Results

High Schools

February 01, 2003

Results

Boys basketball

Annapolis 67,

Chesapeake-AA 46

A-Owens 26, D. Johnson 20, Butler 2, Randall 2, Moore 2, Snowden 2, J. Johnson 13. Totals 25 14-17 67. C-Cottman 2, Kasey 5, Porter 14, Haynes 8, Pumphrey 8, Merritt 6, Cornish 3. Totals 17 6-11 46. Half: A, 33-16.

Bel Air 60, North Harford 48

NH-Blankenship 6, Troyer 4, Wilson 12, Ayers 14, Kamyszek 2, Karmann 10. Totals 18 9-15 48. BA-Negron 19, Rodick 4, Jones 7, Larkins 18, Jordan 12. Totals 22 10-15 60. Half: BA, 31-30.

Calvert Hall 61, Loyola 51, 2OT

CH-Love 6, Phillips 6, Thompson 6, McClinton 31, Martin 12. Totals 23 8-14 61. L-Jankowski 4, Ford 20, Baird 2, Keller 9, Flynn 11, Slaughter 5. Totals 20 8-14 51. Half: L, 22-17. End of reg: 45-45. End of 1st OT: 49-49.

Chapelgate 64, Lutheran 25

L-T. Foelber 4, Hughes 1, Trotz 5, S. Foelber 5, Fascinoli 3, Tarrasco 3, Griffiths 4. Totals 10 4-11 25. C-Nola 14, Merena 4, Dickey 24, Park 6, Hamzeloo 4, Whitelaw 2, Brenneman 2, Hein 6, Foltz 2. Totals 24 12-16 64. Half: C, 37-18.

Chesapeake-B 81,

Carver A&T 18

CA- Faran 7, Patterson 5, Matthews 2, Griffin 1, Duckett 1, Campbell 2. Totals 4 10-18 18. Half: CBC, 42-12. CH- Thomas 8, C. Fortune 14, Tucker 17, Walker 4, Vaughn 4, E. Fortune 4, Boyce 16, Cobb, 2, Briscoe 8, Pitts 2, Bailey 2. Totals 34 7-18 81. Half: n/a.

Dulaney 72, Dundalk 38

DUN-Eastering 11, Williams 4, Merlo 10, Logan 2, Harris 9, Trouty 2. Totals 15 8-12 38. DUL-Cunningham 2, Russo 10, Lawler 6, Lewis 9, Stiff 2, Zumbo 6, Hourihan 24, Lomax 6, Saunders 2, Jones 5. Totals 31 6-8 72. Half: DUL, 32-19.

Eastern Tech 62, Catonsville 60

ET-Morable 5, Waithall 6, Hager 3, Megginson 4, Tyree 16, Herold 12, McKay 10, Massey 6. Totals 24 7-10 62. C-Goodwin 12, Robinson 7, Handy 13, Daniels 10, Graves 2, Ford 10, Thomas 6. Totals 21 13-16 60. Half: ET, 34-33.

Fallston 65, Edgewood 62

F-Vornadore 14, Cannon 9, Kennedy 4, Constantino 16, McArdle 22. Totals 22 17-27 65. E-Alexander 5, Rowlette 5, Lamb 22, Nelson 7, Ramsey 14, Poulson 2, Trice 3, Stewart 2, Cavanaugh 2. Totals 23 12-16 62. Half: F, 37-24.

Glen Burnie 69, South River 50

GB-Guest 21, C. Newton 2, Sherrod 12, Snell 3, M. Newton 4, Albert 9, Smith 1, Lanson 6, Larking 5, Fletcher 2, Nelker 3, Treen 1. Totals 24 20-38 69. SR-Hanczaryk 2, Ry. Moreland 5, Ri. Moreland 6, Ward 8, Hall 9, Boyd 10, Kelley 8, Davenport 2. Totals 18 12-18 50. Half: GB, 35-19.

