Players To Watch

Softball

High School Sports

Spring Preview

March 21, 2003

Kim Bloom

Eastern Tech, third base

The second-team All-Metro pick hit .500 last season as a junior, driving in 24 runs including the game-winner on a ground ball in the Baltimore County championship game win over Franklin.

Tracey Dahlen

Chesapeake-AA, shortstop

The talented junior can hit leadoff or cleanup, finishing last season with a .434 batting average, 22 runs and 17 RBIs while possessing a good arm and range defensively.

Danielle Devereux

Glenelg, outfielder

The senior center fielder gets the most of her speed: batting .508 with 36 steals and 24 runs last season while covering plenty of ground in the field.

Heather Donhauser

Fallston, pitcher

The talented senior did it all for the Class 3A North region champs last season, going 12-1 with an 0.39 ERA and also hitting .348.

Lindsay Ettinger

Chesapeake-AA, pitcher

Struck out 127 and walked only 10 in 128 2/3 innings last year, leading to a 16-2 mark in her second varsity season.

Ashley Gray

Northeast, pitcher

The junior transfer from Institute of Notre Dame, who went 19-7 with an 0.51 ERA last spring, helps put the Eagles right in the mix in tough Anne Arundel County play.

Kate Marchant

Dulaney, outfielder

A whopping 1.001 slugging percentage last season was only one of a number of staggering statistics posted by the Lions cleanup hitter, who drove in 38 runs.

Christina Smith

Pallotti, catcher

In hitting .452 with 17 RBIs and 24 runs scored last season, Smith struck out only three times in 81 plate appearances.

Jessica Smith

North Carroll, pitcher

A nasty drop ball and plenty of heat had batters baffled, producing a 9-0 freshman season that included two saves.

Jessica Taylor

Mount de Sales, pitcher/1B

With limited work on the mound due to injuries, Taylor contributed at first base for the Sailors last season - hitting .361 with 21 RBIs and not committing an error in 72 tries at first.

Other notable players

Krystal Buckingham, Long Reach; Amy Bush, Broadneck: Laura Canton, C. Milton Wright; Christina Chang, Centennial; Amanda Conley, Glen Burnie; Sarah Cullison, Glenelg; Stacy Davis, Century; Danielle Dietzel, Mount de Sales; Tee Dronenburg, Howard; Caitlin Fisher, Spalding; Ashley Fowler, Glenelg; Lauren Haag, Severna Park; Lauren Hart, Northeast; Nicole Hays, C. Milton Wright; Allie Honkofsky, North Carroll; Beth Mullins, North County; Erin O'Keefe, Severna Park; Danielle Martinez, North County; Kim Proctor, Institute of Notre Dame; Sarah Schmidt, Glen Burnie; Stephanie Schultz, Fallston; Jessica Sinkule, Arundel; Kristen Siskey, Chesapeake-AA; Beth Slater, Glen Burnie; Bethany Sloat, Western; Rhiannon Staub, Franklin; Danielle Thacker, River Hill; Marissa Wentzler, Spalding; Megan Wesley, Pallotti; Danielle Ziegler, Old Mill.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.