Team titles again elude area squads

Western girls finish third

Old Mill boys are second

High Schools

Class 4A-3A indoor track and field

February 18, 2004|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

LANDOVER - The Class 4A-3A winner's circle continued to be unkind to Baltimore area indoor track and field programs.

Eleanor Roosevelt of Prince George's County totaled 93 points to capture its fourth consecutive girls crown and its 13th title in the past 15 years at last night's state championships at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex.

Suitland, also of Prince George's County, retained the boys crown it won last season by accumulating 74 points.

The top-ranked girls program in the Baltimore area, Western, placed third with 26 points, while No. 2 Broadneck was fourth with 25. The last time an area team collected a Class 4A-3A state title was in 1994 when Old Mill accomplished the feat.

Western coach Jerry Molyneaux pointed out that his school is technically classified as 3A, while the state-champion Raiders are a 4A program.

"I was grateful for third place considering we only had three girls qualify individually here," he said. "We have a very young team and finishing third on the 4A level is remarkable."

Sophomore Theresa Lewis paced the Doves with a second-place effort in the 55 hurdles and a sixth-place showing in the 55-meter dash.

Broadneck drew most of its points from senior Lauren Centrowitz, who claimed the 1,600 in 5 minutes, 2.52 seconds.

Centrowitz also joined senior Susan St. Cyr, junior Emily Nagle and sophomore Kasey Jamison in setting a state record in the 3,200 relay. Their time of 9:15.7 shattered the record of 9:30.9 established by Western in 2002.

South River senior Jen May tied a Class 4A state record when she cleared 9 feet, 6 inches in the pole vault.

No. 6 C. Milton Wright finished sixth with 22 points.

On the boys side, an area team hasn't won a state crown since Westminster in 2000.

No. 2 Old Mill kept things close, compiling 50 points for second place. Senior Anthony Littlejohn brought home a gold medal in the 1,600 when he out-kicked North County senior Joe Wojciechowski to win in 4:28.44.

But the Rams usually qualified at least two athletes in their strength - the sprint events - while the Patriots usually advanced just one athlete in their strength - the distance events.

"Even though we didn't win today, we had a breakthrough," said Old Mill coach Janet Liimatta.

Annapolis placed fifth with 18 points courtesy of junior Will Eden, who repeated as 3,200 state titlist in 9:48.62.

No. 5 Woodlawn (seventh with 16 points) boasted a state champion in senior Ronald Bias, who claimed the high jump with a leap of 6 feet, 2 inches.

Arundel senior Bryan Jones capped an undefeated season in the 55 hurdles by winning the event in 7.48 seconds, and C. Milton Wright junior Barchieo Bowman upended C.H. Flowers junior Afolabi Aromire - who won state crowns in the 300 and 500 - to take the 800 in 2:00.38.

NOTE: Towson sophomore Lauren Capone won the 3,200, an event that was postponed from Monday's Class 3A-2A championships to yesterday's meet. Capone captured the event in 11:27.43. Westlake won the team title with 50 points.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.