Players To Watch

Boys Lacrosse

High schools

Spring preview

March 21, 2003

Kyle Batton

Dulaney, attack

The Towson University-bound second-team All-Metro has 183 points in the past two years for the three-time state champs, including 75 goals last year.

Mike Down

Centennial, attack

The senior second-team All-Metro scored 47 goals, assisted on 22 and scooped more than 100 ground balls for the 2A-1A state champs.

Gentry Fitzpatrick

Gilman, defense

The North Carolina-bound senior All-Metro is an excellent cover man, position player and leader.

Kevin Huntley

Calvert Hall, attack

A junior left-hander who is also adept with his right hand, Huntley scored 36 goals and assisted on 32 others to earn second-team All-Metro honors.

Michael Phipps

Severn, attack

This Maryland-bound second-team All-Metro scored 41 goals and assisted on 53 others as the Admirals' top point-earner last season.

Ben Rubeor

Loyola, attack

Another junior left-hander, Rubeor lit up Georgetown Prep for six goals and two assists on the way to getting 32 goals and 19 assists on the year.

Trey Sheain

Boys' Latin, goalie

The North Carolina-bound All-Metro returns for his third starting year after limiting MIAA A Conference rivals to fewer than seven goals on average.

J.R. Stahl

Boys' Latin, defense

The Notre Dame-bound All-Metro is back for his third starting season after hustling for an average of three ground balls and covering the best offensive threats.

Kip Turner

Severn, goalie

The Virginia-bound second-team All-Metro made 21 of his 220 saves in last year's 7-5 victory over Boys' Latin. He was nominated to, and nearly made, the U.S. Under-19 team.

Eric Zerrlaut

St. Mary's, defense

The massive player (6 feet 4, nearly 240 pounds) was one of just two high school defensemen - and the only Marylander - to be named to the U.S. Under-19 team.

Other notable players

Brad Baer, Westminster; Jacob Baxter, Severna Park; Blake Best, Severna Park; Evan Calvert, Centennial; David Cornbrooks, St. Paul's; Greg Duckman, South River; Matt Duke, Westminster; Matt Eckerl, Calvert Hall; Jay Feeley, Dulaney; Chase Gahan, Loyola; Matt Gaines, Edgewood; Adam Goloboski, Hereford; Luis Gonzales, Arundel; Pat Hanley, C. Milton Wright; Zack Hinton, Liberty; Travis Holmes, McDonogh; J.C. Hutchins, Westminster; Zac Jungers, Dulaney; Tyler Kelly, McDonogh; Matt Latonick, Spalding; E.J. Lewis, South Carroll; Brandon Mathias, Mount St. Joseph; Nick Mezzanotte, North Harford; Casey Mulford, Loyola; Ryan Niland, Broadneck; Tim Pataki, Loyola; Drew Peace, Boys' Latin; Alex Salihi, St. Paul's; Jesse Schwartzman, Pikesville; Michael Stokes, Mount Hebron; Brian Vetter, Annapolis; Adam Wade, Fallston; Sam Wagner, Loyola; Ryan Walterhoefer, Boys' Latin; Drew Westervelt, John Carroll; Nick Williams, Calvert Hall; Luke Wilson, Gilman; Grant Zimmerman, Gilman.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.