Results

High schools

January 10, 2003

Results

Boys basketball

CHEN 59, Lady of Rosary 55

CHEN-Carr 6, Chandler 2, Conrad 7, Cobb 9, Fossett 5, Gray 16, Hoseman 14. Totals 24 9-10 59. LOR-Thompson 13, Bailey 12, Tapia 10, Covahey 13, McCurley 5, Harrison 2. Totals 22 9-11 55. Half: CHEN, 35-26.

Fallston 63, Chesapeake-AA 59

C-Kepner 2, Cottman 7, Kasey 8, Henson 6, Porter 23, Haynes 1, Bolling 4, Merrit 8. Totals 21 13-24 59. F-Cannon 22, St. Croix 6, Vornadore 9, Costantino 12, Welsch 4, McArdle 8, Kealy 2. Totals 24 13-22 63. Half: F, 27-20.

Glenelg Country 51, Beth Tfiloh 33

BT-Weissman 4, Fuchs 7, Hervitz 2, Yaster 8, Creeger 4, Auster 8. Totals 10 13-15 33. GC-Williams 4, Koffel 8, Jamil 2, Tolentino 8, Owens 1, Rozanski 27, Broderick 1. Totals 13 23-37 51. Half: GC, 16-9.

Gr. Grace 40, N. Castle (Del.) 35

NC-McCray 12, Klimick 8, Letham 7, Austin 4, Hayward 2, Wilson 2. Totals 16 1-7 35. GG-Yanosky 14, Zietler 8, Andrulonis 7, Cheroski 5, Gilliam 4, Simmons 2. Totals 16 5-12 40. Half: 15-15.

Joppatowne 53, Perryville 37

J-Selby 8, Penn 8, Head 14, Boswell 11, Johnson 6, Myers 4, Cotton 2. Totals 22 5-11 53. P-Hurt 6, Montague 2, Gerber 2, Ostroski 8, Rouselle 13, Griffin 3, Hagerman 1. Totals 16 5-13 37. Half: J, 27-21.

Southern-B 67, City 44

S-Green 18, Walker 12, Bethea 2, Hayes 8, Holmes 11, Good 9, Helms 2, Johnson 5. Totals 23 20-31 67. C-Grant 16, Jones, Kimba 5, Wilder 10, Harrison 11, Parker 2. Totals 16 14-21 44. Half: S, 24-17.

Southwestern 76, Forest Park 62

FP-Gordon 22, Brown 20, Jenkins 2, Tisdale 5, Foreman 4, Hennigan 8, Anderson. Totals 19 18-27 62. SW-Chambers 6, Foster, Joines 4, Brown 11, Harris 11, Davis 14, Wright 13, Johnson, Parker 15. Totals 24 26-34 76. Half: SW, 35-25.

Wilde Lake 84, North Carroll 55

NC-Kahline 6, Petrecca 6, Reese 17, Shepard 4, McDonald 12, Rogers 2, Nott 4, Miller 2, Hughes 2. Totals 18 18-27 55. WL-Graham 23, Bacon 15, Howard 9, Parks 4, Lauchman 4, Beard 4, Andorsky 4, Showe 13, Randolph 6. Totals 33 13-16 84. Half: WL, 32-25.

Basketball Academy mixer

(at Coppin State)

East. Tech 63, N'western 61, OT

N-Womack 13, Shomo 3, Griffin 9, Seymore 16, Greenleaf 7, Johnson 6, Cook 7. Totals 22 12-20 61. ET-Walthall 8, Megginson 5, Irvne 2, Lure 3, Herold 14, McKay 29, Massey 2. Totals 25 5-10 63. Half: ET, 27-22.

Douglass 84, Dundalk 42

Dun-Oliver 4, Mitchell 4, Easterling 12, Merlo 6, Logan 2, Harper 6, Harris 1, Exum 4, Harris 3. Totals 17 4-10 42. Doug-Morris 2, Embry 14, Baglin 8, Bolden 21, Love 6, Brooks 12, Clark 8, Blackwell 5, Taylor 6, Russell 2. Totals 33 9-11 84. Half: Doug, 52-18.

