The Polls

High Schools

November 11, 2003

(Through Sunday's events)

Football

1. Eastern Tech 10-0

2. Broadneck 10-0

3. Woodlawn 9-1

4. South Carroll 9-1

5. Loyola 7-3

FOR THE RECORD - Volleyball poll
(Note: An incorrect version of this poll ran in yesterday's editions. Here is the correct version. The Sun regrets the error.)
1. Glenelg 17-0
2. Towson 18-0
3. Broadneck 17-1
4. Centennial 17-2
5. Owings Mills 17-2
6. Liberty 16-0
7. Severna Park 13-4
8. CHEN 15-0
9. John Carroll 19-1
10. Arundel 12-4
11. Mount Hebron 11-5
12. Catonsville 15-4
13. Chapelgate 14-5
14. C. Milton Wright 14-2
15. Poly 13-1
Other teams considered: Annapolis Area Christian (18-3), Institute of Notre Dame (11-5), River Hill (9-6), Parkville (11-3), Loch Raven (12-6).

6. Glenelg 9-1

7. Randallstown 8-2

8. Hereford 8-2

9. River Hill 8-2

10. Aberdeen 8-1

11. Old Mill 8-2

12. Havre de Grace 8-1

13. Patterson 8-2

14. Poly 9-1

15. Dunbar 9-1

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (8-2), Southern-AA (8-2), Arundel (7-3), Long Reach (7-3), Mount Hebron (7-3).

Boys soccer

1. River Hill 15-1

2. Archbishop Curley 20-1-2

3. Oakland Mills 13-2

4. Loyola 17-2-2

5. Towson 15-1-1

6. Mount Hebron 13-3

7. McDonogh 15-7-2

8. Old Mill 14-3-1

9. Glen Burnie 15-2-1

10. Calvert Hall 12-6-2

11. Sparrows Point 14-2

12. Patapsco 15-3

13. Perry Hall 10-3-1

14. Liberty 12-2-2

15. Century 10-2-3

Other teams considered: Aberdeen (12-3), Eastern Tech (10-3-2), Glenelg (11-6), Kenwood (10-6-2), Severna Park (10-4-2).

Girls soccer

1. Notre Dame Prep 14-1

2. Severna Park 16-1

3. Century 15-2-1

4. River Hill 14-2-1

5. John Carroll 14-5-1

6. South River 14-3-1

7. McDonogh 14-7-1

8. Wilde Lake 11-3

9. Eastern Tech 17-3

10. St. Mary's 12-6-1

11. Glenelg 14-2-1

12. Centennial 9-3-2

13. Perry Hall 13-4

14. Chesapeake-AA 12-3-1

15. Seton Keough 10-6-1

Other teams considered: Arundel (11-4-1), Franklin (13-4), Fallston (10-5-2), C. Milton Wright (9-2-2), Kenwood (13-2).

Field hockey

Final

1. Severna Park 18-1

2. St. Paul's 15-1-2

3. Fallston 15-2-1

4. Archbishop Spalding 15-1-3

5. South River 15-2

6. Hereford 16-2-1

7. South Carroll 15-3

8. Dulaney 15-3

9. Garrison Forest 12-5-3

10. Towson 11-5-1

11. Glenelg 15-2-1

12. Bryn Mawr 10-5-4

13. Notre Dame Prep 8-5-3

14. Francis Scott Key 9-4

15. North Carroll 11-4-1

Other teams considered: Broadneck (9-4), Long Reach (11-6), Park (6-6-2), Roland Park (7-7-3), Severn (9-5-1).

Volleyball

1. Glenelg 17-0

2. Towson 18-0

3. Broadneck 17-1

4. Centennial 17-2

5. Owings Mills 17-2

6. Liberty 16-0

7. Severna Park 13-4

8. CHEN 15-0

9. South Carroll 18-1

10. Arundel 12-4

11. Mount Hebron 11-5

12. Catonsville 15-4

13. Chapelgate 14-5

14. C. Milton Wright 14-2

15. Poly 13-1

Other teams considered: Annapolis Area Christian (18-3), Institute of Notre Dame (11-5), River Hill (9-6), Parkville (11-3), Loch Raven (12-6).

Boys cross country

Final

1. River Hill

2. Centennial

3. Bel Air

4. Loyola

5. Westminster

6. Broadneck

7. Mount Hebron

8. Dulaney

9. Liberty

10. McDonogh

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Atholton, Calvert Hall, C. Milton Wright, Mount St. Joseph.

Girls cross country

Final

1. Broadneck

2. C. Milton Wright

3. Severna Park

4. Bryn Mawr

5. Mercy

6. Dulaney

7. Bel Air

8. Maryvale

9. Mount Hebron

10. River Hill

How the polls are conducted: The Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.