Woodlawn moves on to final, 38-32

Heard's three-point play clinches against Parkville

Girls basketball

High schools

March 07, 2003|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Milan Heard converted a three-point play with 45 seconds left to boost No. 2 Woodlawn to a 38-32 victory over Parkville in a Class 4A North regional girls basketball semifinal last night.

The Warriors (22-0), defending regional champions, will play host to No. 12 Western in a rematch of last year's 4A North final tomorrow at 3 p.m. The Doves had won six straight regional crowns before Woodlawn dethroned them last season in its first trip to the state final four in 12 years.

Heard rebounded a miss by Tiara Wildy from the corner and was fouled on the put-back. Her free throw gave the Warriors a 37-32 edge.

"In the fourth quarter, we went to man-to-man," said Warriors coach DeWayne Burroughs, "and the kids stepped it up on defense."

Class 3A North

No. 7 Milford Mill 55, Carver 22: Senior guard Qiana Cheatham had 17 points and 12 rebounds and Shonna Scott scored 11 points as the host Millers (20-3) routed the Bears in the semifinals. Milford Mill will play Fallston tomorrow.

Fallston 52, Patapsco 43: The visiting Cougars (18-5) got 17 points from Amanda Andrews in the win over the Patriots (14-5).

Class 3A East

Gwynn Park 43, No. 8 Mount Hebron 38: Thanks to Kristen Waagbo's 20 points, the visiting Vikings (18-5) gave the Yellow Jackets, the second-ranked team in the Washington area, all they could handle before falling in the region semifinal.

Gwynn Park will play at River Hill in tomorrow's 7 p.m. final.

Class 2A North

Catonsville 46, City 43: Becky Clipp (18 points) hit the first shot in a one-and-one with 10 seconds left to seal the win for the host Comets (15-5).

The defending North region champs will travel to meet Hereford in tomorrow's final.

Hereford 47, Eastern Tech 38: Kasey Sonnefeld's 18 points spurred the visiting Bulls (15-8) past the Mavericks (14-6).

Class 2A East

Aberdeen 57, Edgewood 55: The Eagles won the battle of Harford County teams behind 25 points from Rudina Johnson.

Class 1A South

No. 16 Dunbar 59, Southside 39: Jolunda Leake's 12-point, seven-rebound performance led the Poets (18-4) over the Jaguars for their 65th consecutive home victory.

Class 1A North

Loch Raven 51, Elkton 37: Laura Queen scored 17 as the host Raiders (15-4) advanced to play Rising Sun at Loch Raven tomorrow at 2 p.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.