Results

High Schools

March 08, 2003

Results

Boys basketball

Regional finals

Class 4A North

Lake Clifton 46, Mervo 45, OT

Class 4A East

Glen Burnie 70, Thomas Johnson 69

Class 3A North

Randallstown 73, Douglass 70

Class 3A East

Friendly 73, Annapolis 72, OT

Class 2A North

Southern-B 42, Lansdowne 40

Class 2A South

Central 81, Southern-AA 67

Class 2A West

Fort Hill 49, Glenelg 46

Class 1A North

Havre de Grace vs. Perryville

Class 1A South

Dunbar 84, Poolesville 52

Wrestling

State quarterfinals

(at McDaniel College)

Class 4A-3A

Team scores

1. Severna Park (SEP), 32.5; 2. Old Mill (OLM), Arundel (ARU) 31; 5. Calvert (CAL), 30; 6. River Hill (RVH), 29.5; 7. Chesapeake-AA (CHA), Quince Orchard (QOR), 26.5; 9. Chopticon (CHO), 24; 10. Dulaney (DUL), Northern-Calvert (NCL), 22; 12. Annapolis (ANN), Paint Branch (PBR), 20; 14. Damascus (DAM), 19; 15. LaPlata (LAP), Fallston (FAL), 18. 17. McDonough (MDU), Churchill (WCH), 17.5; 19. Sherwood (SHE), 16; 20. Northwestern-PG (NWM), 13.

Individuals

103-Tsikerdonas (FRE) tf. Gormley (MTH), 16-0; Cina (RVH) p. Black (CHO), 1:30; Bowser (ARU) md. Edwards (SHE), 14-2; Knox (DUL) tf. Nguyen (MTB), 15-0; 112-Baughan (QOR) p. Hughes (WHE), 1:33; Cannon (CHO) md. Mulry (SRI), 15-2; Buff (CAL) p. Bullock (PPK), 2:46; J. Van Daniker (PEH) tf. McCarty (NWM), 15-0; 119-Shapiro (WCH) d. Hammett (CHO), 11-9; Stiffler (ARU) md. Sera (FRE), 12-2; Myers (MDU) d. Barnes (WTM), 11-4; Bowers (CHA) p. Lauer (RVH) 3:00; 125-April (WCH) d. Yaruta (CHA), 9-2; Lawson (WOO) d. Miller (LIN), 12-4; West (OLM) p. Cotton (DAM), 3:21; Kahl (PEH) d. Shipyan (WLA), 2-1; 130-Gormley (MTH) p. McDonald, (QOR), 2:32; Baynham (OLM) d. Wheeler, (SCL), 4-3; McDermott (MDU) tf. Lefeged (NWM), 16-1; Krumholtz (KEN) d. Fraser (CHA), 6-1; 135-McGray (PTX) d. Beck (FAL), 12-10, OT; Schlaffer (DUL) p. Ayanleye (OLM), 0:17; Brown (WHE) p. Draheim (CAL), 5:58; Graham (ANN) d. Knight (NCL), 6-2; 140-Clark (NWM) d. N. Shevland (RVH), 3-1, OT; Ramsel (PEH) d. Bancroft (CAL), 7-6; Smith (ANN) tf. Weimert (LAP), 21-4; DeVilbiss (LIB) p. Lowry, (DAM), 5:30; 145-Diaz (QOR) d. R. Shevland (RVH), 9-7; Smith (SEP) p. Zaicko (PEH), 3:29; Jennings (LAP) md. Jones (MVT), 12-2; Bachmann (FAL) d. Cherba (ANN), 4-3; 152-Edwards (SHE) p. Taylor (THS), 1:30; Serio (CHA) d. Coroneos (WAJ), 8-0; Black (CHO) p. Brumby (QOR), 4:25; Dyke (NEA) md. Miller (PBR) 10-0; 160-Church (RMT) md. Pearre (NCL) 12-0; Fields (WIL) d. Priestley (NEW), 7-2; Babington (SEP) p. Smith (PBR), 5:51; Winfield (SCL) d. Mollenhoff (SHE), 9-8; 171-Cohen (DAM) p. Hession (LAP), 0:31; McFadden (BOW) p. Coby (BDN), 3:36; Hoffman (NCA) p. Cedeno (MTB), 1:35; Richards (PBR) d. Holman (CAL),6-4; 189-Esmont (GTJ) d. LaPlanche (CHA), 8-6; Hood (PAT) p. Smith (PPK), 0:51; Parsons (NCA) p. Auerbach (TSW) 0:35; Tippett (ARU) d. Muanakese (MTB) by default; 215-Omatode (PBR) d. Jones (WOO) 3-2;Nkang (NEW) p. Purpora (BAR) 0:34; Moyer (BDN) tf. Payne (LAP), 18-3; Englert (CAL) p. Fawcett (RVH) 3:06; Hwt-Ramsey (FAL) d. Hood (ARU) 4-3;Bell (OLM) p. Socgfack (DUL), 5:44; Berg (GTM) d. Eaton (MEA) 2-1; Brian Payer (SEP) p. Stahovic (RVH), 1:25.

Class 2A-1A

Team scores

1. Harford Tech (HVT), 48; 2. Owings Mills (OWM), 41.5; 3. Walkersville (WLK), 33; 4. Williamsport (WIL), 28.5; 5. Stephen DeCatur (STD), 28; 6. Centennial (CTN), 26; 7. Bethesda-CC (BCC), 8. Lackey (LAC), 21.5; 9. Mardela (MAR), North Caroline (NCN), 20; 11. Kent County (KTC), Eastern Tech (EVT), 19; 13. Rising Sun (RIS), Oakland Mills (OAK), 18; 15. Northern-Garrett (NOG), Wicomico (WIC), Hereford (HER), 16; 18. Hammond (HAM), 15; 19. Beall (BEA), 14; 20. Bohemia Manor (BHM), Joppatowne (JOP), F.S. Key (FSK), 13.

Individuals

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.