Results

March 07, 2003

Results

Boys basketball

Montrose Christian 43,

Towson Catholic 34

T-Smith 9, Hopkins 15, Mitchell 4, Ndoba 6. Totals 13 4-9 34. M-Robinson 12 Hardy 6, Young 2, Kleiza 23. Totals 16 5-15 43. Half: M, 17-11.

Girls basketball

Regional semifinals

Class 4A North

Western 55, Lake Clifton 43

LC-Sturgis 8, Vaughn 13, Scott 8, Parker 1, Dukes 11, Fulton 2. Totals 14 16-34 43. W-Dennis 24, Hughes 9, Benn 2, Dixon 6, Woods 2, Cunningham 2, Johnson 4, Brooks 5, Taft 1. Totals 20 16-34 55. Half: W, 26-18.

Woodlawn 38, Parkville 32

P-Vaughan 2, Griffin 5, Duffie 14, Rumbley 7, Barton 4. Totals 13 5-11 32. W-Heard 6, Wildy 6, Britton 5, Taylor 6, Shelley 10, Carr 5. Totals 15 7-28 38. Half: W, 18-14.

Class 4A East

Arundel 87, Frederick 37

A-McGuire 26, Hernandez 22, Collins 15, Johnson 7, Nolan 5, Vails 3, Sinkule 2, Cunnane 1. Totals 31 18-24 87. F-Walker 10, Campbell 7, Sweeney 5, Barnard 4, Beard 2, Hall 5, Weedon 4. Totals 13 8-10 37. Half: A, 52-22.

Meade 64, Westminster 57

W-Sims 5, Fajardo 2, Bollinger 19, Baer 11, Morrison 20. Totals 22 16-25 57. M-Williamson 10, Webster 10, McKinney 8, Dobbins 11, Ramsey 6, Tootman 14, Wells 5. Totals 24 12-19 64. Half: M, 38-20.

Class 3A North

Fallston 52, Patapsco 43

F-Andrews 17, Heier 7, Voorhees 10, Ruth 4, Griffith 6, Stein 2, Borchers 3, Mueller 2, Kelly 1. Totals 20 12-16 52. P-Maggard 12, Mhaewski 4, Zimmerman 2, Boler 16, Murray 9. Totals 17 6-7 43. Half: F, 27-23

Milford Mill 55, Carver 22

C-Carroll 4, Lemmon 2, Figgs 7, Dowdy 4, Lewis 5. Totals 7 8-22 22. MM-Bryson 2, Cates 4, CA. Jeter 8, CH. Jeter 6, Cheatham 17, Scott 11, Carson 4, Gordon 3. Totals 23 8-13 55. Half: MM, 32-11.

Class 3A East

Gwynn Park 43, Mt. Hebron 38

M-Cipro 6, Chell 2, Galindo 8, Waagbo 20, Marin 2. Totals 17 4-6 38. G-Boone 14, Brooks 12, Watson 6, Crutchfield 6, Hyson 3, Kelly 2. Totals 18 7-12 43. Half: G, 20-16.

River Hill 60, Severna Park 56

SP-Norris 8, Summers 4, Hall 10, Moore 8, D. Jennings 19, Waters 5, Niland 2. Totals 21 7-12 56. RH-Westray 2, Eaddy 8, Hostetler 18, Buescher 14, Gordon 7, Thomas 2, Kupec 9. Totals 23 12-20 60. Half: SP, 30-28.

Class 2A North

Catonsville 46, City 43

CAT-Clipp 18, C.Wasserbach 11, S.Wasserbach 7, Blake 4, Drummond 6. Totals 18 8-15 46. CITY-Bailey 9, Champ 6, Ingrem 5, Burroughs 7, Matthews 4, Brown 6, Hawkins 2, Branch 4. Totals 17 6-10 43. Half: CAT, 24-18.

Hereford 47, Eastern Tech 38

H-Allen 7, Reese 4, Flora 6, Franklin 6, Brunson 6, Sonnefeld 18. Totals 17 11-20 47 E-Bellamy 17, Ja. Poole 3, Jo. Poole 5, McNair 6, Anderson 2, Marshall 3, McKay 2. Totals 14 8-17 38. Half: H, 29-15.

Class 2A East

Aberdeen 57, Edgewood 55

E-Craig 4, Dunn 8, L. Dargan 13, Harris 12, Taylor 7, K. Dargan 5, Johnson 1, Leflore 1, Green 2. Totals 16 18-35 55. A-T. McDonald 12, N. Russell 2, A. Russell 1, Bell 2, Lane 2, J. Johnson 3, R. Johnson 25, Jones 2. Totals 20 15-21 57. Half: A, 30-27.

Class 2A West

Middletown 46, Glenelg 40

M-Shannon 14, Martin 8, Metzner 3, Sutton 4, Waeber 4, Holian 13. Totals 15 13-17 46. G-Starcher 13, Davidson 8, Hamilton 6, Biggs 5, Burt 8. Totals 19 0-2 40. Half: M, 21-20.

Class 1A North

Loch Raven 51, Elkton 37

E-Snuffer 2, Auguste 15, Greenlee 2, Roberts 2, Bagby 14, Hepner 2. Totals 17 2-12 37. LR-Queen 17, Kim 2, Desmaris 2, Askey 6, Battle 8, Snyder 2, Entwisle 14. Totals 19 8-18 51. Half: LR, 30-16.

Rising Sun 36, Harford Tech 35

H-Oates 18, Koener 4, Smith 4, Taylor 2, Freidman 7. Totals 11 11-20 35 RS-Hensley 20, Saxton 2, Bennett 10, Price 2, Gross 2. 12 9-13 36. Half: 18-18

Class 1A South

Dunbar 53, Southside 39

S-Curtis 10, Brown 3, Johnson 4, Lewis 13, Speight 7, McCormick 2. Totals 12 13-23 39. D-Hill 4, Sullivan 1, Chase 6, Gladden 4, Leake 12, Johnson 9, Price 7, Monroe 2, Jones 8. Totals 17 16-21 53. Half: D, 30-15 Schedule

Today

Boys basketball

Regional finals Class 4A North Mervo at Lake Clifton, 5 Class 4A East Glen Burnie at Thomas Johnson, 7 Class 3A North Randallstown at Douglass, 5 Class 3A East Annapolis at Friendly, 7 Class 2A North Lansdowne at Southern-B, 5 Class 2A South Southern-AA at Central, 7 Class 2A West Glenelg at Fort Hill, 7:30 Class 1A South Poolesville at Dunbar, 5

Wrestling

State tournament at McDaniel College, 2:30

Tomorrow

(Partial)

Boys basketball

Regional finals Class 1A North Havre de Grace at Perryville, 2

Wrestling

State tournament at McDaniel College, 10 a.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.