Baltimore County

Results List

Election 2002

September 11, 2002

Baltimore County

208 of 208 precincts reporting

County Executive

Democrat

James "Jim" T. Smith Jr. ................... 56,347 ............ 75

Joseph Walters Jr. ............................ 18,760 ............ 25

Republican

Douglas B. Riley .......................................... Unopposed

1st Council District

Democrat

Stephen G. Samuel Moxley * ........................ Unopposed

Republican

Berchie L. Manley ......................................... Unopposed

2nd Council District

Democrat

Kevin Kamenetz * .......................................... Unopposed

3rd Council District

Republican

T. Bryan McIntire * ............................ 5,559 .............. 54

Daniel E. "Danny" McKew ................. 3,182 .............. 31

Glen A. Thomas ................................ 1,494 .............. 15

4th Council District

(new district)

Democrat

Kenneth N. Oliver .............................. 4,575 ............... 34

Penny McCrimmon ............................ 4,123 ................ 31

Noel Levy .......................................... 1,797 ................ 14

Clifford J. Collins III .......................... 1,745 ................ 13

Charles Edward Arthur ........................ 700 .................. 5

Leo J. O'Brien ...................................... 350 .................. 3

Republican

Gail M. Thies .................................................. Unopposed

5th Council District

Democrat

Vince Gardina * ................................ 9,301 .................. 82

Al Svehla .......................................... 2,073 .................. 18

Republican

James F. Ports Jr. ............................ 4,121 ................... 58

Wayne M. Skinner * .......................... 3,006 ................... 42

6th Council District

Democrat

Joseph Bartenfelder * ....................................... Unopposed

7th Council District

Democrat

John A. Olszewski, Sr. * ................... 9,215 .................... 71

Debi Golden ..................................... 3,760 .................... 29

Clerk Of Court

Democrat

Suzanne Mensh * ........................... 43,857 .................... 60

Yvonne Clark .................................. 20,497 .................... 28

Kevin Rex Mooring ........................... 9,344 ..................... 13

Republican

William T. Hill ..................................................... Unopposed

Circuit Court Judge

Democrat

(3 seats; nonpartisan)

Ruth A. Jakubowski * .................... 48,455 ..................... 25

Alexander Wright Jr. * ................... 44,652 ..................... 23

Michael J. Finifter * ....................... 44,266 ..................... 23

Patrick Cavanaugh ........................ 37,622 ..................... 20

Allan Feigelson ..............................15,064 ....................... 8

Republican

(3 seats; nonpartisan)

Patrick Cavanaugh ....................... 20,197 ...................... 26

Michael J. Finifter * ...................... 17,303 ...................... 22

Ruth A. Jakubowski * .................. 17,131 ...................... 22

Alexander Wright Jr. * .................. 16,634 ...................... 21

Allan Feigelson .............................. 6,363 ........................ 8

State's Attorney

Republican

Sandra A. O'Connor * ........................................... Unopposed

Register of Wills

Democrat

Grace G. Connolly ................................................. Unopposed

Republican

George W. McCarter ............................................. Unopposed

Orphans Court judge

(3 seats)

Democrat

Julie L. Ensor .................................... 38,480 ................ 21

Theresa A. Lawler ............................. 36,166 ................ 19

Gloria J. Butta ................................... 35,926 ................ 19

Marlene Pianowski ............................. 20,111 ................ 11

Gordon Boone ................................... 19,643 ................ 11

Carol Andreone ................................. 16,453 .................. 9

Ronald Burdynski .............................. 13,135 .................. 7

Clyde R. Goodrum .............................. 5,862 .................. 3

Republican

Ray Allen ........................................... 24,043 ................. 34

John Bunch ....................................... 23,097 ................. 33

Louis M. Luperini ............................... 22,958 ................. 33

Sheriff

Democrat

R. Jay Fisher ..................................... 36,249 ................ 49

Anne Karen Strasdauskas * ............. 26,060 ................ 35

Charles D. Cuddy .............................. 11,988 ................ 16

Republican

Norman M. Pepersack, Jr. ................. 20,299 ............... 66

Joseph P. Callender ........................... 6,468 ............... 21

Russell D. Badolato ............................ 3,932 ............... 13

* = incumbent

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.