Results

High schools

January 18, 2003

Results

Boys basketball

Aberdeen 84, Edgewood 47

A--D. Brown 11, P. Brown 12, Draft 6, Henderson 14, Lewis 14, Galloway 8, Choice 8, Grubb 4, Jackson 3, Garcia 4. Totals 29 23-39 84. E--Rowlette 17, Ramsey 5, Lamb 19, Trice 2, Nelson 2, Tolliver 2. Totals 15 13-27 47. Half: A, 39-25.

Annapolis 84, Broadneck 44

B--Holland 15, Denny 2, Davidson 5, Murray 5, Sokel 6, Sherman 5, Skrucks 2, Evans 2, Parker 2. Totals 16 3-5 44. A--Owens 24, Saunders 4, D. Johnson 10, Weston 2, Snowden 16, DeVoe 10, J. Johnson 18. Totals 31 11-17 84. Half: A, 52-16.

Atholton 56, Centennial 38

A--Stewart 9, McQuilkin 2, Graham 3, Nickell 2, Sallers 2, M'bah 12, Boy 3, Dooley 4, Daciek 1, Vaitkus 18. Totals 20 14-18 56. C--Foran 2, Chinni 2, Anderson 4, Palacorola 6, Calvert 3, Skalka 9, Seh 8, Miller 2, O'Haver 2. Totals 15 7-10 38. Half: A, 20-17.

Bel Air 50, C.M. Wright 41

BA--Eliason 5, Negron 5, Rodick 10, Jones 6, Larkins 4, Jordan 18, Shannon 2. Totals 18 9-13 50. CMW--Farrell 1, Arseneau 4, O'Hare 16, Tambourine 2, Miller 4, Foreman 4, Allen 10. Totals 15 6-14 41. Half: BA, 24-21.

Boys' Latin 58, Pallotti 54, OT

P--Evans 4, Donald 17, Falekulo 6, Graham 5, Tate 4, Taylor 3, Thomas 15. Totals 18 12-17 54. BL--Burger 2, Mahoney 27, Stahl 3, Burns 11, Read 2, Walsh 9, Neal 4. Totals 18 13-17 58. Half: BL, 22-16. End of reg: 46-46.

Carver 71, Walbrook 67

W--Conifers 29, Coleman 4, Tyson 4, Gardner 8, Sloan 4, Woodward 18. Totals 30 6-15 67. C--Dixon 3, Dyson 26, Gdoizo 12, Moore 5, Wooden 19, Reed 6. Totals 24 18-29 71. Half: C, 43-33.

Carver A&T 54, Patapsco 53, OT

P--Tsururakis 20, Macklin 17, Farmer 5, Meyers 5, Meskill 3, Monroe 2. Totals 16 16-35 53. C--Farah 36, Johnson 6, Matthews 5, Griffin, 3, Patterson 2, Plum 2. Totals 13 27-46 54. Half: P, 23-22. End of reg: n/a.

Chapelgate 55, Park 53

P--Watson 5, Grant 9, Rorison 11, Emekdas 15, Spikonsky 3, Trout 9, Campbell 1. Totals 19 7-16 53. C--Nola 11, Merena 8, Dickey 11, Park 3, Evans 11, Hamzeloo 9, Hein 2. Totals 21 10-14 55. Half: 29-29.

Ches.-AA 53, Arundel 49

A--Henderson 6, Wansley 17, Viper 2, Kitchen 10, Boyd 1, O'Rourke 4, Hutchins 7, Clemmons 2. Totals 19 8-13 49. C--Kasey 9, Porter 18, Haynes 14, Bolling 2, Merritt 10. Totals 19 13-22 53. Half: A, 25-24.

Ches.-BC 42, Western Tech 37

WT--Whitaker 10, Cousin 12, Heigh 6, Travers 5, Freeman 4. Totals 17 3-5 37. C--Thomas 3, Fortune 14, Vaughn 2, Fortune 5, Boyce 10, Briscoe 8. Totals 15 7-12 42. Half: C, 21-12.

