Girls Runners To Watch

September 03, 2002

Natalie Bond

Dulaney, junior

Bond steps into the No. 1 role vacated by the graduation of All-Metro standouts Tenke Zoltani and Christine Myers.

Lauren Centrowitz

Broadneck, junior

The Anne Arundel County Runner of the Year returns with the fastest time (19 minutes, 59.73 seconds) at last year's Class 4A state meet.

Laura Drossner

Bryn Mawr, junior

Don't be surprised when Drossner crosses the line first. The Mawrtians' No. 2 runner to Nyam Kagwima, she would be the top runner in almost any other program.

Laura Garrett

Mount de Sales, junior

The Sailors' hopes of an Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland title rest with her.

Rachel Hawes

Century, sophomore

A four-win season provides a solid foundation for Hawes, the reigning Carroll County Runner of the Year.

Laura Holtrop

Chapelgate, senior

Holtrop is practically a sure bet to capture her third straight IAAM B Conference title.

Nyam Kagwima

Bryn Mawr, senior

A winner of three events last season, Kagwima never finished below third in her other races.

Morgan Little

C. Milton Wright, senior

Fifth at the 4A state meet and second at the East regional event last year, Little is bound to make a splash this fall.

Stephanie Newton

Severna Park, junior

After her first season in cross country last year, Newton inherits the mantle as the Falcons' No. 1 runner.

Glenna Sullivan

Maryvale, sophomore

Precocious doesn't even begin to describe the defending IAAM A Conference champion.

Other notable runners

Elena Amato, Notre Dame Prep; Jessica Arms, C. Milton Wright; Kathleen Borleis, North Harford; Cate Burns, Bel Air; Ashley Campbell, Bryn Mawr; Darya Fakory, Mount Hebron; Jennifer Gillenwater, Towson; Molly Grace, Mount de Sales; Ashley Heim, Severna Park; Kristen Hursey, North Carroll; Sarah Lancos, Centennial; Elise Lindemayer, Mount Hebron; Kellie McKay, Franklin; Heidi Meredith, North Carroll; Britta Nelson, Havre de Grace; Katie Pencek, Glenelg; Kristin Perez, Maryvale; Tracy Singer, Oakland Mills; Rachel Smith, Hammond; Jessica Snyder, Westminster; Kelly Sullivan, Maryvale; Christy Vincent, Dulaney; Alicia Williams, Western; Catherine Winders, Dulaney; Annie Winstanley, Severna Park

GIRLS POLL

1. C. Milton Wright

Last season: Ranked No. 9

2. Severna Park

Last season: Ranked No. 8

3. Bryn Mawr

Last season: Ranked No. 3

4. Broadneck

Last season: Unranked

5. Mount de Sales

Last season: Ranked No. 5

6. Dulaney

Last season: Ranked No. 1

7. Maryvale

Last season: Ranked No. 10

8. Mount Hebron

Last season: Ranked No. 5

9. Glenelg

Last season: Unranked

10. Chesapeake-AA

Last season: Unranked

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.