Results

High Schools

January 09, 2003

Results

Boys basketball

Aberdeen 73, Harford Tech 57

HT-Deangelo 9, Ewing 16, Lee 6, Golden 2, Cevis 6, Childress 10, Sterrett 9, Dillard 2. Totals 18 14-22 57. A-Grubb 4, D.Brown 13, Galloway 3, Jenifer 2, Draft 10, Choice 6, T.Brown 11, Henderson 18, Daravan 4, Jackson 2. Totals 29 13-26 73. Half: A, 40-23.

Chesa.-BC 82, Carver Tech 29

CH-Boyce 16, Walker 14, Thomas 14, C. Fortune 9, Tucker 7, Briscoe 10, Pitts 2, Vaughn 8, E. Fortune 2. Totals 82 CAT-Farah 13, Griffin 6, Johnson 4, Backoff 3, Patterson 2, Jackson. Totals 29. Half: Ch, 37-12.

Dulaney 69, Dundalk 59

DUL-Cunningham 2, Seirafipour 3, Russo 22, Lewis 10, Houriham 19, Saunders 8, Jones 8. Totals 28 18-26 69. DUN-Oliver 2, Easterling 22, Merlo 4, Ferguson 2, Logan 4, Harris 16, Prouty 9. Totals 21 12-20 59. Half: Dul, 33-31.

Landsdowne 72, Perry Hall 65, 2OT

PH-Liberto 6, Hamilton 23, Higgins 16, Baranowski 15, Sanders 4, Hishmeh 1. Totals 21 19-25 65. L-Little 2, Rigatuso 14, Davis 2, Gilliam 20, Cornish 30, Jarboe 4. Totals 25 19-29 72. Half: PH, 18-15. End of reg.: 48-48. End of 1st OT: 58-58.

Loch Raven 81, Sparrows Pt. 44

SP-Holmes 5, Brady 17, Anderson 12, Wright 2, Allen 4, Wilson 2, Hill 2. Totals 18 5-12 44. LR-Qureshi 14, Sampson 2, Miles 11, Dembeck 2, Bristol 8, B. Stevenson 7, Hall Jr. 2, Elliot 6, M. Stevenson 29. Totals 30 12-15 81. Half: LR, 44-22.

Long Reach 68, Howard 50

LR- Bradford 18, Smelkinson 17, Blackwell 4, Smith 8, Hines 13, Foster 2, Walters 6. Totals 29 3-6 68. H-Fowler 2, Hahn 7, Hicks 14, Mann 6, McNulty 10, Robinson 10, Sarhene. Totals 20 7-12 50. Half: LR, 38-19.

McDonogh 55, Boys' Latin 29

M-Brick 11, Davis 7, Drummond 6, Popoko 8, White 3, Lott 2, Heyward-Bey 3, Goldberg 6, Summers 9. Totals 20 11-16 55. BL-Burger 4, Mahoney 6, Burns 9, Dutton 1, Filamor 1, Reed 3, Walsh 3, Warns 2. Totals 10 9-13 29. Half: M, 26-12.

Milford Mill 44, Towson 34

MM-Ryles 10, A.Best 6, Piper 7, Anthony 7, Smith 12, Manclon. Totals 14 12-26 44. T-Cooper 6, Ruth 2, Mascuch, Rohe 8, Bathon 11, Davis 6. Totals 11 9-18 34. Half: 19-19.

Mount Hebron 57, Glenelg 36

G-Marchany 4, Keeny 8, Ganascioli 4, Davidson 9, Weszka 2, Moyer 4, Phels 1, Derwent 2, Stancil 2. Totals 12 12-18 36. MH-Velasquez 13, Myers 5, Caparola 3, Rei-White 15, Calixte 4, Carroll 15, Morales 2. Totals 17 21-25 57. Half: MH, 30-24.

