Howard County

Results

Election 2002

September 11, 2002

93 of 93 precincts reporting

County Executive

Democrat James N. Robey *...................... Unopposed

Republican

Steven H. Adler...............................................8,228 63

Clark J. Schoeffield.......................................4,777 37

Board Of Education

(2 winners; nonpartisan)

Courtney Watson.............................................20,500 62

Barry Tevelow...................................................6,796 21

Arthur Neal Willoughby................................. 5,614 17

1st Council District

Democrat

Lynne Bergling..............................................Unopposed

Republican

Christopher Joseph Merdon *...................... Unopposed

2nd Council District

Democrat

Dave Rakes....................................................1,684 39

Calvin Ball.......................................................1,338 31

Michele Williams.............................................. 951 22

James Fitzgerald.............................................375 9

Republican

Brian Harlin.........................................................1,148 77

Ray Bly..................................... ..............................348 23

3rd Council District

Democrat Guy Guzzone * Unopposed

Republican

Diane Wilson..........................................................901 52

Kirk J. Halpin..........................................................843 48

4th Council District

Democrat

Ken Ulman...........................................................2,995 50

Mary Kay Sigaty.................................................2,955 50

Republican Joan C. Lancos........................... Unopposed

5th Council District

Democrat Stephen Musselman...... Unopposed

Republican

Allan H. Kittleman *...........................................3,658 83

James C. Adams...............................................750 17

State's Attorney

Democrat

Timothy J. McCrone........... Unopposed

Republican

Robert Ryan Tousey....................... Unopposed

Circuit Court Clerk

Democrat

Leslie J. Cale ..............................................Unopposed

Republican

Margaret D. Rappaport * .......................... Unopposed

Register of Wills

Republican Kay K. Hartleb *.......................... Unopposed

Orphan's Court Judge

(3 seats)

Democrat

Sherae M. McNeil *......................16,512 52

Paul L. Bush.................................15,159 48

Republican

Joyce Pope *..................................10,347 34

Charles M. Coles Jr. *...................10,268 34

Eva-Mae Lloyd.................................9,822 32

Sheriff

Democrat Charles M. Cave *........................ Unopposed

Republican

Edward Armanas .............................................Unopposed

* = incumbent

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.