Mt. St. Joe claims 2nd crown in row

Down 5, Lewnes rallies to 9-7 overtime victory

McDonogh takes third

Private schools state wrestling

High Schools

February 22, 2004|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Mack Lewnes' takedown made it 7-all with 13 seconds left in regulation, and he prevailed, 9-7, in overtime against DeMatha's Rudy Rueda in last night's 152-pound-class final at the Maryland private schools wrestling tournament at McDonogh.

Lewnes (44-2) overcame two five-point deficits, coming within 7-4 entering the third period on a buzzer-beating Peterson roll. In Rueda (38-4), Lewnes defeated a three-time National Preps champion who rose from 145 pounds to put his 21-0 record to the test.

"That's the most I've been taken down in a match this year," said Lewnes, a Mount St. Joseph sophomore who was named the event's Outstanding Wrestler. "My conditioning won it for me."

Lewnes was joined in victory by teammates Andrew Gold (112 pounds), Bruce Dulski (119), Jon Kohler (125) and Dave Dulski (135) as the No. 1 Gaels (308 points) won their second straight crown and an unprecedented fourth overall since the event's inception in 1995. DeMatha (212 1/2 ) was second and McDonogh (210 1/2 ) third.

Andrew Gold (38-4), coming off a loss to McDonogh's Joe Breen in last week's final at the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association tournament, edged Breen, 2-1, for his second straight crown.

Bruce Dulski also won his second state title, scoring his second 1-0 win of the year over DeMatha's Bryan Sanders (49-7).

McDonogh's Ricky Tippett (140) earned his second state title, 6-2, over Georgetown Prep's Brad Katzenberger.

Other championships

Harford County: Harford Tech junior Josh Taylor scored a 6-4 upset of Fallston's two-time county, state and regional champion, Nathan Bachmann, to highlight a commanding performance by the No. 3 Cobras, who captured their fourth straight title at C. Milton Wright.

The Cobras tallied 210 1/2 points, comfortably ahead of second-place Bel Air (150 1/2 ).

Anne Arundel County: No. 8 Old Mill captured its 13th championship in dramatic fashion at South River, edging running-up Arundel, 194-193 1/2 .

Baltimore County: Eric Fishel used a victory at the 171-pound-class final to improve to 33-0 and propel No. 2 Owings Mills to its third straight title with a 230 1/2 -155 victory over Overlea at Pikesville.

Carroll County: With five individual champions, No. 7 North Carroll captured its second county tournament title in three years with a 200-171 victory over No. 10 South Carroll in Hampstead.

Sun staff writers Lem Satterfield, Jeff Zrebiec and Glenn P. Graham and contributing writers Jeff Seidel and Luke Broadwater contributed to this article.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.