Rankings

High School Sports

Winter Preview

Wrestling

December 05, 2003

1. Mount St. Joseph

Last season: 14-0, ranked No. 1

MIAA champs Andrew Gold, Bruce Dulski and Mack Lewnes are among seven returning state place-winners.

2. McDonogh

Last season: 7-2, No. 6

Private school champs Ricky Tippett and Cam Watkins join MIAA champ Rob Willey and runners-up Joe Breen and Bryn Holmes to push St. Joe.

3. Owings Mills

Last season: 17-0, No. 2

The defending 2A-1A duals and tournament champs protect a 29-bout winning streak.

4. Harford Tech

Last season: 11-2, No. 5

State runners-up Mike Taylor and Brad Dreyer and Harford County champ Mike Long (112) are among five returning state qualifiers.

5. Boys' Latin

Last season: 12-4, No. 2

MIAA contenders Brian Saval, Justin Fitch and Colin Kahoe (215) make the Lakers a duals or tournament toughie.

6. Chesapeake-AA

Last season: 12-7, No. 9

State place-finishers Corey Bowers, Shane Fraser and Seppi Serio are among nine returning starters.

7. River Hill

Last season: 23-3, No. 4

The defending 4A-3A state dual champs will make a run at a fifth straight Howard title.

8. Old Mill

Last season: 14-2-1, No. 7

State runner-up Doug West is among four state qualifiers, five county place-winners and six starters back for the defending 4A-3A tournament champs.

9. South Carroll

Last season: 19-2, No. 15

State runner-up Andrew Winfield and Tom Wheeler (third) are among eight starters back with at least 20 wins each for the Carroll County champs.

10. North Carroll

Last season: 12-2, unranked

County champs Zach Forbes (119), Tim Hutchins (135) and Robbie Pearre (171) have the Panthers chasing rival South Carroll.

11. Calvert Hall

Last season: 19-5-1, unranked

Nick Barone (119), Collin Goldsmith (125), Matt Cunningham (135), Brendon Smith (140), Brad Gabrish (152) and Jay Bell (160) all won at least 31 bouts.

12. Fallston

Last season: 10-3-1, No. 14

Two-time state champ Nathan Bachmann, Scott Parker (125), Mike Rainey (140) and Mark Christenson (135) led the Cougars to second place behind rival Harford Tech.

13. Eastern Tech

Last season: 13-3, No. 12

The team was third in the county tournament and second at regions.

14. Kenwood

Last season: 15-3-1, unranked

Coach Rob Knudsen has county and region champ Mason Krumholtz (140).

15. Poly

Last season: 9-3, unranked

The experience of coach Wavie Gibson, a former state champ at Mardela on the Eastern Shore, has improved the defending Baltimore City champs.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.