Tournaments

March 13, 2003

State men

Mid-Eastern Athletic

At Richmond, Va. Monday's first round Norfolk State 76, North Carolina A&T 55 Howard 71, UMES 69 Tuesday's first round Bethune-Cookman 104, Morgan State 103, 2OT Yesterday's quarterfinals S.C. State 75, Bethune-Cookman 73 Howard 68, Delaware State 65, OT Today's quarterfinals Hampton vs. Norfolk State, 2:15 p.m. Coppin State vs. Florida A&M, 8:15 p.m. Tomorrow's semifinals S.C. State vs. Howard, 2:30 p.m. Hampton-Norfolk State winner vs. Coppin State-Florida A&M winner, 8:30 p.m. Saturday's championship Semifinal winners, noon

Patriot League

Tomorrow's championship American at Holy Cross, 4:30 p.m.

NCAA Division II

South Atlantic Regional At Columbus, Ga. Tomorrow's first round Bowie State vs. Lenoir-Rhyne, noon Virginia Union vs. Kennesaw State, 2:30 p.m. Johnson C. Smith vs. Shaw, 6 p.m. Columbus State vs. Presbyterian, 8:30 p.m. Saturday's second round Bowie State-Lenoir-Rhyne winner vs. Virginia Union-Kennesaw State winner, 6 p.m. Johnson C. Smith-Shaw winner vs. Columbus State-Presbyterian winner, 8:30 p.m. Monday's regional final Second-round winners, 7 p.m. At Lakeland, Fla. March 26 national quarterfinals March 27 national semifinals March 29 national final

National men

America East

Saturday's championship Vermont at Boston University, 11:30 a.m.

Atlantic 10

Today's quarterfinals At Dayton, Ohio Xavier vs. George Washington, noon Temple vs. Richmond, 2:30 p.m. Saint Joseph's vs. La Salle, 7 p.m. Dayton vs. Rhode Island, 9:30 p.m.

Big East

At New York Yesterday's first round St. John's 83, Notre Dame 80 Providence 73, West Virginia 50 Georgetown 46, Villanova 41 Seton Hall 67, Miami 52

Big Sky

At Ogden, Utah Yesterday's championship Weber State 60, Eastern Washington 57

Big Ten

At Chicago Today's first round Ohio State vs. Iowa, noon Minnesota vs. Northwestern, 2:30 p.m. Indiana vs. Penn State, 5 p.m.

Big 12

At Dallas Today's first round Iowa State vs. Texas A&M, 1 p.m. Nebraska vs. Missouri, 3:20 p.m. Baylor vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m. Kansas State vs. Colorado, 9:20 p.m.

Big West

At Anaheim, Calif. Today's first round Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo vs. Idaho, 3 p.m. UC Santa Barbara vs. Pacific, 5:30 p.m. UC Irvine vs. Cal State Northridge, 9 p.m. Utah State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA

At Louisville, Ky. Yesterday's first round South Florida 76, DePaul 74 Tulane 74, Houston 52 Alabama-Birmingham 85, Charlotte 61 Southern Miss 63, Cincinnati 61 Today's quarterfinals South Florida vs. Memphis, 1 p.m. Tulane vs. Louisville, 3:30 p.m. UAB vs. Marquette, 7 p.m. Southern Miss-vs. Saint Louis, 9:30 p.m.

Mid-American

At Cleveland Today's quarterfinals Kent State vs. Marshall, noon Miami (Ohio) vs. Ohio, 2:30 p.m. Central Michigan vs. Bowling Green, 7 p.m. Northern Illinois vs. W. Michigan, 9:30 p.m.

Mountain West

At Las Vegas Today's first round Brigham Young vs. New Mexico, 3 p.m. Wyoming vs. Colorado State, 5:30 p.m. Utah vs. Air Force, 9 p.m. UNLV vs. San Diego State, midnight

Northeast

At New York Yesterday's championship Wagner 78, St. Francis, N.Y. 61

Pacific-10

At Los Angeles Today's first round Arizona vs. UCLA, 4:15 p.m. Arizona State vs. Oregon, 6:30 p.m. Stanford vs. Southern California, 9:30 p.m. California vs. Oregon State, midnight

Southeastern

At New Orleans Today's first round Mississippi vs. South Carolina, 1 p.m. Arkansas vs. LSU, 3:15 p.m. Vanderbilt vs. Alabama, 7:30 p.m.

Southland

Yesterday's semifinals Sam Houston State 64, McNeese State 58 Stephen F. Austin 67, Southwest Texas 58

Southwestern Athletic

At Birmingham, Ala. Tomorrow's semifinals Prairie View vs. Alcorn State, 6:30 p.m. Miss. Valley State vs. Texas Southern, 9 p.m.

Western Athletic

At Tulsa, Okla. Today's quarterfinals Southern Methodist vs. Boise State, 1 p.m. Nevada vs. Louisiana Tech, 3:30 p.m. Rice vs. Hawaii, 7 p.m. Tulsa vs. UTEP, 9:30 p.m.

State women

Colonial Athletic

At Norfolk, Va. Yesterday's first round Drexel 52, Towson 46 Hofstra 69, William & Mary 66 Today's quarterfinals Delaware vs. Drexel, noon UNC-Wilmington vs. VCU, 2:30 p.m. James Madison vs. George Mason, 5 p.m. Old Dominion vs. Hofstra, 7:30 p.m. Tomorrow's semifinals Delaware--Drexel winner vs. UNC-Wilmington-VCU winner, 5 p.m. James Madison-George Mason winner vs. Old Dominion--Hofstra, 7:30 p.m. Saturday's championship Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic

At Richmond, Va. Monday's first round UMES 80, Morgan State 48 Coppin State 71, North Carolina A&T 65, OT Tuesday's first round South Carolina State 69, Norfolk State 44 Yesterday's quarterfinals Hampton 79, South Carolina State 69 Delaware State 68, Coppin State 45 Today's quarterfinals Howard vs. UMES, noon Florida A&M vs. Bethune-Cookman, 6 p.m. Tomorrow's semifinals Hampton vs. Florida A&M-Bethune-Cookman winner, noon Howard-UMES winner vs. Delaware State, 6 p.m. Saturday's championship Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Northeast

At Fairfield, Conn. Saturday's championship UMBC vs. St. Francis (Pa.), 4 p.m.

Patriot League

Yesterday's championship Holy Cross 78, Army 65

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.