Rankings

Boys Basketball

High School Sports

Winter Preview

December 05, 2003

1. Walbrook

Last season: 16-8, ranked No. 12

With a wealth of experienced players led by junior Velmar Coleman, the Warriors are the team to beat in the city and 4A North.

2. St. Frances

Last season: 20-7, No. 11

Few teams, if any, combine the quickness and experience of the Panthers.

3. Lake Clifton

Last season: 20-5, No. 4

The Lakers' strength is the sterling backcourt of Paris Carter and Chester Frazier.

4. Mount St. Joseph

Last season: 29-5, No. 3

The defending BCL regular season and tournament champs have enough returning firepower led by Will Thomas, Brian Johnson and Leroy Mack to make another run.

5. Arch. Spalding

Last season: 26-7, No. 6

It's a matter of how fast the somewhat unproven cast around Rudy Gay and Jesse Brooks develops for the Cavaliers to regain their BCL title of two years ago.

6. Dunbar

Last season: 25-2, No. 1

Hit hard by graduation, the defending Class 1A state champion Poets, who have eight state titles since 1993, expect to rebuild around 6-7 Barry Jenifer.

7. McDonogh

Last season: 25-5, No. 9

The sharpshooting trio of Justin Drummond, Jon Brick and Corey Davis makes the Eagles a strong contender in the MIAA A Conference.

8. Douglass

Last season: 21-3, No. 7

With Jermaine Bolden, Anthony Baglin and Troy Smith, the Ducks are ready to return to glory.

9. Cardinal Gibbons

Last season: 17-11, No. 19

The Crusaders are off to a 3-0 start that includes a 76-73 win over DeMatha this week.

10. Annapolis

Last season: 23-2, No. 5

The Panthers are the winningest team in the area over the last five years at 120-8.

11. Glen Burnie

Last season: 19-6, No. 10

The team is led by high scoring Mitch Guest and 6-7 center Brandon Albert, plus Southwestern transfer Delayne Nelson.

12. Woodlawn

Last season: 14-7, unranked

The flashy backcourt of Lance Fuller and Keith Mallory make the Warriors the Baltimore County team to beat.

13. Calvert Hall

Last season: 14-16, unranked

The Cardinals get help from transfers in 6-7 Ryan Hournihan from Dulaney and Mike Newton from Glen Burnie.

14. Randallstown

Last season: 22-2, No. 2

The Rams are in a rebuilding mode, but who better than coach Kim Rivers to keep it going.

15. Towson Catholic

Last season: 11-16, unranked

The Owls have sufferred through two losing seasons but that should change this season with an experienced group.

16. Southern-Balto.

Last season: 14-9, No. 20

Building around Jerrell Green, the Bulldogs have quickness they hope will translate into a run at Dunbar in the 1A South.

17. Long Reach

Last season: 19-5, No. 16

With a returning backcourt of Mike Smelkinson and Jared Bradford, the Lightning is expected to be Howard County's top team.

18. Aberdeen

Last season: 15-7, unranked

The trio of Erin Henderson, Shawn Lewis and Phillip Brown should get it going.

19. Westminster

Last season: 11-11, unranked

Five returning starters, including Ryan Carr (13.0 pts.) and Brandon Costley (10.0), make the Owls the team to beat in Carroll County.

20. Lansdowne

Last season: 14-8, unranked

This could be the year the Vikings make a run at the Baltimore County 2A/1A title and possibly the 2A North.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.