Oakland Mills 60, Hammond 49

OM-Felder 6, Rogers 4, Nolan 3, Gaeng 25, King 6, Poyyan 10, Johnson 5, Myrick. Totals 18 18-31 60. H-Morrison 2, Nash 9, Roberts 5, Cannon 12, Bumgarner 2, Lewellyn 5, Griffith 12, Webber 2. Totals 19 9-14 49. Half: H, 25-19.

Overlea 59, Kenwood 58

K-Brown 6, Karatzakislis 3, Mercer 6, Kennedy 12, Cox 4, King 21, DiNicola 6. Totals 24 7-12 58. O-Bell 14, Lee 15, Williams 3, Crosier 13, Tuck 3, Scott 2, Richards 9. Totals 21 12-18 59. Half: O, 36-29.

Owings Mills 71, Patapsco 25

OM-McCaieneisr 2, Carter 23, Liverpool 8, Jackson 12, Patrick 2, Days 2, Qutlennstter 10. Totals 30 13-17 71. P-Myers 2, Monroe 8, Kern, Macklin 6, M. Olszewski 8. Totals 9 6-8 25. Half: OM, 38-10.

Park 64, Sts. Peter & Paul 45

P-Emekdas 11, Northcott-Grant 14, Campbell 8, Spirovski 5, Nochumowitz 5, Rorison 10, Lauren 7, Watson 2, Trout 2. Totals 22 16-27 64. SPP-Krouch 4, Wilson 5, Durner 4, Ahmed 3, Hopkins 2, Donohue 7, Berkey, Berrier 19. Totals 15 12-22 45. Half: P, 39-24.

Pikesville 63, Hereford 52

H-Johnston 10, Vogt 2, Yoder 6, Jones 6, Liggins 8, Schleigh 1, Hill 2, Dugan 6, Bye 11. Totals 17 15-30 52. P-Rosensweig 4, Foreman 18, Singer 3, Timmons 3, Tworecke 4, Thomas 22, Schwartzman 5, Gbakima 2, Smolkin 2. Totals 24 13-21 63. Half: P. 32-23.

River Hill 77, Centennial 34

C-Foran 6, Chinni 4, Anderson 2, Palacoralla 6, Skalka 5, Seh 7, Miller 2, O'Haven 2. Totals 14-22 34. RH-Sullivan 7, Barnes 10, Jackson 4, McCoy 2, Bolds 10, Terry 12, Gavelek 2, Glover 18, Schieken 4, Steenberge 4, Fleming 4. Totals 34 5-13 77. Half: RH, 27-15.

St. Mary's 58, Friends 36

SM-Shriner 4, Gauthier 4, Perry 15, Bennett 8, Zarfluh 8, Stone 2, Conway 1, Postell 14, Harrison 2. Totals 22 10-13 58. F-Pittman 2, Sissman 6, Colvin 3, Robertson 3, Harrington 7, Flinn 4, Whitman 2, Hecht 5, Sale 4. Totals 15 6-11 36. Half: SM, 34-17.

Southside 70, O.L of Rosary 39

OLR-Thompson 4, Corahey 20, Harrison 2, Tapia 4, Bailey 4, McCurley 5. Totals 11 13-23 39. S-Anderson 2, Jackson 6, Purnell 13, Brown 9, Dukes 5, Gardner 3, Barnes 7, Johnson 12, Brader 6, Lynn 8. Totals 33 2-8 70. Half: S, 47-21.

Towson C. 63, St. John's-PH 56

SJPH-Monroe 13, Lyons 22, Richard 17, Griffin 2, Ellis 2. Totals 18 14-16 56. TC-Smith 20, Banik 3, Hopkins 17, Wise 4, Johns 12, Grifin 7. Totals 23 14-18 63. Half: TC, 31-28.

Woodlawn 57, Franklin 42

W-Brown 7, Fuller 20, Hickson 9, Moore 4, Mallory 12, Carr, Williams 2, Johnson 2. Totals 24 7-15 57. F-Ward-Hamil 16, Freeman 10, Evans 2, Dixon 2, McCallum 13. Totals 16 2-3 42. Half: W, 35-19.

Girls basketball

#419 40, Douglass 30

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.