Less brings more for Arundel girls

No event titles, but 'Cats win meet

Old Mill boys 1st

Indoor track and field

High Schools

January 14, 2004|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

LANDOVER - The Arundel girls team pulled off the indoor track and field equivalent of winning a baseball game by hitting just singles.

Despite failing to win a single event, the Wildcats persevered and emerged as the victor among 10 teams at an Anne Arundel-Baltimore County Challenge at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex last night.

No. 2 Old Mill claimed the boys division, outdistancing runner-up and No. 3 Arundel by 72 points.

The girls race was much closer as Arundel owned a 2.5-point lead over Towson and a 10-point advantage over South River and Woodlawn with one event - the 1,600 relay - left.

The Wildcats finished third in the relay, while the Generals placed fifth. That gave Arundel 58 points and Towson 51.5.

Instead of winning by piling up first-place points, the Wildcats used their depth to mine points in 10 of the meet's 13 events, including three or more points in seven of those events.

"That's amazing," said coach Ira Queen, who said he was "speechless" about his squad's performance. "Heading into the [Anne Arundel] county championships [Tuesday] with teams like Broadneck and Severna Park, for them to get a win like this, it's fantastic."

The Generals boasted winners in sophomore Lauren Capone in the 1,600 (5 minutes, 30.1 seconds) and senior Jennifer Gillenwater in the 3,200 (12:48.2).

Senior Sheila Isong's victory in the 300 (43.5 seconds) and a win in the 800 relay from Isong, junior Jazmine Hughes and sophomores Jerika Stewart and Victoria Zielinski (1:52.7) paced Glen Burnie to a third-place showing with 48.5 points.

Woodlawn senior Leslie Conley and South River senior Jen May were the evening's only double winners. Conley took the 500 (1:22.2) and the 800 (2:29.0).

May claimed the pole vault (8 feet) and joined senior Kim Konston, junior Melanie Schwer and sophomore Laura Hoover to win the 3,200 relay (10:43.0).

Other winners included Milford Mill sophomore Ariana Forbes in the 55 hurdles (8.6 seconds); North County's 1,600-relay squad of seniors Amanda Johnson and Natalie Scurto, sophomore Stacey Gilde and freshman Talitha Royster (4:32.1); Old Mill senior Katie Hoffman in the high jump (4 feet, 9 inches); Randallstown senior Kisha Thomas in the 55 (6.7 seconds); and Southern-AA junior Ashley Riggs in the shot put (34 feet, 6.75 inches).

On the boys side, Old Mill won nine of 13 events and scored a half-point or more in 12.

Seniors Darnell Dixon and Matt Taby and junior Kyle Rauser had three victories each.

Dixon took the 500 (1:07.9) and joined Taby, Rauser and senior Justin McDowell to win the 3,200 relay (8:27.0). The same foursome picked up the 1,600 relay (3:33.8).

Rauser added a victory in the 800 (2:04.1) and Taby joined senior Devin Bradley and juniors Isaiah Johnson and Eric Rucker to claim the 800 relay (1:37.1).

Bradley picked up the 300 (36.5 seconds), senior Larry Contrella the 3,200 (10:01.3), senior Nick Perrey the shot put (43 feet, 1.75 inches) and junior Chris Bryant the pole vault (11 feet).

"We don't get a lot of recognition in track," Dixon said. "People still think of us as being sorry, but if you're going to take us lightly, you're in for a long day."

Other winners included Arundel senior Bryan Jones in the 55 hurdles (7.2 seconds); North County senior Joe Wojciechowski in the 1,600 (4:32.8); Randallstown senior Steven Pinkett in the 55 (6.2 seconds); and Woodlawn senior Ronald Bias in the high jump (6 feet, 2 inches).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.