Results

High schools

March 06, 2003

Results

Class 4A North

Lake Clifton 50, Woodlawn 39

LC-Haynes 3, Carter 15, Grade 2, Ridley 4, Nelson 12, Wilder 4, Garrison 8. Totals 14 14-24 50. W-Brown 2, L. Fuller 4, Hickson 8, Christian 4, Mallory 10, Moore 2. Totals 16 4-9 39. Half: L, 23-19.

Mervo 49, Walbrook 47

W-Conyers 16, Coleman 9, Tyson 2, Gardner 4, Lawson 4, Woodard 7, Davis 4. Totals 19 7-10 47. M-Marshall 13, C. Frazier 2, P. Frazier 15, Lawrence 13, Barrett 3, Williams 2. Totals 19 6-12 49. Half: W, 28-27.

Class 4A East

Glen Burnie 63, Frederick 60

F-Middleton 6, Wiley 9, Bush 16, McIntyre 11, Crews 18. Totals 22 8-13 60. GB-Guest 30, C. Newton 6, Sherrod 2, M. Newton 5, Albert 12, Snell 2, Fletcher 2, Larkins 2, Lawson 2. Totals 26 9-18 63. Half: F, 29-26.

Thomas Johnson 76,

Broadneck 51

TJ-Gang 2, Jackson 5, Edmonds 4, Martin 11, Thomas 4, Smallwood 7, Richard 18, Bell 3, Bryant 14, Ledyard 6, Fast 2. Totals 25 19-25 76. B-Holland 9, Gibson 11, Murray 3, Sokel 13, Skrickus 3, Parker 7, Davidson 2, Abney 1. Totals 16 11-19 51. Half: TJ, 39-24

Class 3A North

Douglass 85, Dulaney 54

Du-Cunningham 5, Russo 9, Lawer 9, Lewis 3, Zumbo 3, Hauriran 18, Saunders 8. Totals 20 8-12 54. Do-Morris 3, Embry 13, Baglin 6, Bolden 18, Love 4, Brooks 18, Clark 3, Turner 2, Russell 7, Connelly 2, Smith 5, Powell 2. Totals 41 9-11 85. Half: DG, 39-34.

Randallstown 90, Fallston 50

F-Vomadore 22, Cannon 4, Croix 5, Costantino 6, McArdle 2, Welsch 7, Tolliver 2, Kealy 2. Totals 22 5-7 50. R-Atueyi 2, Te. Breaux 13, Th. Breaux 9, Carter 2, Jordan 4, Mayo 4, Mullins 2, Raymond 16, Reitter 5, Stukes 26, Witherspoon 4, Dean 5. Totals 38 11-13 90. Half: R, 47-17.

Class 3A East

Annapolis 72, River Hill 48

RH-Jackson 12, Glover 12, Bolds 12, Terry 2, Nowak 2, Sullivan 2, McCoy 6. Totals 18 9-19 48. A-Owens 32, J. Johnson 7, DeVoe 6, Snowden 2, D. Johnson 20, Butler 1, Randall 14. Totals 29 11-20 72. Half: A, 40-26.

Other 3A East score

Friendly 87, Mt. Hebron 38

Class 2A North

Lansdowne 62,

Eastern Tech 59, 2OT

L-Davis 12, Jarboe 21, Gilliam 22, Carter 7. Totals 23 12-21 62. ET-Marable 3, Walthall 3, Megginson 2, Tyree 5, Irvine 2, Herold 2, McKay 36, Massey 6. Totals 21 14-26 59. Half: L, 20-19. End of reg: 45-45, End of 1st OT: 53-53.

Southern-B 61, Hereford 44

S-Green 23, Walker 11, Hayes 5, Holmes 20, Jones 2. Totals 17 25-33 61. H-Johnston 2, Yoder 12, Jones 19, Liggins 5, Schleigh 2, Bye 4. Totals 16 9-24 44. Half: S, 27-19.

Class 2A East

J.M. Bennett 50, Joppatowne 48 Wicomico 73, Aberdeen 69

Class 2A West

Glenelg 54, Atholton 48

A-Stewart 2, Graham 3, Nickell 4, Sauers 5, Holley 2, Mbah 15, Boy 1, Daciek 8, Vaitkus 8. Totals 17 9-13 48. G-Marchany 23, Stancil 2, Keeny 5, Ganascioli 5, Moyer 1, Phelps 6, Davidson 12. Totals 20 10-17 54. Half: A, 29-21.

Fort Hill 71, Howard 60

FH-Meyers 6, Grove 2, Pope 4, Keller 2, Rose 17, Fradiska 19, Gilmore 21. Totals 28 13-25 71. H-Gardner 5, Hahn 6, Hicks 6, Mann 5, Robinson 13, Sarhene 4, Walker 2, Bogues 19. Totals 23 7-15 60. Half: FH, 33-31.

Class 1A North

Havre de Grace 72,

Sparrows Point 44

SP-Brady 20, Holmes 13, Anderson 2, Allen 2, Wilson 7. Totals: 18 5-8 44. HDG-Johnson 4, Jones 2, Simpson 22, Gregory 7, Mason 2, Waldon 2, Kurlick 4, Minor 11, Smith 7, Hawkins 4, Taylor 6, Shivers 1. Totals 29 6-15 72. Half: HDG, 32-22.

Perryville 53, Chesapeake-BC 52

P-Hurt 11, Montague 9, Ostroski 4, Rouselle 20, Hargermac 9. Totals 21 8-12 53. C-Tucker 5, Walker 2, Vaughn 8, E. Fortune 6, Boyce 7, Holifield 15, Briscoe 9. Totals 23 5-13 52. Half: C, 36-25.

Class 1A South

Dunbar 86, Oakland Mills 36

D-Hayes 12, Waddy 1, Barksdale 21, Thompson 2, R. Scott 5, Griffin 11, Whitlock 3, Roundtree 8, Maybank 5, D. Scott 4, Selby 12, Carter 2. Totals 31 16-24 86. OM-Felder 4, Rogers 5, Fenney 4, Gaeng 3, Douyan 9, Ellis 2, Lange 2, Johnson 7. Totals 13 9-18 36. Half: D, 41-17. Schedule

Today

Girls basketball

Regional semifinals

Class 4A North

Lake Clifton at Western, 5

Parkville at Woodlawn, 7

Class 4A East

Arundel at Frederick, 7

Westminster at Meade, 7

Class 3A North

Carver at Milford Mill, 7

Fallston at Patapsco, 7

Class 3A East

Severna Park at River Hill, 7

Mount Hebron at Gwynn Park, 7

Class 2A West, Middletown at Glenelg, 7

Class 2A North, Catonsville at City, 7

Hereford at Eastern Tech, 7

Class 2A East

Aberdeen at Edgewood, 7

Class 1A North

Elkton at Loch Raven, 7

Harford Tech at Rising Sun, 7

Class 1A South

Southside at Dunbar, 5

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.