Transactions

TRANSACTIONS

November 03, 2003

Moves

Basketball

NBA: Suspended Hawks G Jason Terry one game without pay for elbowing Pacers G Anthony Johnson on Saturday.

Hockey

PANTHERS: Assigned RW Lee Goren to AHL San Antonio.

Television

COLLEGE SPORTS TELEVISION: Reached agreement with CBS Sports to televise following nine NCAA championships for first time: Division I women's ice hockey; Divisions II and III men's lacrosse; Divisions I, II and III women's lacrosse; Division I field hockey; and men's and women's water polo. The agreement goes into effect when field hockey championships are televised Nov. 23.

Running

NYC Marathon

Top 100

W-woman

1, Martin Lel, Kenya, 2:10:30.

2, Rodgers Rop, Kenya, 2:11:11.

3, C. Cheboiboch, Kenya, 2:11:23.

4, Elly Rono, Kenya, 2:11:31.

5, Alberico Di Cecco, Italy, 2:11:40.

6, Ottavio Andriani, Italy, 2:13:10.

7, David Makori, Kenya, 2:13:20.

8, Laban Kipkemboi, Kenya, 2:13:55.

9, John Kagwe, Kenya, 2:14:08.

10, El Arbi Khattabi, Morroco, 2:15:10.

11, Timothy Cherigat, Kenya, 2:15:57.

12, Vito Sardella, Italy, 2:16:10.

13, Raymond Kipkoech, Kenya, 2:16:16.

14, Gert Thys, South Africa, 2:16:49.

15, Augustus Kavutu, Kenya, 2:18:30.

16, Andrey Gordeyev, Belarus, 2:18:38.

17, Matt Downin, San Diego, 2:18:48.

18, Jackson Kipng'ok, Kenya, 2:18:55.

19, Uli Steidl, Germany, 2:19:18.

20, Vincenzo Modica, Italy, 2:19:53.

21, P. Hanneck, Clackamas, Ore., 2:20:12.

22, Simon Wangai, Kenya, 2:21:22.

23, Wilson Kigen, Kenya, 2:21:39.

24, Miguel Melendez, Chile, 2:22:21.

25, Margaret Okayo (W), Kenya, 2:22:31.

26, Phill Sly, Australia, 2:22:45.

27, Catherine Ndereba (W), Kenya, 2:23:03.

28, S. Larson, Superior, Colo., 2:23:10.

29, L. Kiplagat (W), Netherlands, 2:23:43.

30, Gennady Temnikov, Russia, 2:24:36.

31, Ludmila Petrova (W), Russia, 2:25:00.

32, Philippe Remond, France, 2:25:04.

33, Chad Johnson, Portland, 2:25:50.

34, Peder Troldborg, Denmark, 2:25:51.

35, Lyubov Denisova (W), Russia, 2:25:58.

36, Joyce Chepchumba (W), Kenya, 2:26:06.

37, David Kirui, Kenya, 2:27:10.

38, Chris Charles, Seattle, 2:27:13.

39, Piotr Prusik, Poland, 2:28:11.

40, Kassahun Kabiso, Ethiopia, 2:28:17.

41, S. Ackermann, South Africa, 2:28:26.

42, Joseph A. McVeigh, Summit, N.J., 2:28:30.

43, Jorge Eliecer Real, Colombia, 2:28:55.

44, Susan Chepkemei (W), Kenya, 2:29:05.

45, Philippe Rolly, France, 2:29:13.

46, David Vedrine, France, 2:29:14.

47, Joshua Chelang'a, Kenya, 2:29:26.

48, Martin Fiz, Spain, 2:29:40.

49, Arsenio Ortiz, Ozone Park, N.Y., 2:29:44.

50, Gene Mitchell, Franklin Lakes, N.J., 2:30:47.

51, Jaime Duque Domingo, Spain, 2:31:03.

52, Rafael A. Veras Luna, Dominican Republic, 2:31:07.

53, Albert Caballero Recio, Spain, 2:31:11.

54, Tomasz Lazarewicz, Poland, 2:31:16.

55, Donn Craig, Troy, Ohio, 2:31:43.

56, Adriana Fernandez (W), Mexico, 2:32:09.

57, Jacek Misiewicz, Poland, 2:32:23.

58, Olivera Jevtic (W), Serbia, 2:32:29.

59, Emiliano Marchetti, Italy, 2:33:06.

60, Sylvia Mosqueda (W), Los Angeles, 2:33:10.

61, Gianluca Borghesi, Italy, 2:33:34.

62, Stefano Mina, Italy, 2:33:54.

63, Firaya Sultanova-Zhdanova (W), Russia, 2:33:57.

64, Christopher B Ashfield, Seattle, 2:34:15.

65, Paul S Rades, Silver Spring, Md., 2:34:16.

66, Clint Wells, Superior, Colo., 2:34:17.

67, Javier Colomo, Spain, 2:34:24.

68, Rafael A Cueto, Dominican Republic, 2:34:41.

69, Matthew Glynn, Buffalo, N.Y., 2:34:55.

70, Roberto Brugh, Italy, 2:35:00.

71, Helena Javornik (W), Slovenia, 2:35:07.

72, John Gervase, Burr Ridge, Ill., 2:35:21.

73, Felipe Vergara, Mexico, 2:35:22.

74, Natalia Berkut (W), Ukraine, 2:35:23.

75, Dan Olmstead, Eugene, Ore., 2:35:41.

76, Esther Kiplagat (W), Kenya, 2:35:58.

77, Aaron Beim, New York, 2:36:00.

78, Fritz Lange, Austria, 2:36:01.

79, Roberto Martignani, Italy, 2:36:28.

80, Luke McGuinness, New York, 2:36:37.

81, Robin J Bentley, Britain, 2:36:49.

82, Marco Timoncini, Italy, 2:36:55.

83, Nicholas Galasso, New York, 2:37:07.

84, Dominique Chauvelier, France, 2:37:18.

85, Esteban Vanegas, New York, 2:37:31.

86, Vladimir Figari, Peru, 2:37:36.

87, Gladys Asiba (W), Kenya, 2:37:47.

88, Fabrice Bonnifet, France, 2:38:04.

89, Leonardo Moya, Chile, 2:38:07.

90, Frederic Jorg, Switzerland, 2:38:40.

91, Jenny Crain (W), Eugene, Ore., 2:38:49.

92, Fabio Rinaldi, Italy, 2:38:51.

93, Jesus Acevedo, Colombia, 2:39:05.

94, Marc L Antone, Astoria, N.Y., 2:39:10.

95, Alan S Ruben, Britain, 2:39:36.

96, Mario Fattore, Italy, 2:39:50.

97, Jacek Boral, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2:40:26.

98, Valentin Costa, France, 2:40:34.

99, Stuart N Burton, Britain, 2:40:43.

100, Tom Gudas, Binghamton, N.Y., 2:40:48.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.