Bel Air, Owens have big day at Edgewood

Bobcats take team title

Kenwood junior surprises top seed Lindblad with pin

Wrestling

High Schools

February 08, 2004|By Jeff Zrebiec | Jeff Zrebiec,SUN STAFF

The Edgewood Wrestling Tournament was the site of redemption for both the Bel Air Bobcats and Kenwood's Robert Owens yesterday.

Owens, a junior, pinned Edgewood's Eric Lindblad, top-seeded at 171 and ranked fourth by The Sun, at the 5:18 mark to pull off the tournament's biggest upset.

Earlier this season, in the Perry Hall tournament, Lindblad (19-2) scored an 18-8 major-decision victory over Owens.

"Last time, I tried to muscle him and he just kept throwing me to my back," said Owens, who is 22-6 and called the win over Lindblad the biggest of his career. "I was expecting it to be a better match, but not that."

Kenwood also crowned juniors Eric Robinson at 125 and Mason Krumholtz at 145. The top-ranked Krumholtz (25-0) was named the tournament's most outstanding upper-weight wrestler after posting a technical fall over Bel Air's C.J. Malinowski in the final.

But the team championship went to the Bobcats, who didn't have any individual titlists, but placed 10 of 14 wrestlers and scored 183 points in winning the tournament for the second consecutive year.

Malinowski, Paul Madden (125 pounds), Shane Correll (135) and Anthony Hines had second-place finishes, while Wes McBride (103) and B.J. Yantz (119) took a third for Bel Air.

Bobcats coach Craig Reddish said his team's performance was a nice response to a dual-meet loss to Edgewood on Thursday. In that match, Edgewood was declared the winner on the seventh tiebreak criteria.

"I think it was important to come back to Edgewood and win," said Reddish, whose team entered the placing rounds with a 27-point lead in the tournament, which started on Jan. 23 but was postponed for two weeks because of the weather. "No individual champions, but we won the tournament. That sums up our team."

Second place went to John Carroll (167.50), led by junior Dean Roberts (27-3), the champion at 135, and Joe Hudson, second at 130. Kenwood (167), Glenelg (148) and Edgewood (130) rounded out the top five.

Glenelg also had three individual champions, crowning junior David Brindza at 119, Danny Bianco at 152 and Eric Hufnagel at 160.

Rising Sun's Bryan Meurer, the tournament's fourth seed, was named the most outstanding wrestler in the lower weights after upsetting Havre de Grace's third-ranked Robert Peak and Mount Hebron's fifth-ranked Cody Gormley en route to the title at 103.

Carver had titlists in Devon Williams (130) and Brandon Johnson (140). Patterson's DeShawn Barret had three pins to reign at 215, while Joppatowne's top-ranked Jeremy Navarre scored a technical fall over Parkville's Charles Watkins to win the heavyweight bracket.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.