Results

High Schools

January 08, 2003

Results

Boys basketball

Annapolis 75, Severna Park 41

S--Jones 4, Anderson 1, DiBlasi 3, Thorsvik 10, Gee 2, Ledsome 14, Tewell 7. Totals 15 9-17 41. A--Owens 30, D. Johnson 8, Randall 8, West 2, Snowden 17, J. Johnson 10. Totals 29 11-18 75. Half: A, 48-19.

Chapelgate 69, AACS 63

A--Solloman 8, Meadows 9, Nichols 2, Slenk 2, Allen 14, Jackson 24, Mayer 2, Saucerman 2. Totals 27 3-10 63. C--Merena 11, Nolla 15, Dickey 18, Evans 19, Park 6. Totals 28 6-17 69. Half: C, 34-30.

Dunbar 70, City 44

C--Boyd 11, Grahm 8, Kimber 6, Wilder 7, Lyles 8, Parker 1, Jackson 5. Totals 17 8-16 44. D--Hayes 13, Mabank 7, C. Griffin 2, Waddy 6, Jenifer 10, Barksdale 24, Thompson 4, D. Scott 4. Totals 28 11-19 70. Half: D, 47-22.

Edmondson 55, Patterson 47

E--Bethal 9, Rice 17, Rodgers 6, Spencer 9, McLaughlin 8, Spruill 6. Totals 22 11-20 55. P--Williams 15, Hazelton 17, McCray 5, Russell 5, Venable 4, Thompson 1. Totals 17 8-13 47. Half: E, 24-20.

Elkton C. 45, G. Grace 37

E--Tuten 7, Mister 3, Hudler 12, Walter 8, Morisette 11, Ford 4. Totals 16 13-24 45. G--Yanosky 12, Andrulonis 10, Zeitler 6, Gilliam 4, Horton 3, Alexson 2. Totals 17 2-12 37. Half: E, 21-16.

Gilman 37, Pallotti 34

P--Bell 2, Taylor 5, Donald 10, Thomas 2, Graham 1, Tate 4, Fabekula 10. Totals 15 3-8 34. G--Zimmerman 2, Barrett 2, Rohde 2, Poggi 2, Dubois 4, Jones 2, Cone 6, Abiamiri 8, Wilson 9. Totals 16 n/a 37. Half: P, 19-17.

Glen Burnie 61, Broadneck 48

GB--Guest 10, C.Newton 5, Sherrod 20, Fletcher 2, Albert 14, M.Newton 3, Larkins 4, Smith 3. Totals 22 17-27 61. B--Gibson 15, Denny 11, Sokel 16, Sherman 1, Parker 5. Totals 15 16-26 48. Half: GB, 22-15.

Glenelg C. 61, St. P&P 41

SP--Durner 2, Ahmed 4, Hopkins 5, Kloch 7, Bernier 11, Wilson 6, Donahue 6. Totals 17 6-8 41. GC--Williams 4, Koffel 2, Tolentino 15, Owens 5, Rozanski 33, Tucker 2. Totals 20 13-25 61. Half: GC, 37-19.

Granite Bapt. 69 Carroll Christ. 61

G--Hartman 22, Mason 21, Shibilsky 11, Cullen 10, Holbruner 3, Adkins2. Totals 27 10-13 69. CC--Blaylock 12, Davis 12, Stringham 12, Stem 9, Lenko 6, Merson 6,Melton 4. Totals 24 0-2 61.Half: G, 36-35.

Lake Clifton 96, Forest Park 63

LC--D. Winder 11, Carter 3, Grade 4, Mason 3, Ridley 20, Nelson 13, Garrison 34, Wynn 4, Bowlee 2, Benton 2. Totals 34 25-27 96. FP--J. Gordon 12, Brown 19, Jenkins 8, Davenport 3, Williams 4, Tisdale 2, Foreman 15. Totals 25 10-19 63. Half: LC, 52-33.

