The Sun endorses

2002 Primary Election

September 10, 2002

GOVERNOR

Kathleen Kennedy Townsend (D); Robert L. Ehrlich Jr. (R)

COMPTROLLER

William Donald Schaefer (D); Gene Zarwell (R)

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Jeffrey N. Pritzker (R); no Democratic primary

BALTIMORE STATE'S ATTORNEY

Anton J.S. Keating (D); no Republican primary

COUNTY GOVERNMENT

Anne Arundel County

County executive: Phillip D. Bissett (R); no Democratic primary

Council District 2: Daniel E. Klosterman Jr. (D); no Republican primary

Council District 3: Ron Dillon Jr. (R); no Democratic primary

Council District 4: Terry Wilson (D); no Republican primary

Council District 7: Peter M. Perry (D); Edward R. Reilly (R)

Carroll County

Commissioner: Julia Walsh Gouge (R), Dean L. Minnich (R), David L. Brauning (R); no Democratic primary

Baltimore County

County executive: James T. Smith Jr. (D); no Republican primary

Council District 3: T. Bryan McIntire (R); no Democratic primary

Council District 4: Penny McCrimmon (D); no Republican primary

Council District 5: Vince Gardina (D); Wayne M. Skinner (R)

Council District 7: John A. Olszewski Sr. (D); no Republican primary

Howard County

County executive: Steven H. Adler (R); no Democratic primary

Council District 2: Calvin Ball (D); Brian Harlin (R)

Council District 3: Diane Wilson (R); no Democratic primary

Council District 4: Ken Ulman (D); no Republican primary

Council District 5: Allan H. Kittleman (R); no Democratic primary

Harford County

County executive: James M. Harkins (R); no Democratic primary

Council president: Robert S. Wagner (R); no Democratic primary

Council District A: Samuel T. Gibson III (D); Susan B. Heselton (R)

Council District B: Valerie H. Twanmoh (D); no Republican primary

Council District C: Robert G. Cassilly (R); Joan Morrissey Ward (D)

Council District E: Richard Slutzky (R); no Democratic primary

Council District F: Philip J. Barker (D); Cecelia M. Stepp (R)

HOUSE OF DELEGATES

District 4B: Thomas Henry Morrison (D); no Republican primary

District 5B: Leslie Sipes (R); Stephen C. Kirsch (D)

District 6: John S. Arnick (D), Bill Batton (D), Jake Mohorovic (D); no Republican primary

District 7: Nancy M. Hubers (D), Randy Cogar (D), Donna M. Feeling (D); J.B. Jennings (R), Dilip B. Paliath (R), Sheryl L. Davis-Kohl (R) District 8: Ruth Baisden (D), Todd L. Schuler (D), Tim Caslin (D); Alfred W. Redmer Jr. (R), Mark Joseph Austra-Jaskulski (R), Mike Rupp (R) District 9A: Robert L. Flanagan (R), Gail H. Bates (R); no Democratic primary District 9B: Susan W. Krebs (R); Kenneth Holniker (D)

District 10: Adrienne Jones (D), Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D), N. Scott Phillips (D); no Republican primary

District 11: Dan K. Morhaim (D), Bobby A. Zirkin (D), Dana Stein (D); no Republican primary

District 12A: James E. Malone Jr. (D), Steven J. Deboy Sr. (D); no Republican primary

District 13: Neal Quinter (D), Frank S. Turner (D), Shane Pendergrass (D); Mary Beth Tung (R), Bob Adams (R)

District 30: Michael E. Busch (D), Virginia P. Clagett (D), Dick D'Amato (D); Herb McMillan (R), Michael Collins (R), Nancy Almgren (R)

District 31: Joan Cadden (D), Mary Rosso (D), Thomas J. Fleckenstein (D); John R. Leopold (R), Carl G. Holland (R), Thomas R. Gardner (R)

District 32: James E. Rzepkowski (R), Robert G. Pepersack Sr. (R), David Alan Tibbetts (R); no Democratic primary

District 33A: David Boschert (R), Sean C. Logan (R); no Democratic primary

District 33B: Dotty Chaney (D); Larry Myers (R)

District 40: Howard Peters Rawlings (D), Salima Siler Marriott (D), Donald M. Smith (D); no Republican primary

District 41: Samuel I. "Sandy" Rosenberg (D), Wendell F. Phillips (D), Jill P. Carter (D); no Republican primary

District 42: James W. Campbell (D), Edwin S. Crawford (D), Stephen W. Lafferty (D); John J. Bishop (R), Emil B. Pielke (R), Susan L.M. Aumann (R)

District 43: Maggie McIntosh (D), Kenneth C. Montague Jr. (D), Ann Marie Doory (D); no Republican primary

District 44: Keith E. Haynes (D), Jennifer L. Coates (D), Arlene B. Fisher (D); no Republican primary

District 45: Aaron Keith Wilkes (D), Vernon E. Crider (D), Clarence Davis (D); no Republican primary

District 46: Brian K. McHale (D), Peter A. Hammen (D), Carolyn Krysiak (D); no Republican primary

STATE SENATE

District 4: David R. Brinkley (R); no Democratic primary

District 7: Diane DeCarlo (D); no Republican primary

District 8: Katherine A. Klausmeier (D); no Republican primary

District 11: Paula Colodny Hollinger (D); no Republican primary

District 12: Ed J. Kasemeyer (D); no Republican primary

District 13: Sandra B. Schrader (R); no Democratic primary

District 30: Andy Smarick (R); no Democratic primary

District 40: Ralph M. Hughes (D); no Republican primary

District 41: Barbara A. Hoffman (D); no Republican primary

District 44: Verna L. Jones (D); no Republican primary

District 45: Nathaniel J. McFadden (D); no Republican primary

U.S. CONGRESS

District 1: Wayne T. Gilchrest (R); no Democratic primary

District 2: C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (D); Helen Delich Bentley (R)

District 3: Benjamin L. Cardin (D); Scott Conwell (R)

District 4: Albert R. Wynn (D); Floyd W. Anderson Jr. (R)

District 6: Donald M. DeArmon (D); no Republican primary

District 7: Elijah E. Cummings (D); no Republican primary

District 8: Chris Van Hollen (D); no Republican primary

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.