Harford Tech hopes to end Owing Mills' duals reign

Wrestling

February 11, 2004|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,SUN STAFF

Harford Tech's 140-pound state runner-up, Brad Dreyer, set two goals for the season: win an individual state crown and help his Cobras dethrone Class 2A-1A duals champion Owings Mills.

Dreyer and his third-ranked teammates take a shot at the latter in today's North region duals at Owings Mills.

"We beat [three-time 4A-3A state champ] Chesapeake and [private school power] McDonogh, but beating Owings Mills would top both of those," said Dreyer, who lost an earlier 2-1 decision to Owings Mills' Sasha Binder. "It'll be a battle, and what happens between Binder and I could determine the momentum."

Both the Cobras (12-0) and the No. 2 Eagles (14-0) are expected to breeze through their semifinals. Harford Tech seeks to again rout No. 12 Eastern Tech (9-2), and the Eagles (14-0) will try to extend their winning streak to 44 matches against unranked Edgewood (8-1).

Owings Mills seeks an unprecedented third straight state duals crown.

Today's semifinals are tentatively set for 5:30 p.m.; finals follow at 7:30. Region winners in 4A-3A and 2A-1A will go on to Saturday's finals at Hammond.

Class 4A-3A East: Top-seeded No. 8 Old Mill (13-1) takes on host and defending region champ No. 5 Chesapeake (10-3) in a semifinal that features two top-ranked undefeated seniors: Patriots 130-pounder Doug West (26-0) and Cougars 119-pounder Corey Bowers (22-0).

The other semifinal has No. 11 Fallston (9-1) and 152-pounder Nathan Bachmann (No. 2 at 17-3) taking on top-to-bottom tough No. 9 Arundel (12-2).

Class 4A-3A North: No. 2 Taylor Green (103), No. 3 Vince Cina (112) and defending Howard County champ Kevin Cannon (140-145) lead the way for No. 7 River Hill (18-0), as the defending 4A-3A state duals champ puts its 38-match winning streak against Maryland public schools on the line against Kenwood (12-2).

The other semifinal sends No. 6 North Carroll (14-0), whose top wrestlers are No. 3 Tim Hutchins (135) and Seth Knights (145), against Dulaney (18-3) and No. 2 James Knox (112).

2A-1A South: Jeff Zillmer (112) and Nick Colabucci (160) have helped 15th-ranked Atholton (15-2) earn the top seed. The Raiders meet Hammond (9-8) and No. 1 Ethan Cohen (103). No. 6 Eric Hufnagel (160) leads Glenelg (11-3) against state runner-up Jeff Plasse (125) and Oakland Mills.

2A-1A West: Top-ranked state runner-up Drew Winfield (171) leads host and 10th-ranked South Carroll (13-0) in today's semifinal against Walkerville (12-1). Southern (12-1) of Garrett and Beall (12-1) of Cumberland are in the other semifinal.

-- Sun staff writer Glenn P. Graham contributed to this article

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.