, noon George Washington vs. Rhode Island-La Salle winner, 2:30 p.m. Dayton vs. Massachusetts-Duquesne winner, 7 p.m. Temple vs. Richmond-Fordham winner, 9:30 p.m.

Big East

At New York Tomorrow's first round Virginia Tech vs. Rutgers, noon Boston College vs. Georgetown, 2:30 p.m. Notre Dame vs. West Virginia, 7 p.m. Seton Hall vs. Villanova, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky

Saturday's first round Idaho State 74, Montana 73 Weber State 68, Sacramento State 62 Today's semifinals At Cheney, Washington Northern Arizona vs. Idaho State, 9 p.m. Eastern Washington vs. Weber State, 11:15 p.m. Tomorrow's championship Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big Ten

At Indianapolis Thursday's first round Indiana vs. Ohio State, noon

Purdue vs. Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Northwestern vs. Penn State, 5 p.m. Friday's quarterfinals Illinois vs. Indiana-Ohio State winner, noon

Iowa vs. Michigan, 2:30 p.m.

Wisconsin vs. Purdue-Minnesota winner, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Northwestern-Penn State winner, 9 p.m.

Big 12 At Dallas Thursday's first round Iowa State vs. Kansas State, 3 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Nebraska, 7 p.m.

Missouri vs. Texas A&M, 9:30 p.m. Friday's quarterfinals Oklahoma State vs. Iowa State-Kansas State winner, 1 p.m.

Colorado vs. Texas Tech, 3:30 p.m.

Texas vs. Oklahoma-Nebraska winner, 7 p.m.

Kansas vs. Missouri-Texas A&M winner, 9:30 p.m. Semifinals

Big West

At Anaheim, Calif. Tomorrow's first round UC Riverside vs. Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo, 9 p.m. Cal State Northridge vs. Cal State Fullerton, 11:30 p.m. Thursday's second round UC Santa Barbara vs. lower-seeded first-round winner, 9 p.m.

Idaho vs. higher-seeded first-round winner, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA

At Cincinnati Tomorrow's first round Charlotte vs. Tulane, 1 p.m. Marquette vs. Texas Christian, 3:30 p.m. Louisville vs. East Carolina, 7 p.m. Saint Louis vs. Southern Mississippi, 9:30 p.m.

Horizon League

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.