Conference tournaments

March 06, 2003

Conference tournaments

State men

Colonial Athletic

At Richmond, Va. Tomorrow's first round William & Mary vs. Hofstra, 5 p.m. James Madison vs. Towson, 7:30 p.m. Saturday's quarterfinals North Carolina-Wilmington vs. William & Mary-Hofstra winner, noon George Mason vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m. Virginia Commonwealth vs. James Madison-Towson winner, 6 p.m. Drexel vs. Old Dominion, 8:30 p.m. Sunday's semifinals 8-9 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 3 p.m. 7-10 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 5:30 p.m. Monday's championship semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic

At Trenton, N.J. Tomorrow's first round Iona vs. Loyola, 5 p.m. Rider vs. Saint Peter's, 7:15 p.m. Marist vs. Canisius, 9:30 p.m. Saturday's quarterfinals Niagara vs. Iona-Loyola winner, 4:30 p.m. Fairfield vs. Rider-Saint Peter's winner, 7 p.m. Siena vs. Marist-Canisius winner, 9:15 p.m. Sunday's semifinals Manhattan vs. Niagara-Iona-Loyola winner, 6 p.m. Fairfield-Rider-Saint Peter's winner vs. Siena-Marist-Canisius winner, 8:15 p.m. Monday's championship semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Patriot League

At Upper Marlboro Saturday's first round Holy Cross vs. Army, noon Lehigh vs. Bucknell, 2:30 p.m American vs. Navy, 5 p.m. Colgate vs. Lafayette, 7:30 p.m. Sunday's semifinals Holy Cross-Army winner vs. Lehigh-Bucknell winner, 5 p.m. American-Navy winner vs. Colgate-Lafayette winner, 7:30 p.m. March 14 championship semifinal winners at higher-seeded team, 4:30 p.m.

Elsewhere

America East

At Boston Sunday's first round Boston University vs. New Hampshire, noon Maine vs. Northeastern, 2:30 p.m. Vermont vs. Albany, N.Y., 6 p.m. Hartford vs. Stony Brook, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Sun

At Atlanta Today's first round Jacksonville State vs. Central Florida, noon Mercer vs. Jacksonville, 2:30 p.m. Belmont vs.Georgia State, 6 p.m. Troy State vs. Samford, 8:30 p.m.

Big Sky

Saturday's first round Sacramento State at Montana, 9:30 p.m. Northern Arizona at Idaho State, 7 p.m.

Big South

Tomorrow's semifinals At Lynchburg, Va. Winthrop vs. UNC-Asheville, 6 p.m. Liberty vs. Radford, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League

Today's quarterfinals At Milwaukee Loyola-Chicago vs. Detroit, 6 p.m. Illinois-Chicago vs. Youngstown State, 8:30 p.m.

Mid-Continent

At Kansas City, Mo. Sunday's first round Valparaiso vs. Chicago State, 1 p.m. Oral Roberts vs. Missouri-Kansas City, 3:15 p.m. IUP-Indianapolis vs. Western Illinois, 7 p.m. Oakland, Mich. vs. Southern Utah, 9:15 p.m.

Missouri Valley

At St. Louis Tomorrow's first round Drake vs. Illinois State, 7 p.m. Northern Iowa vs. Indiana State, 9:30 p.m.

Northeast

At New York Saturday's first round Wagner vs. Long Island, noon Quinnipiac vs. St. Francis, Pa., 2:30 p.m. Monmouth, N.J. vs. Fairleigh Dickinson, 5:30 p.m. Central Connecticut State vs. St. Francis, N.Y., 8 p.m.

Ohio Valley

Tomorrow's semifinals At Nashville, Tenn. Austin Peay vs. Murray St., 7 p.m. Morehead St. vs. Tennessee Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Southern

At North Charleston, S.C. Yesterday's first round Georgia Southern 89, Western Carolina 81 Wofford 77, UNC-Greensboro 73 VMI 62, Furman 56 Appalachian State 73, The Citadel 63 Todays quarterfinals College of Charleston vs. Georgia Southern, noon East Tennessee State vs. Wofford, 2:30 p.m. Davidson vs. VMI, 6 p.m. Chattanooga vs. Appalachian St., 8:30 p.m.

Sun Belt

At Bowling Green, Ky. Tomorrow's first round Arkansas State vs. Denver, 4 p.m. New Orleans vs. Florida International, 6:30 p.m. Arkansas-Little Rock vs. North Texas, 9 p.m.

West Coast

At San Diego Tomorrow's first round St. Mary's, Calif. vs. Santa Clara, 9 or 11:30 p.m. Loyola Marymount vs. Portland, 9 or 11:30 p.m.

State women

Atlantic Coast

At Greensboro, N.C. Tomorrow's first round Clemson vs. Maryland, 6 p.m. Duke vs. Wake Forest, 8:30 p.m. Saturday's quarterfinals Florida State vs. Georgia Tech, 2 p.m. North Carolina vs. Clemson-Maryland winner, 4:30 p.m. Virginia vs. North Carolina State, 7 p.m. Sunday's semifinals Duke-Wake Forest winner vs. Florida St.-Georgia Tech winner, 1 p.m. North Carolina-Clemson-Maryland winner vs. Virginia-N.C. State winner, 3:30 p.m. Monday's championship semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic

At Trenton, N.J. Today's first round Canisius vs. Iona, noon Marist vs. Loyola, 2:15 p.m. Fairfield vs. Rider, 4:30 p.m. Friday's second round Saint Peter's vs. Canisius-Iona winner, 9:45 a.m. Siena vs. Marist-Loyola winner, noon Niagara vs. Fairfield-Rider winner, 2:15 p.m. Saturday's semifinals Manhattan vs. Saint Peter's-Canisius-Iona winner, 11:30 a.m. Siena-Marist-Loyola winner vs. Niagara-Fairfield-Rider winner, 1:45 p.m. Sunday's championship semifinal winners, noon

Northeast

At Fairfield, Conn. Saturday's first round St. Francis, Pa. vs. Mount St. Mary's, noon Monmouth, N.J. vs. Long Island U., 2:30 p.m. Quinnipiac vs. UMBC, 5:30 p.m. Sacred Heart vs. Wagner, 8 p.m. Sunday's semifinals St. Francis, Pa.-Mount St. Mary's winner vs. Monmouth-LIU winner, 1:30 p.m. Quinnipiac-UMBC winner vs. Sacred Heart-Wagner winner, 4 p.m. March 15 championship semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Patriot League

At Upper Marlboro Today's first round Holy Cross vs. Lafayette, noon Bucknell vs. Navy, 2:30 p.m. American vs. Colgate, 5 p.m. Lehigh vs. Army, 7:30 p.m. Sunday's semifinals Holy Cross-Lafayette winner vs. Bucknell-Navy winner, noon American-Colgate winner vs. Lehigh-Army winner, 2:30 p.m. March 12 championship semifinal winners at higher-seeded team, 7 p.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.