Glenelg 57, Hammond 26

H-Briggs 2, Frasier 2, Darquin 2, Nash 2, Cannon 5, Bumgarner 6, Lewellyn 4, Griffin 3. Totals 11 4-12 26. G-Marchany 16, Stancil 2, Davidson 6, Foley 13, Derwent 11, Weszka 2, Nicola 6, Phelps 1. Totals 24 4-14 57. Half: G, 27-14.

Glenelg Country 57, AACS 48

A-Meadows 11, Cusimeno 2, Nuckels 2, Shenh 6, Allen 2, Jackson 17, Saucerman 8. Totals 20 7-9 48. GC-Williams 6, Koffel 6, Tolentino 8, Owens 3, Rozanski 34. Totals 16 22-28 57. Half: GC, 28-24.

Havre de Grace 73,

Harford Tech 43

HT-DeAngelo 5, Ewing 14, Cevis 12, Lee 6, Childress 2, Neville 4. Totals 17 8-13 43. HDG-Johnson 13, Brown 6, Jones 20, Gregory 2, Grimsley 4, Moultrie 1, Waldon 2, Kurlick 3, Minor 8, Smith 3, Hawkins 3, Taylor 4, Shivers 4. Totals 29 8-16 73. Half: HDG, 31-26.

Hereford 59, Pikesville 50

P-Foreman 23, Singer 12, Thomas 11, Schwartzman 2, Gbakima 2. Totals 19 7-13 50. H-Johnston 10, Vogt 4, Yoder 16, Jones 10, Liggins 2, Dugan 13, Bye 4. Totals 19 17-22 59. Half: H, 30-17.

Hill (Pa.) 61, St. Paul's 36

H-Lundquist 2, Harrington 10, Hanke 14, McDermott 1, Funston 1, Knowles 8, Schiavoni 11, Goff 3, Moore 11. Totals 25 4-8 61. SP-Gill 3, Leanard 5, Dozier 6, Caldwell 4, Illardo 4, Brown 2, Plack 12. Totals 14 6-10 36. Half: H, 32-11.

John Carroll 68, Friends 40

F-Sissman 4, Colvin 2, Harrington 8, Bauman 14, Flinn 1, Cooper 3, Whitman 4, Hecht 4. Totals 14 8-16 40. JC-Brueggemann 3, Peusch 11, Colbert 7, Tehan 3, Westervelt 14, Vierheller 2, Hoover 10, Wolfe 3, Bell 4, Turner 7, Murphy 2, Fritz 2. Totals 30 2-6 68. Half: JC, 33-16.

Joppatowne 67, Aberdeen 58

A-Lewis 1, P. Brown 23, Henderson 11, D. Brown 6, Grubb 3, Draft 4, Galloway 2, Choice 2, Darivan 6. Totals 19 10-14 58. J-Selby 6, Burrell 16, Penn 6, Head 21, Boswell 8, Johnson 2, Isaac 6, Cotton 2. Totals 24 16-23 67. Half: J, 30-26.

Kenwood 50, Overlea 38

O-Duffie 3, Watson 9, Butler 3, Neal 8, Tuck 3, Paige 1, Scott 11. Totals 13 10-26 38. K-Cox 4, Brown 13, Kennedy 1, King 12, Karapzakislis 4, DiNicola 1, Hillenburg 2, Mercer 13. Totals 15 15-27 50. Half: O, 18-15.

Lake Clifton 67, Poly 42

LC-Haynes 12, Carter 17, Ridley 10, Nelson 14, Wynn 2, Garrison 10. Totals 24 14-17 67. P-Turner 8, Wiggins 1, Thomas 13, Guy 8, Armstrong 8, Harris 4. Totals 16 9-15 42. Half: LC, 38-15.

Lansdowne 50, Perry Hall 43

L-Little 6, Davis 13, Gilliam 19, Price 2, Jones 4, Carter 6. Totals 14 20-28 50. PH-Sacra 4, Liberto 13, Hamilton 12, Higgins 6, Baranowski 4, Sanders 4. Totals 13 15-22 43. Half: L, 26-22.

Loch Raven 64,

Sparrows Point 49

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.