Vollies honor the best in community cable

13-year-old wins TV award for `Harry Potter' show

April 06, 2003|By Ellie Baublitz | Ellie Baublitz,SUN STAFF

A community cable television program about one of the country's most popular book and movie characters - Harry Potter - earned three Community Media Center Vollie awards for 2002.

Between the Lines - Harry Potter took top honors for best talk interview program and best programming for and by youth, produced by Susan Thornton, and best on-camera talent, won by 13-year-old Lauren Trail, the youngest ever Vollies winner.

The 10th annual awards honoring shows produced by Channel 19 volunteers were held Friday night at Antrim 1844 in Taneytown. Lauren, who has been a part of the youth book discussion program since she was 10, said she was surprised to win because of the veteran talent she was up against. Between the Lines features Lauren, Susan Thornton's two children - Shanin, 15, and Sean, 13, - and a guest speaker discussing a different book on each program.

With Harry Potter, "the way the author writes, you're very involved in the book and every time you read it, you get something new out of it," Lauren said.

The media center also presented three new awards that included programs on other local cable channels: best station project, best station series and best community related programming.

"This is the first time for some new channels and organizations coming into the new media center next year," said Marion Ware, media center director. "We already have the board of education and the community college, and next year the county will have a channel and some municipalities will have a channel."

The media center also presents awards to its top volunteers for the year. The 2002 outstanding board member award went to Linda Mielke, who Ware described "as someone who doesn't accept the words `I can't.'"

Dave Miller was presented with the exceptional service award for "being the person you call whenever you need a program shot on two days' notice and to pick up a pizza or pay for something because we're out of petty cash," Ware said.

The second annual Bob Johnson Lifetime Achievement Award was given to George Shearer, a volunteer producer who has been with the community station since its inception in 1989. Bob Johnson, for whom the award was begun last year, called Shearer "the quintessential example of volunteerism."

Briefly choked up with emotion, Shearer said afterward that his job is: "If someone comes up with a vision of something they want to see, I like to capture it."

In 14 years, Shearer estimated he has done nearly 600 individual shows.

All of the nominees in their respective category, with the winners in bold, are:

Talk Interview Program: The Flip Side Show "Smart Growth," Neil Ridgely; Between The Lines - Harry Potter, Susan Thornton; The Phil Luster Show "WW II Veteran," Phil Luster; Technically Correct - "Kids and Technology," Josh Kohn.

Special Interest/Event Program: 4-H Fair 2002, George Shearer; 911 Tribute to Fallen Victims, Dave Miller; 911 Remembrances - Gamber Volunteer Fire Department, George Shearer.

Best Religious Program: Victorious Tabernacle, Nancy Orndoff; Prayer in the Park, Joe Sellers; Winfield Cantata, Tina Richardson.

Best On-Camera Talent: Senior Spotlight, Jan Flora; The Magic of Poetry, Becky Harmon; Carol Spotlight, Jolene Sullivan; Between The Lines, Lauren Trail.

Programming For and By Youth: Between The Lines - "Harry Potter," Susan Thornton; Watch This, Jeff Ensor; Flopping Fish, Holly Briscoe; When Love Came Down at Christmas, Tina Richardson; The Joyful Sound, Mike Armacost; Century High Forum, Dave Miller.

Educational: Carroll Spotlight - "Cancer," Jolene Sullivan; Technically Correct - "Kids and Technology," Josh Kohn; The Flip Side Show - "Smart Growth," Neil Ridgely; The Phil Luster Show -"WW II Veteran," Phil Luster; Green Nations, Ken Birnie.

Performance: Common Ground on The Hill, Tina Richardson; Belle Grove Concert, Dave Miller; Fiddlers Convention, Ken Birnie.

Best Station Project: Tribute to MLK Jr. - NAACP, Channel 19; League of Women Voters - All Candidates Forums, League of Women Voters, Channel 19; The Eric Byrd Trio - Eric Byrd, Channel 19; Mental Illness: Facts, Fiction, Hope, Carroll County Health Department, Channel 19; Red Means Stop, Channel 21.

Best Station Project Series: Senior Spotlight, Jan Flora; The Magic of Poetry, Becky Harmon; Carroll Spotlight, Jolene Sullivan.

Best Community Related Programming: Mental Health Series, Carroll County Health Department; Carroll Spotlight, C.C. Social Services Informational Outreach; Senior Spotlight, Carroll County Senior Centers Outreach; League of Women Voters - Candidates Forum's and Citizen Electoral Coverage; Technically Correct - Technology Council Educational Outreach.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.