Annapolis and Broadneck make mark at Challenge

Boys beat Nos. 3, 4 teams

top-ranked Bruins gang up

Indoor track and field

January 07, 2004|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

LANDOVER -- Despite enjoying recent years of success, the Annapolis boys and Broadneck girls indoor track teams sometimes feel they still have something to prove.

Both programs again made a point last night. The Panthers skipped past a field that included No. 3 Broadneck and No. 4 Oakland Mills, while the top-ranked Bruins turned back squads such as No. 7 River Hill and up-and-coming Glenelg at an Anne Arundel-Howard County Challenge at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex.

It was only two years ago when Annapolis reigned as the Class 3A-2A state champion, and the Panthers placed second last season.

But after starting the season ranked No. 1, the Panthers suffered a third-place showing at an Anne Arundel County meet and a fifth-place outing at a meet involving Anne Arundel and Baltimore County teams.

Last night, however, Annapolis compiled 57.25 points courtesy of a boost from senior Larry Beavers, who won the 55-meter hurdles (8.1 seconds) and joined seniors Eric Herndon and Derrick Wallace and junior Bernard Parker to take the 800 relay (1 minute, 34.9 seconds).

"It seems like people are always saying that we can't do it," said Beavers, who also finished third in the 55 and 300. "[A meet like this] helps us get better. Some of these teams, we will see at regions and states."

Panthers senior Andrew Corddry chipped in with a victory in the 500 (1:08.0), and senior Jonathan Julian took the 3,200 (10:17.2).

No. 3 Broadneck finished second with 50 points, and No. 4 Oakland Mills was third with 47.5 points.

Scorpions senior Tony Cole, the defending 2A-1A state champion in the 55, won that event (6.2 seconds) and the 300 (35.6), and teamed with juniors Michael Sweatt, Nathan Michel and Karlton McCullough to pick up the victory in the 1,600 relay (3:40.0).

The Broadneck girls, on the other hand, have been ranked No. 1 since the preseason, but critics have contended that the Bruins are long on distance runners but short on sprinters and jumpers.

But senior Susan St. Cyr said early-season meets such as last night's give Broadneck an opportunity to discover talent and try placing members in various events.

"They're really important in terms of getting into different events and finding out who can do what," said St. Cyr, who tied Severna Park sophomore Jennine Strange for first in the 500 (1:23.2) and joined senior Lauren Centrowitz, junior Emily Nagle and sophomore Kasey Jamison to win the 3,200 relay (9:42.4). "But we definitely want to win and see where we compare with other schools."

The Bruins scored 77 points because Nagle grabbed a second victory in the 3,200 (11:53.4), Jamison added a win in the 800 (2:31.5), and senior Jessica Gulley took the pole vault (7 feet).

River Hill placed second with 73 points courtesy of victories from senior Kandace Ramseur in the 55 (7.3 seconds) and the 300 (42.7), sophomore Tish Carter in the high jump (5-1) and its 1,600-relay squad of Ramseur, Carter and seniors Jackie Stromberg and Kara Lewis (4:19.6).

Glenelg was third with 71.3 points. Senior Chelsea Kapp won the 1,600 (5:33.8).

Besides Strange, Severna Park collected a victory from its 800 relay team of seniors Annie Winstanley, Kerry Girona and Katie Hannum and junior Katie Turner (1:53.3). The Falcons finished fourth with 68 points.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.