Lipman, McPhail win Meade titles

River Hill, Bryn Mawr take team championships

Cross country

High schools

October 11, 2003|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

Before yesterday, few people knew who Klayton Lipman and Marissa McPhail were.

That all changed in less than 20 minutes when Lipman, a senior at Northeast, and McPhail, a sophomore at Arundel, captured individual titles in the Meade Autumn Classic at Blob's Park in Jessup.

No. 4 River Hill and No. 3 Bryn Mawr took home the boys and girls team crowns, respectively.

Lipman recorded perhaps the most significant win of his career by outrunning McDonogh junior Tristram Thomas and Old Mill senior Larry Contrella over the final 200 yards of the 3-mile course.

Lipman had lost to Contrella twice in multi-team invitationals and could not catch up to Thomas in the Knights Invitational last month.

"I tried to make sure that I reserved myself so that I could have a burst at the end," said Lipman, who crossed the finish line in 16 minutes, 17 seconds. "Once I saw the finish line, I felt that burst."

McPhail's victory was equally surprising as she put away a field that included a pair of returning All-Metro standouts in seniors Stephanie Newton of Severna Park and Laura Drossner of Bryn Mawr.

McPhail said even she was shocked that she had the energy to compete in her first race in about three weeks.

"I thought I was going to be heavy," said McPhail, who timed out in 19:14. "I felt really good at the beginning of the race, and I felt like I could go on."

The day's excitement spilled into the girls team portion of the competition as the Mawrtians battled No. 7 Severna Park.

Top-16 efforts from Drossner (third in 19:50), sophomore Laura Paulsen (seventh, 20:11), freshman Lauren Childs (ninth, 20:19), senior Cora Sellers (12th, 20:47) and junior Sinead Nyhan (16th, 21:01) helped Bryn Mawr nip the Falcons, 47-48.

"They did an awesome job," said Severna Park interim coach Mary Seidel of her team. She declined to say whether the girls were motivated by the season-ending suspension of longtime coach Ed Purpura. "It certainly gives them a lot of confidence."

The boys race wasn't nearly as suspenseful. Sophomore Sergiy Zubko (fifth, 16:35), junior Nicholas Keane (sixth, 16:39), junior Andrew Seelaus (10th, 16:58), senior Daniel Loyco (16th, 17:22) and senior Kyle Sullivan (26th, 17:39) powered the Hawks to a 63-point finish - 60 fewer than runner-up Archbishop Spalding.

Harford Invitational: No. 2 C. Milton Wright claimed the top three spots in the girls race to capture the team crown by a convincing margin.

Junior Kelli Buck crossed the finish line first in 18:33.21 and was followed by freshman Allison Barnes (18:46.82) and sophomore Megan Ravenscraft (18:52.95).

Junior Leah Estremera (17th, 19:53.08) and senior Melanie Powell (30th, 20:59.02) rounded out a Mustangs top five that compiled 53 points - 47 ahead of runner-up and No. 8 Mount Hebron.

Centennial junior Brian Harvey collected the boys individual title in 15:42.41.

No. 3 Bel Air used showings from senior Bryan Thom (third, 16:12.20), junior Brett Kelly (sixth, 16:32.10), senior Scott Watson (10th, 16:40.10), junior Austin Steg (15th, 16:57.06) and senior Jake Tanenbaum (37th, 17:17.29) to outpace No. 5 Centennial, 71-100.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.