Transactions

TRANSACTIONS

For The Record

October 20, 2003

Moves

College

DUKE: Fired football coach Carl Franks. Promoted defensive coordinator Ted Roof to coach for rest of season.

Hockey

BLUE JACKETS: Assigned C Mark Hartigan to AHL Syracuse.

FLAMES: Recalled G Dany Sabourin from AHL Lowell.

High schools

Football

Saturday's results

Episcopal 7, Calvert Hall 3 Eastern Tech 78, Towson 12 Curley 43, La Plata 20 Fort Hill 50, Bowling Brook 13 Glenelg 21, Oakland Mills 6 John Carroll 27, Spalding 20 Long Reach 27, Hammond 0 Loyola 14, Gilman 0 Mount Hebron 35, Reservoir 15 Mt. St. Joseph 38, McDonogh 35 Overlea 33, Catonsville 7 Parkville 20, Dulaney 13 Perry Hall 14, Milford Mill 0 Pikesville 26, Chesapeake-B 18 Randallstown 30, Kenwood 9 River Hill 35, Southern-B 27 Severn 21, Gibbons 10 Sparrows Pt. 46, Lutheran 15 Wilde Lake 48, Centennial 14 Woodlawn 38, Dundalk 0

Boys soccer

McDonogh 2, Calvert Hall 0

Goals: McD-Beckman, Mayer. Saves: McD-Horwath 7; CH-Wittman 12. Half: McD, 1-0.

Today

Boys soccer

Dulaney at McDonogh, 3:30 N. Harford at Sparrows Pt, 3:45 Eastern Tech at Mt. St. Joseph, 4 Pallotti at Heights, 4 Beth Tfiloh vs. Towson Catholic at Owings Mills Jewish Community Center, 4:15 Boys' Latin at St. Paul's, 4:15 Curley at Kenwood, 6 St. Mary's at Leonardtown, 6 Frederick at Winters Mill, 6:30 Linganore at F.S. Key, 6:30 Walkersville at South Carroll, 6:30 Harford Tech at Edgewood, 7 South River at High Point, 7

Girls soccer

Arlington Baptist at Beth Tfiloh, 3:30 John Carroll at River Hill, 3:30 Chesa-B at Harford Tech, 3:45 AACS at Grace Brethren, 4 Maryvale at Towson Catholic, 4 McDonogh at Catholic, 4 NDP vs. Bryn Mawr at Mt. Washington, 4 St. Paul's at Park, 4 Severn at Mount de Sales, 4 Spalding at Liberty, 5:30 F.S. Key at Linganore, 6:30 Winters Mill at Frederick, 6:30 Bel Air at North Harford, 7 Fallston at C.M. Wright, 7 Havre de Grace at Joppatowne, 7

Field hockey

Friends at Lutheran, 3:45 Glenelg CS at Seton Keough, 3:45 John Carroll at Maryvale, 3:45 McDonogh at St. Paul's, 3:45 Broadneck at Spalding, 4 North Carroll at South Carroll, 4 Sidwell Friends at Bryn Mawr , 4

Girls volleyball

New Castle (Del.) at Gr. Grace, 4 John Carroll at Bel Air, 5 Roland Park at Arlington Baptist, 5 Hammond at Long Reach, 5:15 Howard at Atholton, 5:15 Lansdowne at Eastern Tech, 5:15 Oakland Mills at Glenelg, 5:15 Reservoir at Mt. Hebron, 5:15 Wilde Lake at Centennial, 5:15 Westminster at Linganore, 7

Golf

Class 2A-1A state championships at University of Maryland, College Park, 9

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.