Conference tournaments

March 07, 2003

Conference tournaments

State men

Colonial Athletic

At Richmond, Va. Today's first round William & Mary vs. Hofstra, 5 p.m. James Madison vs. Towson, 7:30 p.m. Tomorrow's quarterfinals North Carolina-Wilmington vs. William & Mary-Hofstra winner, noon George Mason vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m. Virginia Commonwealth vs. James Madison-Towson winner, 6 p.m. Drexel vs. Old Dominion, 8:30 p.m. Sunday's semifinals 8-9 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 3 p.m. 7-10 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 5:30 p.m. Monday's championship Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic

At Trenton, N.J. Today's first round Iona vs. Loyola, 5 p.m. Rider vs. Saint Peter's, 7:15 p.m. Marist vs. Canisius, 9:30 p.m. Tomorrow's quarterfinals Niagara vs. Iona-Loyola winner, 4:30 p.m. Fairfield vs. Rider-Saint Peter's winner, 7 p.m. Siena vs. Marist-Canisius winner, 9:15 p.m. Sunday's semifinals Manhattan vs. Niagara-Iona-Loyola winner, 6 p.m. Fairfield-Rider-Saint Peter's winner vs. Siena-Marist-Canisius winner, 8:15 p.m. Monday's championship Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Patriot League

At Upper Marlboro Tomorrow's first round Holy Cross vs. Army, noon Lehigh vs. Bucknell, 2:30 p.m American vs. Navy, 5 p.m. Colgate vs. Lafayette, 7:30 p.m. Sunday's semifinals Holy Cross-Army winner vs. Lehigh-Bucknell winner, 5 p.m. American-Navy winner vs. Colgate-Lafayette winner, 7:30 p.m. March 14 championship Semifinal winners at higher-seeded team, 4:30 p.m.

Elsewhere

America East

At Boston Sunday's first round Boston University vs. New Hampshire, noon Maine vs. Northeastern, 2:30 p.m. Vermont vs. Albany, N.Y., 6 p.m. Hartford vs. Stony Brook, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Sun

At Atlanta Yesterday's first round Georgia St. 76, Belmont 58 Mercer 73, Jacksonville 57 Troy St. 70, Samford 54 UCF 68, Jacksonville St. 51

Big Sky

Tomorrow's first round Sacramento State at Montana Northern Arizona at Idaho State

Big South

Today's semifinals At Lynchburg, Va. Winthrop vs. UNC-Asheville, 6 p.m. Liberty vs. Radford, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League

Yesterday's quarterfinals At Milwaukee Cleveland St. 83, Wis.-Milwaukee 69

Detroit 63, Ill.-Chicago 43

Wis.-Green Bay 86, Butler 51

Mid-Continent

At Kansas City, Mo. Sunday's first round Valparaiso vs. Chicago State, 1 p.m. Oral Roberts vs. Missouri-Kansas City, 3:15 p.m. IUP-Indianapolis vs. Western Illinois, 7 p.m. Oakland, Mich. vs. Southern Utah, 9:15 p.m.

Missouri Valley

At St. Louis Today's first round Drake vs. Illinois State, 7 p.m. Northern Iowa vs. Indiana State, 9:30 p.m.

Northeast

At New York Tomorrow's first round Wagner vs. Long Island, noon Quinnipiac vs. St. Francis, Pa., 2:30 p.m. Monmouth, N.J. vs. Fairleigh Dickinson, 5:30 p.m. C. Connecticut State vs. St. Francis, N.Y., 8 p.m.

Ohio Valley

Today's semifinals At Nashville, Tenn. Austin Peay vs. Murray St., 7 p.m. Morehead St. vs. Tennessee Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Southern

At North Charleston, S.C. Yesterday's quarterfinals Chattanooga 98, Appalachian St. 67 Coll. of Charleston 67, Georgia Southern 53 ETSU 80, Wofford 75 VMI 66, Davidson 60

Sun Belt

At Bowling Green, Ky. Yesterday's first round Arkansas St. 66, Denver 59

North Texas 70, Ark.-Little Rock 59

West Coast

At San Diego Yesterday's first round Loyola Marymount 61, Portland 47

San Diego 69, St. Mary's, Cal. 56

State women

Atlantic Coast

At Greensboro, N.C. Today's first round Clemson vs. Maryland, 6 p.m. Duke vs. Wake Forest, 8:30 p.m. Tomorrow's quarterfinals Florida State vs. Georgia Tech, 2 p.m. North Carolina vs. Clemson-Maryland winner, 4:30 p.m. Virginia vs. North Carolina State, 7 p.m. Sunday's semifinals Duke-Wake Forest winner vs. Florida St.-Georgia Tech winner, 1 p.m. North Carolina-Clemson-Maryland winner vs. Virginia-N.C. State winner, 3:30 p.m. Monday's championship semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic

At Trenton, N.J. Yesterday's first round Marist 72, Loyola 69 Canisius 76, Iona 58 Fairfield 67, Rider 53 Today's second round Saint Peter's vs. Canisius, 9:45 a.m. Siena vs. Marist, noon Niagara vs. Fairfield, 2:15 p.m. Tomorrow's semifinals Manhattan vs. Saint Peter's-Canisius winner, 11:30 a.m. Siena-Marist winner vs. Niagara-Fairfield winner, 1:45 p.m. Sunday's championship Semifinal winners, noon

Northeast

At Fairfield, Conn. Tomorrow's first round St. Francis, Pa. vs. Mount St. Mary's, noon Monmouth, N.J. vs. Long Island U., 2:30 p.m. Quinnipiac vs. UMBC, 5:30 p.m. Sacred Heart vs. Wagner, 8 p.m. Sunday's semifinals St. Francis, Pa.-Mount St. Mary's winner vs. Monmouth-LIU winner, 1:30 p.m. Quinnipiac-UMBC winner vs. Sacred Heart-Wagner winner, 4 p.m. March 15 championship Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Patriot League

At Upper Marlboro Today's first round Holy Cross vs. Lafayette, noon Bucknell vs. Navy, 2:30 p.m. American vs. Colgate, 5 p.m. Lehigh vs. Army, 7:30 p.m. Sunday's semifinals Holy Cross-Lafayette winner vs. Bucknell-Navy winner, noon American-Colgate winner vs. Lehigh-Army winner, 2:30 p.m. March 12 championship Semifinal winners at higher-seeded team, 7 p.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.