Mt. St. Joseph leads Mat Madness tourney

No. 1 Gaels advance 8 wrestlers to semifinals of their two-day event

Wrestling

High Schools

January 17, 2004|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,SUN STAFF

Mount St. Joseph 125-pounder Jon Kohler and 145-pounder Jake Bohn proved at the inaugural Mount Mat Madness Tournament last night that taking your lumps while wrestling a tough schedule pays off.

Kohler, a ninth-seeded sophomore, scored a 10-6 upset of Chopticon's Michael Cannon, who finished fourth at last year's 4A-3A state tournament.

No. 7 seed Bohn, a freshman, escaped in the final 15 seconds of his 3-2 win over Mike Kessler of Owings Mills, who was third at last year's 2A-1A states.

The two wrestlers were among eight Gaels who advanced to today's semifinals of the 21-team, two-day tournament at the Goucher College Sports Center.

Also moving on were teammates Greg Gold (103), Andrew Gold (112), Bruce Dulski (119), Dave Dulski (135), Mack Lewnes (152) and Kevin O'Connor (189).

The No. 1 Gaels (118.5 points) built a lead over St. Mark's of Delaware (95 points), which advanced Tommy Abbott (103), Jeremy Shaw (112), Andrew Bradley (130), Kyle Skinner (152), Andrew Jordan (171) and Brian Willis (215).

"Wrestling the toughest guys in the nation really helps," said Kohler, who was a reserve last season. "When you come back to the local tournaments, it's easier."

Bohn, meanwhile, is earning a reputation for upsets, having beaten Boys' Latin's Justin Fitch, the third-place private schools state finisher, earlier this week.

"I brought a lot of confidence in from that [Fitch] match," said Bohn, 15. "When I was losing at some of the national tournaments we went to, my coaches kept telling me not to give up. They were right, because it's paying off against the local competition."

Owings Mills (78.5 points, fourth place) advanced state champion Rob Cooper (119), Sasha Binder (140) and Eric Fishel (171), but trails Virginia power Colonial Forge (89.5 points), which is led by state runner-up Jay Chichester (135).

No. 3 Harford Tech (75.5 points, fifth place) is within striking distance of a top-three finish, with Mike Long (112), Mike Taylor (130), Brad Dreyer (140), Josh Taylor (152) and Tony Gibson (189) still alive.

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (seventh place, behind DeMatha) advanced Josh O'Keefe (103), Corey Bowers (119), Shane Fraser (125) and Seppi Serio (160).

Other locals moving forward were Old Mill's Doug West (130) and Anthony Bryant (heavyweight), Severna Park's Mike Smythe (112) and Ellery Loomis (heavyweight), Boys' Latin's Brian Saval (145) and Calvert Hall's Aaron Janowski (heavyweight). Loomis pinned top-seeded Sean Wilson of Colonial Forge.

DeMatha advanced Steve Sargent (103), two-time national preps champ Mike Rowe (125), three-time preps champ Rudy Rueda (145), Gary Stewart (189) and Ken Jefferson (215) into today's semifinal round.

The No. 2-ranked junior in his class, Rowe, 28-1 this year and 132-5 in his career, pinned his 23rd and 24th foes of the year. His only loss came in the final seconds, 5-2, to the nation's No. 1 overall wrestler, Coleman Scott, of Waynesburg, Pa.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.