No. 15 City shocks No. 9 Dunbar, 34-6

Knights run for 463 yards, handing Poets first loss

Roundup

High Schools

October 19, 2002|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

No. 15 City College rode a punishing running game and an aggressive defense to a dominating 34-6 win yesterday over No. 9 Dunbar, ending the host Poets' bid for an undefeated season.

The Knights (6-1) racked up 463 yards rushing, and three players ran for more than 100 yards against the Poets (6-1).

Senior Sam Johnson had 16 carries for 161 yards and one touchdown, and classmate Kevin Pulley rushed 27 times for 158 yards and scored the game's first two touchdowns.

Junior Brandon Walker added 140 yards and scored two touchdowns and two two-point conversions.

"We've lost one already, so they're all big from here. We need every win to get in the playoffs," said Knights coach George Petrides. "Dunbar and City is a big rivalry, and we responded really well today, both offensively and defensively."

Sophomore Erik Johnson and senior Daniel Powell each had a sack for the Knights, and senior Durrant Cephers added a fourth-quarter interception.

No. 2 Hereford 46, Western Tech 6: Pat Butt and Ryan Shupert combined for 254 yards rushing and five touchdowns to lead the Bulls (7-0) over the Wolverines (2-5) at Hereford.

Hereford rushed for 427 yards and seven touchdowns.

No. 5 Broadneck 33, Glen Burnie 0: Senior Freddie Steinmark threw for 232 yards and five touchdowns and senior Mike Heidler caught four passes for 119 yards and three touchdowns as the host Bruins (5-1) thumped the Gophers.

No. 10 Dundalk 35, Patapsco 12: Jaired Rose and Aaron Pack had two touchdowns each as the Owls (7-0) remained undefeated with a victory over the Patriots (1-6) at CCBC-Dundalk.

Boys soccer

No. 3 South River 2, Glen Burnie 1: Taylor Ailshie broke a deadlock midway into the second half with a goal to give the host Seahawks (9-1-1) the win.

No. 5 Dulaney 2, No. 11 Perry Hall 1: Senior James Russo scored the game-winner off a corner kick from senior Sean Rush in the 75th minute to lead the host Lions (10-2) past the Gators (7-3-1).

No. 6 Severna Park 7, Arundel 0: Senior Ryan Collier's three goals were part of a five-goal second half for the visiting Falcons (9-2-1, 8-0-1 Anne Arundel).

No. 12 Fallston 2, Aberdeen 0: Midfielders Brandon Fischer and Bradley Meyers scored first-half goals to lead the visiting Cougars (11-2 overall, 6-1 league) past the Eagles (6-3-1 overall) in a Harford County contest.

Girls soccer

No. 2 South River 4, Glen Burnie 0: Jackie Sutphin made six saves to notch the shutout and four Seahawks scored as host South River (12-1, 10-0 Anne Arundel) rolled.

No. 5 St. Mary's 2, Archbishop Spalding 0: Senior Bibi Anderson scored the game-winner 15 minutes into the second half, off an assist from senior Mary Key, as the host Saints (10-2-1, 5-1-1) beat the Cavaliers in an Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference game.

No. 6 Severna Park 0, No. 9 Arundel 0: Falcons goalie Brooke Shinaberry (eight saves) stopped a penalty kick from Melissa Hornfeck in the 65th minute, and her counterpart, Catie Bukowski (10 saves), preserved the tie with a save in the first overtime on a ball that deflected off the post.

The tie eliminated host Arundel (7-2-3) from the Anne Arundel County championship game and set up a matchup between the Falcons (11-0-1) and South River on Tuesday.

No. 7 Notre Dame Prep 4, Maryvale 0: Junior Zoey Bouchelle scored twice to pace the visiting Blazers (10-1) over the Lions (6-3-1) at Mays Chapel Field.

No. 10 Eastern Tech 4, Towson 0: Sophomore Erika Stimmel had two goals to lead the host Mavericks (10-1-1) past the Generals.

Field hockey

No. 13 Roland Park 3, St. Mary's 0: Daniella Faust, Caroline Grumbine and Lindsay Higgins each had a goal and an assist as the host Reds (4-4-3, 3-2-3 IAAM A Conference) downed the Saints.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.