Edmondson 58, Carver 55, OT

C-Johnson 3, Haskins 5, Dyson 9, Moore 8, Brown 2, Wooden 15, Smith 2, Reed 11. Totals 21 6-14 55. E-Spruill 14, McLaughlin 2, Smith 11, Spencer 11, Bethel 1, Artis 15, Rodgers 4. Totals 22 14-24 58. Half: C, 27-18.

Wednesday

Eastern Tech 84, Catonsville 45

C- Capozzi 6, Goodwin 4, Handy 10, Daly 8, Daniels 8, Graves 4, Koehler, Ford 2. Totals 18 4-12 45. ET-Williams 4, Florence 2, Megginson 12, Tyree 4, Irvine 8, Orndoff 2, Harold 12, McKay 28, Massey 12. Totals 36 12-21 84. Half: ET, 42-25.

Girls basketball

Arl. Baptist 46, Beth Tfiloh 38

AB-Wise 19, Happel 25, Reiter 2. Totals 14 18-32 46. BT-Yoffee 7, Hurwitz 6, Ziebowitz 2, Levin 13, Holzman 10. Totals 13 12-16 38. Half: BT, 21-20.

Carver 67, W.E. DuBois 20

W-Henderson 10, Sanders 3, Green 7. Totals 5 8-13 20. C-Carter 4, Figgs 7, Gaines 2, Carroll 12, Lemmon 9, Brown 3, White 4, Bowdy 15, Lewis 11. Totals 26 14-19 67. Half: C, 51-11.

City 54, Southern-B 16

C-Douglas 2, Bailey 4, Champ 3, Smith 5, Ingram 15, Burroughs 5, Kess 1, Wright 6, Brown 8, Hawkins 3, Branch 2. Totals 22 9-23 54. S-Rosas 2, Anderson 1, Hilton 2, Hlafka 4, Hamilton 4, Jefferson 3. Totals 7 1-5 16. Half: C, 31-11.

Edgewood 43, Harford Tech 39

HT-Koerner 7, Little 2, Oates 23, Leigh 7. Totals 17 3-8 39. E-Craig 7, Green 4, Dunn 5, K. Dargan 4, Taylor 4, L. Dargan 8, Harris 11. Totals 14 15-27 43. Half: E, 26-17.

Edmondson 54, Douglass 22

E-Lee, Saunders 4, Green, Hipkins 15, Ce.Johnson 5, Co.Johnson 5, Countess 23. Totals 20 10-21 54. D-Johnson 7, Rice 6, McCloi 6, Roundtree, Lumpkin 2. Totals 7 8-16 22. Half: E, 48-14.

Fallston 50, Bel Air 29

F-Andrews 4, Heier 7, Vorhees 7, Tafoya 2, Neumer 6, Griffith 16, Mueller 6, Kelly 2. Totals 23 4-10 50. BA-M. Peck, Jasovsky 3, D. Peck, Joynes 4, Rothenbach 15, Fahey 2, Boston 3. Totals 9 9-20 29. Half: F, 24-18.

Kenwood 40, Pikesville 36

P-Glass 7, Glass 3, Osefo 9, McCaskill 9, Dean 6, Schechter 2. Totals 15 3-9 36. K-Neff 4, Humphrey 13, McIntosh 13, Bruett, Nzenwa 9. Totals 13 11-27 40. Half: P, 21-17.

N. Castle (Del.) 40, Gr. Grace 33

NC-Ph. Freeman 19, Pa. Freeman 12, McCray 4, Williams 3, Johnson 2. Totals 17 5-8 40. GG-Smith 12, K. Soprano 12, Beckier 4, L. Soprano 3, Love 2. Totals 11 9-14 33. Half: GG, 18-13.

St. Paul's 38, Bryn Mawr 35

BM-Sherry 2, Sheehan 4, Peterson 14, Dodrill 15. Totals 14 7-15 35. SP-Sloane 11, Koch 2, Hall 7, Robinson 11, DelMonte 3, Long 2, Wagner 2. Totals 12 12-18 38. Half: SP, 17-7.

Southwestern 41, Forest Park 28

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.