Lutheran 51, Mt. Carmel 40

M--E. Wilson 7, B. Wilson 13, Gornin 6, Jazwick 8, Pomercy 4, Giese 2. Totals 13 14-20 40. L--Trotz 2, Floystad 5, J. Foelber 2, Bickel 4, Hughes 8, Tarasco 6, Mold 1, P. Felber 8, Griffith 15. Totals 18 14-31 51. Half: 14-14.

McDonogh 54, Loyola 33

L--Ford 13, Keller 2, Flynn 8, Kaiser 2, Ito 2, Slaughter 6. Totals 13 5-8 33. M--Brick 2, Davis 12, Drummond 6, Popoko 21, White 7, Lott 2, Summers 4. Totals 24 4-7 54. Half: M, 25-15.

Meade 68, North County 58

N--Brown 20, Adams 5, Bufford 14, Foster 2, Pohlman 2, Wiggins 9, F. Amabor 4, D. Amabor 2. Totals 17 15-23 58. M--Williams 15, McAfe 12, Johnson 10, Hendricks 2, Lipham 2, Adams 3, DuBose 6, Moses 2, Robinson 5, Liles 11. Totals 30 7-12 68. Half: M, 35-25.

Mount St. Joseph 39, Goretti 37

G--Breslin 9, Spierenburg 2, Davis 20, Costello 4, Kellinger 2. Totals 12 10-16 37. MSJ--O'Connor 18, Lattimore 4, Mack 5, Fair 8, W.Thomas 4. Totals 15 5-10 39. Half: MSJ, 21-17.

Old Mill 95, Northeast 32

OM--Barnes 15, Price 4, Buchholz 51, Phelps 10, Dailey 2, Jackson 4, Rickman 3, Ingram 6, Brown 2. Totals 36 10-22 95. N--Joblon 4, Shade 4, Brown 2, Best 6, Lutz 12, Wilcox 4. Totals 14 4-5 32. Half: N, 49-14.

Park 54, Beth Tfiloh 42

BT--Kreeger 21, Weisman 8, Fuchs 5, Auster 3, Hervitz 3, Yaster 2. Totals 16 6-9 42. P--Emekdas 22, Northcott-Grant 11, Rorison 6, Trout 6, Nochumowitz 5, Watson 2, Lauren 2. Totals 24 1-4 54. Half: 26-26.

Poly 69, #418 45

#418--Butler 2, Figerou 16, Harris 5, Gray 3, Kavanaugh 12, Smith 7. Totals 17 2-10 45. P--Turner 13, Smith 13, Dandrige 6, Crudup 8, Guy 1, Vans 12, Armstrong 16. Totals 26 14-21 69. Half: P, 32-18.

St. Paul's 54, St. Mary's 46

SM--Perry 28, Postell 9, Gauthier 2, Zurfluh 5, Bennett 2. Totals 18 8-12 46. SP--Caldwell 10, Brown 11, Plack 22, Gill 9, Dozier 1, Simon 1. Totals 22 10-19 54. Half: SM, 24-23.

Severn 60, John Carroll 48

JC--Brueggemann 8, Peusch 7, Colbert 8, Westervelt 6, Viermiller 5, Turner 4, Subriel 10. Totals 17 11-16 48. S--D. Jones 9, Crowther-Washburn 17, J. Jones 5, Michelman 2, Goldman 9, Peters 8, Smith 8, Engles 2. Totals 18 23-32 60. Half: 26-26.

South River 42, Chesa.-AA 33

S--Hanczaryk 1, Burnett 2, Ward 18, Hall 10, Boyd 11. Totals 15 12-26 42. C--Kepner 3, Cottmam 3, Porter 10, Thomas 2, Haynes 12, Kasey 3. Totals 11 7-16 33. Half: S, 18-13.

Southern-AA 84, Arundel 53

S--Gross 8, Hall 32, Holland 20, Warring 6, McNeal 2, Owens 2, Gibson 2, Miranda 4, Juen 8. Totals 34 13-21 84. A--Thompson 6, Wamsley 11, McMillon 6, Vider 2, Schram 1, Sughroue 6, Kitchen 8, Boyer 9, Hutchins 4. Totals 20 8-15 53. Half: S, 42-29.

Southern-B 56, Carver 45

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.