Howard County

Result List

Election 2002

September 11, 2002

Howard County

93 of 93 precincts reporting

, County Executive

Democrat James N. Robey * ........................... Unopposed

Republican

Steven H. Adler ................................... 8,228 .............. 63

Clark J. Schoeffield ............................. 4,777 .............. 37

Board Of Education

(2 winners; nonpartisan)

Courtney Watson .............................. 20,500 ............... 62

Barry Tevelow ..................................... 6,796 ............... 21

Arthur Neal Willoughby ....................... 5,614 ............... 17

1st Council District

Democrat

Lynne Bergling .............................................. Unopposed

Republican

Christopher Joseph Merdon * ....................... Unopposed

2nd Council District

Democrat

Dave Rakes ...................................... 1,684 ................. 39

Calvin Ball ......................................... 1,338 ................. 31

Michele Williams ................................... 951 ................ 22

James Fitzgerald .................................. 375 ................. 9

Republican

Brian Harlin ....................................... 1,148 ................ 77

Ray Bly ................................................. 348 ................ 23

3rd Council District

Democrat Guy Guzzone * ................................ Unopposed

Republican

Diane Wilson ....................................... 901 ................. 52

Kirk J. Halpin ....................................... 843 ................. 48

4th Council District

Democrat

Ken Ulman ........................................ 2,995 .................. 50

Mary Kay Sigaty ................................ 2,955 .................. 50

Republican

Joan C. Lancos ................................................Unopposed

5th Council District

Democrat

Stephen Musselman .........................................Unopposed

Republican

Allan H. Kittleman * .........................3,658 .................. 83

James C. Adams .................................. 750 ...................17

State's Attorney

Democrat

Timothy J. McCrone ...........................................Unopposed

Republican

Robert Ryan Tousey ..........................................Unopposed

Circuit Court Clerk

Democrat

Leslie J. Cale ........................................ .............Unopposed

Republican

Margaret D. Rappaport * ...................................Unopposed

Register of Wills

Republican

Kay K. Hartleb * ................................................ Unopposed

Orphan's Court Judge

(3 seats)

Democrat

Sherae M. McNeil * ................................... 16,512 ........ 52

Paul L. Bush ............................................. 15,159 ........ 48

Republican

Joyce Pope * ............................................. 10,347 ......... 34

Charles M. Coles Jr. * ............................... 10,268 ......... 34

Eva-Mae Lloyd ............................................ 9,822 ......... 32

Sheriff

Democrat

Charles M. Cave * ..............................................Unopposed

Republican

Edward Armanas ...............................................Unopposed

* = incumbent

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.