Douglass 82, Southwestern 55

D--Morris 11, Embry 12, Baglin 8, Bolden 8, Love 4, Clark 21, Blackwell 2, Turner 2, Russell 16. Totals 38 15-22 82. S--Chambers 9, Brown 6, Harris 7, Nelson 6, Daws 11, Wright 5, Parker 14. Totals 22 8-14 55. Half: D, 62-31.

Fallston 75, North Harford 66

F--Vornadore 13, Cannon 18, Kennedy 2, Constantino 20, McArdle 20, Welsch 2. Totals 25 22-29 75. NH--Blankenship 17, Parks 2, Wilson 10, Ayers 20, Kamyszek 7, Ness 6, Troyer 2. Totals 19 20-24 66. Half: F, 36-34.

Frederick 76, Century 38

C--Saur 3, Simmons 3, Cooke 4, Donovan 2, Jendras 4, Folland 15, Gabrielian 2, Zuniga 5. Totals 9 11-13 38. F--Middleton 4, Bush 9, Blumenthal 3, Holloman 2, Miller 3, McIntyre 11, Shade 6, Drewry 6, Crews 18, Davis 12, Murphy 2. Totals 27 7-11 76. Half: F, 32-18.

Gilman 61, Curley 42

G--Barrett 18, Rohde 13, Poggi 4, DuBois 5, Young 3, Abiamiri 18. Totals 20 16-21 61. C--Ward 4, Richardson 8, Chawn 8, McBee 4, Green 5, Goode 12. Totals 13 10-12 42. Half: C, 22-21.

Glenelg 60, Wilde Lake 54

G--Marchany 20, Foley 1, Keeny 16, Ganascioli 9, Phelps 11, Weizka 3. Totals 20 17-26 60. WL--Grau 12, Bacon 13, Howard 3, Parks 2, Lauchman 3, Boord 3, Andorsky 7, Showe 7, Randolph 4. Totals 19 11-17 54. Half: WL, 39-24.

Glenelg CS 62, Lutheran 50

L--J. Foelber 7, Hughes 9, P. Foelber 5, Hoystad 3, Subah 7, Griffiths 22. Totals 21 6-17 50. GCS--Williams 3, Koffel 10, Tolentino 7, Owens 2, Rozanski 38, Broderick 4. Totals 20 18-27 62. Half: L, 26-22.

Granite Baptist 48,

Capital Christian 40

CC-- Van Vlite 14, Boone 8, Richardson 8, Newton 6, Holt 4. Totals 17 2-5 40. GB--Mason 21, Cullen 9, Hartman 9, Adkins 7, Holbruner 2.. Totals 17 10-14 48. Half: CC, 29-25.

Greater Grace 56,

Calvary Temple 52,

GG--Yanosky 18, Zeitler 14, Horton 8, Andrulonis 6, Gilliam 5, Simmons 2, Iso-Seppela 2, Alexson 1. Totals 26 2-9 56. CT--J. LaRock 30, Gill 8, E. LaRock 12, D. LaRock 2. Totals 21 6-10 52. Half: GG, 27-23.

Harford Tech 63, Perryville 54

HT--DeAngelo 19, Ewing 11, Cevis 18, Lee 7, Golden 2, Childress 2, Dillard 4. Totals 25 11-16 63. P--Montogue 2, Gerber 11, Ostroski 18, Rouselle 10, Johnston 2, Griffin 5, Haggerman 6. Totals 19 15-29 54. Half: P, 32-30.

Howard 82, Hammond 44

HA--Nicholas 1, Briggs 4, Frazier 7, Hunter 4, Nash 2, Cannon 4, Bumgartner 10, Lewerruni 9, Zammichi 3. Totals 19 5-11 44. HO--Hicks 18, Kapinos 2, Mann 24, McNulty 10, Robinson 2, Turner 3, Waclawski 16, Walker 5, Wright 2. Totals 31 18-25 82. Half: HO, 43-21.

John Carroll 62, Loyola 60

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.